Risk of fatal arrhythmia of neuropsychiatric drugs associated with QTc prolongation: self-controlled case series study : 자기-대조 환자군 연구에서의 QTc 간격 연장 신경정신약물과 부정맥의 위험도 분석

Abstract

Introduction: QTc prolongation is a surrogate marker for fatal arrhythmias, including Torsade de Pointes (TdP). QTc prolongation is recommended to be evaluated through the thorough QT/QTc study. Quetiapine and escitalopram were confirmed to have a QTc prolongation effect through the QT/QTc study in healthy Korean subjects. This study investigated the association between the risk of arrhythmia and QTc prolongation-related neuropsychiatric drugs from real-world data using a self-controlled case series.

Methods: A database was constructed using National Health Insurance claims data from 2016 to 2018 of cases of psychotic disorder (schizophrenia), depression, and bipolar affective disorder treated with quetiapine and depression, anxiety disorder, and obsessive-compulsive disorder treated with escitalopram. Patients with a history of arrhythmia or sudden cardiac death prior to administering the study drugs were excluded from the study. The incidence ratio of fatal arrhythmias during risk periods following neuropsychiatric drugs initiation relative to periods of non-exposure was estimated for individual subjects.

Results: We identified 364,252 patients taking quetiapine, of whom 16,859 patients were reported to have experienced arrhythmia. The incidence rate ratio (IRR) and 95% confidence interval (CI) were 3.29 and 3.17-3.41, respectively. For escitalopram, 12,058 patients showed arrhythmic events of the 632,906 patients who received escitalopram. The IRR and 95% CI were 2.24 and 2.16–2.33, respectively.

Conclusion: We found an increased risk of arrhythmia in the period following the initiation of quetiapine and escitalopram, which was associated with QTc prolongation in a thorough QT/QTc study.

서론: QTc 간격 연장은 torsade de pointes (TdP)를 포함한 치명적인 부정맥의 대리표지자 역할은 한다. QTc 간격의 연장 여부는 Thorough QT/QTc Study를 통해서 평가하도록 권고되고 있다. Quetiapine과 escitalopram은 건강한 한국인 자원자에서 행해진 thorough QT/QTc Study에서 QTc 간격 연장이 확인되었다. 본 연구에서는 QTc 간격 연장과 관련된 신경정신약물과 부정맥 위험성과의 관련도를 실사용자료를 적용하여 자기-대조 환자군 연구를 활용하여 분석하였다.

방법: 국민건강보험 청구자료를 활용하여 2016년부터 2018년까지, quetiapine 분석을 위해서는 정신병적 장애(조현병), 우울증, 양극성 장애 환자 데이터베이스를 구축하였고, escitalopram에 대해서는 우울증, 불안 장애 그리고 강박 장애 환자 데이터 베이스를 구축하였다. 이 중 약물 투여 시작 전에, 부정맥의 기왕력이 있는 환자는 본 연구에서 제외되었다. 약물에 노출되지 않은 기간에 대한 약물 노출-위험기간에서의 치명적 부정맥의 상대발병율(Incidence Rate Ratio, IRR) 을 개인 내에서 추정하였다.