Loss-tolerant teleportation using hybrid entanglement of light : 빛의 이종 양자 얽힘을 통한 손실에 강한 양자공간이동

Abstract

The optical system is one of the promising candidates for quantum information processing. Using quantum resources possible for the optical state, one can gain quantum advantages in many useful applications. Quantum teleportation is one of the outstanding protocols using entanglement. However, the unavoidable photon loss damages the entanglement, especially for the optical qubit having many photons.

This dissertation discusses the usage of the hybrid entanglement between two different qubit encodings to achieve both the high teleportation success probability and the high fidelity between the input and target qubit. For the high success probability, I utilize the many-photon qubit encoding such as the coherent-state qubit with large amplitude and multiphoton qubit of polarized photons since these encodings have the nearly-deterministic Bell-state measurement schemes. The small-photon qubit encoding, in contrast, shows the better behavior on the photon loss. This encoding includes a vacuum-and-single-photon (VSP) qubit, polarized single-photon (PSP) qubit, and coherent-state qubit with a small amplitude. I consider the hybrid entanglement for a coherent-state qubit to a VSP qubit and a multiphoton qubit to all small-photon qubits.

First, the analysis of the hybrid entanglement of a coherent-state qubit shows that the success probability withstands more photon losses as the amplitude of coherent-state qubit increases. The fidelity is affected by the losses both on the coherent-state qubit and VSP qubit, but the loss of the coherent-state qubit affects it more severely especially for large amplitude.

Second, the hybrid entanglement of a multiphoton qubit shows that the fidelity is determined by the loss of the small-photon qubit side while the success probability depends on loss only in the multiphoton qubit side. Especially, the hybrid entanglement with the VSP qubit tolerates 10 times more photon-loss rate than the direct transmission in high fidelity regime (F>90%). For the success probability, I propose the optimal photon number consisting of a multiphoton qubit. The generation methods for the required entangled states are additionally discussed.

I further investigate the quantum resources of light other than entanglement: coherence and nonclassicality. I propose physically motivated coherence measures from the role of coherence in the quantum Fisher information and expectation values of quantum observables. For the latter measure, the semidefinite programming provides an efficient method to compute the involved optimization. The suggested nonclassicality measure is based on the negativity of the Glauber-Sudarshan P function. The singular behavior of the P function is dealt with by the filtering on the Fourier space. The negativity is proven to be equivalent to the robustness of mixing with the classical state, which gives its operational meaning.

광학 시스템은 양자 정보 처리에서 유망한 후보 중 하나이며 양자 자원을 활용하여 양자적 이점을 얻을 수 있는 많은 응용이 존재한다. 양자 텔레포테이션은 잘 알려진 프로토콜 중 하나로서 양자 얽힘을 이용한다. 그러나 광자 손실은 양자 얽힘에 불가피하게 손상을 주고, 이는 많은 광자로 구성된 큐빗의 경우 더 심각한 영향을 끼친다.

이 논문은 서로 다른 두 종류의 큐빗 인코딩 사이의 얽힘을 이용하는 이종 양자 얽힘을 사용하고 높은 텔레포테이션 성공 확률과 순결성을 동시에 달성하는 방법에 대해 논의한다. 높은 성공 확률을 위해 이 논문에서는 거의 확정적인 벨 측정을 수행할 수 있는 큰 진폭의 결맞음 큐빗과 편광된 광자로 구성된 다광자 큐핏을 고려한다. 한편, 적은 광자를 가진 큐빗들은 광자 손실에 의한 영향이 상대적으로 적다. 이러한 큐빗의 후보로 진공-단일 광자 큐빗, 편광된 단일 광자 큐빗, 작은 진폭의 결맞음 큐빗이 고려된다. 큰 진폭의 결맞음 큐빗은 진공-단일 광자 큐빗과 이종 얽힘을, 그리고 다광자 큐빗은 세가지의 작은 광자 큐비트에 대한 얽힘을 고려한다.

먼저, 큰 진폭의 결맞음 큐빗을 이용한 이종 양자 얽힘에 대한 분석은 큐빗의 진폭이 클수록 성공 확률이 더 많은 광자 손실에 대해서도 높게 유지된다는 것이 나타난다. 순결성은 결맞음 큐빗과 진공-단일 광자 큐빗 모두의 손실에 영향을 받지만, 진폭이 클수록 결맞음 큐빗의 손실에 대한 영향을 더 크게 받는 것을 볼 수 있다. 둘째로, 다광자 큐빗의 이종 양자 얽힘에서는 순결성이 작은 광자 큐빗에서 일어나는 손실에만 영향을 받는 반면 성공 확률은 다광자 큐빗의 손실에만 영향 받음을 보인다. 특히 높은 순결성 영역에서 (F>90%) 진공-단일 광자 큐빗은 다광자 큐빗을 직접 전송하는 방법 보다 10배 많은 광자 손실률을 견딘다는 것을 보인다. 성공 확률에 대해, 이 논문은 주어진 손실률에 대해 다광자 큐빗의 최적의 광자 수 또한 제시한다. 추가적으로 이종 양자 얽힘을 생성할 수 있는 실험적 방법이 논의된다.

여기에 더 나아가 양자 얽힘 외에 빛이 가질 수 있는 양자 자원인 양자 결맞음과 비고전성을 자원 이론 관점하에서 다룬다. 먼저 결맞음 이론에 대해 양자 측도 세기와 양자 관측량의 평균값이라는 물리적인 현상에 기초한 측도를 제시한다. 후자의 경우 양행렬 프로그래밍을 통해 필요한 최적화 계산을 수행 할 수 있음을 보인다. 이 논문에서 제시된 비고전성의 측도는 글라우버-수다르샨 P-함수의 음수성에 기초하며, P-함수의 특이점을 필터링을 통해 푸리에 공간에서 다룬다. 이러한 음수성은 고전 상태와 혼합을 견디는 정도와 같다는 것을 증명하여, 조작적인 관점에서 의미 또한 제시한다.