The antipsychotic drug clozapine suppresses the RGS4 polyubiquitylation and proteasomal degradation mediated by the Arg/N-degron pathway : : 항 정신성 약물 클로자핀의 아르기닌/N-말단 경로를 매개하는 RGS4 의 다중 유비퀴틴화 및 프로테아좀에 의한 분해 억제 기전 규명

Keywords schizophreniaclozapineRGS4ubiquitinationN-degron pathwayubiquitin-proteasome system(UPS)조현병클로자핀유비퀴틴화N-말단 경로유비퀴틴프로테아좀 시스템

Abstract

Although diverse antipsychotic drugs have been developed for the treatment of schizophrenia, most of their mechanisms of action remain elusive. Regulator of G-protein signaling 4 (RGS4) has been reported to be linked, both genetically and functionally, with schizophrenia and is a physiological substrate of the arginylation branch of the N-degron pathway (Arg/N-degron pathway). Here, I show that the atypical antipsychotic drug clozapine significantly inhibits proteasomal degradation of RGS4 proteins without affecting their transcriptional expression. In addition, the levels of Arg- and Phe-GFP (artificial substrates of the Arg/N-degron pathway) were significantly elevated by clozapine treatment. Accordingly, treatment with clozapine resulted in reduced polyubiquitylation of Arg-GFP and RGS4 in the test tube and in cultured cells. Clozapine attenuated the activation of downstream effectors of G protein–coupled receptor signaling, such as MEK1 and ERK1, in neuronal cells. Overall, these results reveal an additional therapeutic mechanism of action of clozapine: this drug post-translationally inhibits the degradation of Arg/N-degron substrates, including RGS4. These findings imply that modulation of protein post-translational modifications, in particular the Arg/N-degron pathway, may be a novel molecular therapeutic strategy against schizophrenia.

조현병 (schizophrenia)의 치료를 위해 다양한 항 정신성 약물이 개발되었음에도 불구하고, 작용 기전의 대부분은 아직 완벽히 파악되지 않았다. G-단백질 신호전달 조절자 (Regulator of G-protein signaling 4, RGS4)는 유전적 혹은 기능적으로 조현병과 연관되어 있고, 아르기닌/ N-말단 경로(Arg/N-degron pathway)의 생리학적 기질로 보고되어 있다. 본 논문에서는 비전형적인 (atypical) 항 정신성 약물 클로자핀이 전사 발현에는 영향을 주지 않고 RGS4 단백질의 프로테아좀에 의한 분해를 상당히 억제함을 밝혔다. 게다가 아르기닌/ N-말단 경로의 인공 기질인 아르기닌 (Arg) 및 페닐알라닌 (Phe) 이 부착된 녹색형광단백질 (Arg or Phe-GFP)의 단백질 수준은 클로자핀 처리에 의해 유의미하게 증가되었다. 또한, 클로자핀 처리는 시험관 및 배양된 동물세포에서 아르기닌-녹생형광단백질(Arg-GFP) 및 RGS4의 다중 유비퀴틴화를 감소시켰다. 클로자핀은 뉴런 세포에서 MEK1 및 ERK1과 같은 G단백질 결합 수용체 (G-protein coupled receptor, GPCR) 신호전달 체계 하위 반응기의 활성화를 약화시켰다. 종합적으로 이러한 결과들은 번역(translation) 후 단계에서 RGS4를 포함한 아르기닌/N-말단 경로 기질들의 분해 억제라는 클로자핀의 추가적인 치료상의 기전을 밝혀냈다. 이러한 발견은 아르기닌/N-말단 경로와 같은 단백질 번역 후 변형(post-translational modification, PTM)들이 조현병에 대한 새로운 분자치료전략이 될 것을 암시한다.