cAMP 신호 전달계에 의한 비상동성 재조합 DNA 복구조절 기전 : Regulation of non-homologous end joining DNA repair by cAMP signaling

Keywords cAMP단백질 인산화 효소 A이중 가닥 파손비상동성 재조합DNA-의존성 단백질 인산화 요소감마선cyclic AMPProtein Kinase ADouble strand breaksNon-homologous end joiningDNA-dependent protein kinaseGamma radiation

Abstract

Background: Human genome is continuously subject to DNA damages by various endogenous and exogenous factors, and various DNA repair systems restore the damaged DNA to maintain genomic integrity. DNA double strand breaks (DSB) are repaired mainly by homologous recombination (HR) and non-homologous end joining (NHEJ), with NHEJ being the most predominant system. DNA-dependent protein kinase (DNA-PK) is the major enzyme of NHEJ, and the catalytic subunit of DNA-PK (DNA-PKcs) is phosphorylated at numeroous sites in response to DNA damage. The phosphorylation is involved in the regulation of enzyme activity and DNA ends processing. cAMP signaling system is activated by various signals such as hormones and neurotransmitters, and it regulates numerous physiological functions including cellular proliferation and death. We hypothesized that cAMP signaling might involve in the regulation of DNA DSB repair. Thus, this study aimed to investigate the effect and its underlying mechanisms of cAMP signaling on the repair of DNA damages induced by ionizing radiation.

Methods: cAMP signaling was activated in cancer cells by expressing a constitutively active Gαs or by treating with isoproterenol and prostaglandin E2 (PGE2). DNA damage was assessed by neutral comet assay or γ-H2AX foci by conforcal microscopy, Non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) was assessed by fluorescent reporter plasmid using flow cytometry and recruitment of XRCC4 and DNA-ligase IV by immunofluorescence microscopy. The phosphorylation of DNA-PKcs and ATM were analyzed by western blotting.

Results: Activation of cAMP signaling by treatment with isoproterenol and prostaglandin E2 or by expression of constitutively active Gαs delayed the repair of γ-ray radiation-induced DNA damage as analyzed by neutral Comet and γ-H2AX foci in non-small cell lung cancer cell lines. Gαs expression delayed the repair of I-SceI endonucleases-induced double strand breaks. Treatment with PGE2 delayed the recruitment of DNA-ligase IV or XRCC4, a major component of NHEJ. PGE2 treatment decreased radiation-induced DNA-PKcs phosphory lation at threonine-2609 (T2609) but increased phosphorylation of serine-2056 (S2056). Inhibition of cAMP-dependent protein kinase (PKA) abolished the effect of PGE2 on the phosphorylation of DNA-PK at S2056 and T2609. Inhibition of Ataxia Telangiectasis Mutated Proteins (ATM) or protein phosphatase 2A (PP2A) abolished PGE2 effect on T2609 phosphorylation. Activated cAMP signaling by treatment with isoproterenol, PGE2 reduced γ-H2AX induced by γ-ray radiation in malignant melnoma cells (SK-MEL-2 and SK-MEL-28), uterine cervical cancer cells (HeLa and SiHa), and increased γ-H2AX in non-small cell lung cancer cells (A549 and H1299). cAMP signaling also increased threonine 2609 phosphorylation of DNA-PK in SK-MEL-28 and HeLa cells, decreased in A549 cells. In addition, recruitment of DNA-Ligase IV, XRCC4 increased in SK-MEL-28, HeLa cells, decreased in A549 cells.

Conclusion: cAMP signaling delayed non-homologous end joining by regulating the phosphorylation of DNA-PKcs or recruitment of DNA-Ligase IV, XRCC4 in non-small cell lung cancer cells via PP2A-PKA. Also, cAMP signaling differently regulated non-homologous end joining by differential regulation of phosphorylation of DNA-PK and recruitment of DNA-Ligase IV, XRCC4 depending upon the cell types. This study might contribute to researches to improve the therapeutic efficiency of radiation therapy by cell-type specific regulation of DNA epair by cAMP signaling.

연구 배경: 인간 게놈은 다양한 내인성 및 외인성 요인에 의해 지속적으로 손상을 입으며 다양한 DNA 복구 기전으로 손상된 DNA를 복원하여 게놈 무결성을 유지한다. DNA 이중 가닥 파손은 주로 비상동성 재조합 및 상동 재조합에 의해 복구되며, 이 중 비상동성 재조합이 세포 주기에 관계 없이 작동한다. DNA-의존성 단백질 인산화 효소는 비상동성 재조합을 주관하는 주요 효소이다. DNA-의존성 단백질 인산화 효소의 촉매 소단위는 DNA 손상이 발생하면 여러 부위에서 인산화가 일어나며, 인산화는 효소 활성 조절과 DNA 말단 처리에 관여한다. cAMP 신호 전달계는 호르몬, 신경 전달 물질과 같은 다양한 신호에 의한 활성화되며, 세포 증식과 사멸을 포함하여 다양한 생체 기능을 조절한다. 저자는 cAMP 신호 전달계가 DNA 이중 가닥 파손 복구조절에 관여할 것이라는 가설을 세웠다. 따라서 이 연구는 감마선 조사로 인해 발생한 DNA 손상의 복구에 cAMP 신호 전달계가 미치는 영향과 그 분자 기전을 밝히는 것을 조사하는 것을 목표로 하였다.

실험 방법: cAMP 신호 전달계는 암 세포주에 항시 활성형 Gαs 돌연변이를 과발하거나 isoproterenol 또는 prostagladin E2를 처리함으로써 활성화시켰다. DNA 손상은 공초점 현미경으로 중성 단일 세포 젤 전기 이동법 또는 γ-H2AX 초점을 분석하여 평가하였다. 비상동성 재조합은 형광 리포터 플라스미드를 사용하여 유세포 분석으로 정량하고 XRCC4 및 DNA-Ligase IV 모집은 면역 형광 현미경으로 정량하였다. 또한, DNA-PKcs 와 ATM 인산화는 웨스턴 블랏으로 분석하였다.

결과: cAMP 신호 전달계를 비소세포성 폐암 세포주에서 isoproterenol 및 prostagladin E2 처리하거나 Gαs 발현으로 활성화하면 감마선 조사로 유도된 DNA 손상 복구를 지연시켰다. 또한, Gαs 발현은 I-SceI 핵산 분해효소로 발생한 이중 가닥 파손 복구를 지연시켰다. Prostagladin E2로 처리라면 비상동성 재조합의 주요소인 DNA-Ligase IV, XRCC4 의 모집을 지연시켰다. 활성화된 cAMP 신호 전달계는 방사선 조사로 인해 발생하는 DNA-의존성 단백질 인산화 효소의 트레오닌 2609 인산화를 감소시켰지만 세린 2056 인산화는 증가시켰다. 단백질 인산화 효소 A의 억제는 세린 2056 인산화 및 트레오닌 2609 인산화에 대한 prostagladin E2 효과를 감소시켰다. ATM 또는 단백질 인산 가수분해효소 2A의 억제는 트레오닌 2609 인산화에 대한 prostagladin E2 효과를 저해하였다. Isoproterenol 및 prostagladin E2 처리로 활성화된 cAMP 신호 전달계는 악성 흑색종 세포주 (SK-MEL-2 그리고 SK-MEL-28), 자궁 경부암 세포주 (HeLa 그리고 SiHa) 에서 감마선 조사로 발생하는 γ-H2AX를 감소시켰고 비소세포성 폐암 세포주 (A549 그리고 H1299) 에서는 증가시켰다. 또한, 활성화된 cAMP 신호 전달계는 SK-MEL -28, HeLa 세포주에서 DNA-의존성 단백질 인산화 효소의 트레오닌 2609 인산화를 증가시켰고 A549 세포주에서는 감소시켰으며, SK-MEL- 28, HeLa 세포주에서는 DNA-Ligase IV, XRCC4 모집을 증가시켰고 A549 세포주에서는 감소시켰다.

결론: cAMP신호 전달계는 비소세포성 폐암 세포주에서 단백질 인산 가수분해효소 2A-단백질 인산화 효소 A를 통하여 DNA-의존성 단백질 인산화 효소의 인산화 및 DNA-Ligase IV, XRCC4 모집을 조절하여 비상동성 재조합을 지연시키며 암 세포 종류에 따라서 단백질 인산화 효소를 통하여 DNA-의존성 단백질 인산화 효소의 인산화 및 DNA-Ligase IV, XRCC4 모집을 다르게 조절함으로써 비상동성 재조합을 다르게 조절하였다. 이 연구는 cAMP 신호 전달계의 활성을 조절하여 방사선 조사로 인하여 발생하는 DNA 손상을 세포 또는 조직 종류에 따라 특이적으로 조절함으로써 치료 효과를 개선하려는 연구에 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.