Single-molecule Fluorescence Study Discovering 1-Dimensional Diffusion of RNA Polymerase after Intrinsic Termination : 내재 종결 이후 RNA 중합효소의 일차원 확산을 발견한 단일 분자 형광 연구

Abstract

Transcription is the process of synthesizing RNA from DNA by RNA polymerase (RNAP) and is essential in regulating gene expression. Previously, it has been understood that the transcription consists of three stages: initiation, elongation, and termination. Extensive studies have been conducted on transcription initiation, and much mechanism has been known. On the other hand, there are a few studies on the termination, and the understanding is still insufficient. In particular, it is not known whether RNA or RNAP will dissociate first from DNA or at the same time. We observed the intrinsic terminator using E. coli RNAP through the single-molecule fluorescence experiments.

The results showed that the RNA transcript was first released from DNA, and most RNAP remained on DNA. The remaining RNAP diffuses one-dimensionally on DNA and dissociates from DNA after several tens of seconds after RNA release. Also, since the 1D diffusion coefficient of the RNAP after intrinsic termination increases as the salt concentration increases, it can be found that the remaining RNAP diffuses on DNA through a hopping mechanism.

As the transcription termination refers to the release of an RNA transcript from DNA, the retention of RNAP constitutes a new fourth stage of transcription, named the recycling stage. Also, the remaining RNAP was designated as the recycling RNAP. During the recycling stage, it was observed through the fluorescent signal that the recycling RNAP could initiate transcription again when it encounters promoters, which we defined as the transcription reinitiation. The reinitiation occurs both upstream and downstream of the termination site, and antisense reinitiation also occurs. This new transcription initiation mechanism is expected to increase the efficiency of transcription of adjacent genes in prokaryotes and to increase also the transcription efficiency of the clustered gene in eukaryotes.

전사과정은 RNA 중합효소에 의해서 DNA에서 RNA를 합성하는 과정으로 유전자 발현의 조절에서 중요하다. 기존에는 전사과정이 개시, 연장, 종결의 세단계로 구성되어 있어 있다고 이해되어 왔다. 전사 개시과정에 대한 많은 연구들이 이루어졌고, 그 기작에 대해서도 많이 알려져 있다. 반면에 전사 종결에 대한 연구는 그 수도 적고 이해 역시 여전히 부족하다. 특히 DNA에서 RNA와 RNA 중합 효소 중에서 무엇이 먼저 떨어지는지, 혹은 동시에 떨어지는지 알려져 있지 않다. 우리는 원핵생물의 내재종결자(intrinsic terminator)를 E.coli RNA 중합효소를 이용하여 단분자 형광실험을 통해서 관찰 하였다.

이 결과는 RNA 전사체가 DNA에서 먼저 떨어져 나가며 대부분의 RNA 중합효소는 DNA위에 남아있다는 것을 보여주었다. 남아있는 RNA 중합효소는 DNA를 따라 1차원 확산을 하며, RNA가 떨어져 나간 뒤 수십초 정도 후에 DNA에서 떨어져 나가게 된다. 그리고 내재종결 이후에 남아있는 RNA 중합효소의 1차원 확산 계수가 염의 농도가 증가함에 따라 증가하는 것으로부터 남아있는 RNA 중합효소가 홉핑(hopping)을 통해 DNA위를 1차원 확산을 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

전사 종결이 DNA에서 RNA 전사체가 떨어져 나가는 것을 의미하기 때문에, RNA 중합효소가 머무름은 전사의 새로운 네번째 단계를 구성하며 이를 여기서 재생 (recycling) 단계라고 명명 하였다. 또한 남아있는 RNAP를 재생 RNAP라고 명명하였다. 그리고 재생단계동안, RNA 중합효소가 촉진자(promoter)를 만나면 다시 전사를 시작할 수 있다는 것이 형광신호를 통해서 관찰 되었으며, 이를 우리는 전사 재개시(reinitiation)로 정의하였다. 전사 재개시는 전사 종결 위치 상류(upstream)와 하류(downstream) 모두에서 발생하며, 역류 재개시 (antisense reinitiation) 또한 발생하는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 새로운 전사 개시의 기작은 원핵생물에서 인접한 유전자의 전사에 효율을 높여주며, 진핵생물에서도 한 데 모여있는 유전자들의 전사 효율을 높여 줄 것으로 기대한다.