Spin-orbit coupling driven electronic properties in 4d transition metal layered perovskites : 스핀-궤도 상호작용에 의한 4d 전이 금속 산화물의 전자적 물성

Keywords spin-orbit couplingelectronic structureangle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy4d transition metal oxidemetal-insulator transitionorbital-selectiveness스핀-궤도 상호 작용전자 구조각분해 광전자 분광4d 전이 금속 산화물금속-비금속 상전이궤도-선택적 현상

Abstract

A physical character of the condensed matters is based on various electronic interactions. The electric correlation leads to a Mott phase or a superconductivity, and the exchange energy between electron spins constructs complex magnetic properties. Recent studies reveals that, in many systems, the interaction between the electron spin and orbital is crucial. The spin-orbit coupling (SOC) introduces various novel properties in heavy atom compounds, which largely expands the interest of the material choice to the researchers. SOC is studied in many heavy atom systems such as Bi$_2$Se$_3$ with topological surface states, or Ir induced magnetic skyrmion with the SOC-driven magnetic interaction. The Sr$_2$IrO$_4$ (SIO) is another example of the strong SOC-driven physics, where the SOC induces new eigenstate of the bands to trigger enhance the effect of correlation to form a Mott phase in weakly correlated 5d transition metal oxide (TMO).

This thesis expands the SOC-driven physics with different approach. The role of SOC in heavy atom compounds deals an extreme and simple regime of the SOC. On the other hand, in the lighter materials, the SOC is not considered as a primary parameter. In 3d TMOs, the SOC is even considered to be quenched because of crystal field driven orbitals are not favorable of SOC. However, the SOC is still effective in 4d TMOs. The magnitude of the SOC energy in 4d system is about 150 meV, which is large enough to reconstruct the band structure and provide similar eigenstates of 5d TMOs. Moreover, since the SOC strength is smaller than the extreme systems, the SOC would not be only parameter to affect the system. Therefore, one may consider the role of correlation, magnetic interaction or many different parameters to the system, and their relation with the SOC. Hence, this thesis is targeting the complex physics of the relatively smaller SOC under interruption from other interactions to pursue understanding of the SOC further.

This thesis introduces the works on two different 4d TMO systems. First, the electron doped Sr$_2$RhO$_4$ (SRhO) shows a new exotic metal-insulator transition (MIT) due to moderately spin-orbit coupled band structure. Even though the band structure of the SRhO is similar to SIO, the SRhO shows 2-band metallic behavior, while well split SIO is a SOC-driven Mott insulator. The difference is due to smaller SOC of SRhO, which does not split the two bands enough to fully occupy the lower band. Because of the moderate split, the lower band can be fully occupied before the upper band showing the Lifshitz transition. At the same doping, the study revealed that there is a MIT in the upper band of the SRhO. This thesis introduces the properties of the novel MIT and would suggest the connection between the MIT and the SOC-driven Lifshitz transition. From the angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES) to follow the doping dependent electronic structure, the study reveals the SOC has a crucial role to the MIT in electron doped SRhO.

Second system is the Sr$_2$Ru$_{1-x}$Ir$_x$O$_4$ (SRIO). The none-doped compound Sr$_2$RuO$_4$ (SRO) is the metallic system with three bands on the Fermi level. The Ir substitution on the SRO may provide various parameter changes, which includes electron doping, change of SOC and even structure transition. Due to the large differences made by the doping, the SIO has $J_{eff}=1/2$ Mott phase, where only one half-filled band exists near the Fermi level, which is totally different electronic property compared to SRO system. This thesis tracks the complex change of electronic structure from the SRO to SIO, in order to seek a new physics from the complex parameter changes. From the ARPES experiment the study introduces the anisotropic change of the band, which cause the orbital-selective doping effect on one band. From the electronic structure analysis and tight-binding simulation, the study suggests the band renormalization by the SOC can provide the orbital-selective doping effect.

The studies on 4d TMO systems shows the examples of the SOC-driven physics, even in the moderately small SOC regime. Even though the general materials have various physical parameters competing or interacting with each other, especially for the study of SOC, the most of the studies focused on the simplified models in extreme regime. This thesis may provide an example to distinguish the role of SOC from the other parameters and to verify the crucial role of SOC even in the moderate regime. Those examples may provide deeper understanding of the SOC, and would provide motivation to study the 4d TMO systems to seek new physics.

응집 물질 물리에서는 전자의 다양한 성질들이 서로 간에 상호 작용을 일으키면서 물성을 형성하는 것이 잘 알려져 있다. 대표적인 예로 전자 간의 전기적 상호 작용이 강한 물질은 강상관계 물질로 불리며 모트(Mott) 절연체나 초전도체 등을 형성하는 주요 원인이라고 알려져 있고, 전자의 스핀 간의 상호 작용은 복잡한 자성체를 구성하는 기본적인 현상이라는 것이 알려져 있다. 최근 다양한 방향으로 물성 연구가 확장된 결과, 스핀과 궤도의 상호 작용도 또한 새로운 물성을 이루는 중요한 현상이라는 것이 보고되었다. 스핀-궤도 상호 작용은 일반적으로 무거운 원자로 이루어진 물질군에서 그 특성이 확연하게 발현되는 현상으로, 비스무트와 같은 무거운 원자로 이루어진 Bi$_2$Se$_3$과 같은 물질에서 위상 절연체의 특성이 발견되면서 물성 연구에 큰 반향을 일으켰으며, 이리듐이나 백금과 같은 물질이 자성 물질의 조합되면 새로운 자기적 상호 작용에 의해 스커미온(skyrmion)과 같은 새로운 자성이 나타날 수 있다는 것이 보고되었다. 특히 Sr$_2$IrO$_4$ (SIO)에서는 이리듐 원자의 5d 궤도가 큰 전기적 상호 작용을 일으키지 못하는 것에도 불구하고 스핀-궤도 상호 작용에 의해 형성된 새로운 전자 고유 상태에서 전기적 상호 작용 효과가 극대화됨으로 인해서 모트 절연체가 될 수 있다는 것이 알려져 있다. 위와 같이 최근의 물성 연구는 스핀-궤도 상호 작용으로 인해 무거운 원자로 이루어진 물질들을 중심으로 과거보다 넓은 범위의 물질 연구가 이루어지고 있다.

본 연구에서는 위와 같은 스핀-궤도 상호 작용 연구를 확장하여 새로운 이해를 도출하고자 한다. 스핀-궤도 상호 작용에 관한 연구는 위와 같이 무거운 원자로 이루어진 물질에서 극단적이고 단순화된 모델을 바탕으로 연구가 활발하게 이루어졌다. 반면 같은 가벼운 원자로 이루어진 물질에서는 그 중요도가 떨어진다는 것이 일반적인 생각이다. 3d 전이 금속 산화물에서는 전자의 궤도가 결정 구조에 크게 영향을 받아 스핀-궤도 상호 작용은 가려지고 작용하지 않는다고 알려져 있다. 하지만 최근 연구에 따르면 4d 전이 금속 산화물에서 스핀-궤도 상호 작용의 역할이 주목을 받게 되었다. 루테늄이나 로듐과 같은 4d 전이 금속은 스핀-궤도 상호 작용의 크기가 150 meV 정도라는 것이 알려져 있어 물질의 밴드 구조에 큰 영향을 끼칠 수 있으며, 그 밴드의 특성이 5d 전이 금속의 경우와 비슷한 특성을 갖는다는 것이 보고 되었다. 나아가 4d 전이 금속 산화물에서는 스핀-궤도 상호 작용이 극단적으로 큰 5d 전이 금속 물질과는 달리 상대적으로 작기 때문에 다른 물성의 영향을 받게 된다. 따라서 전자의 전기적 상호 작용이나 자기적 상호 작용 등이 스핀-궤도와 함께 물리적 현상에 영향을 미치며, 스핀-궤도 상호 작용과 영향을 주고 받는 것을 기대할 수 있다. 본 연구는 위와 같이 상대적으로 작은 스핀-궤도 상호 작용과 다른 상호 작용 간의 복잡한 물리적 현상을 이해함으로써 단순화된 시스템에서 벗어나 스핀-궤도 상호 작용의 더 깊은 이해를 도모하고자 한다.

본 연구는 두 개의 4d 전이 금속 산화물 시스템을 통해 스핀-궤도 상호 작용의 이해를 넓히고자 한다. 첫 번째로 전자를 도핑한 Sr$_2$RhO$_4$ (SRhO) 물질은 크지도 작지도 않은 중도의 스핀-궤도 상호 작용을 보여줄 수 있는 시스템이다. SIO와 유사한 밴드 구조를 가지고 있음에도 불구하고 SRhO는 모트 절연체인 SIO와는 달리 두 개의 밴드(band)로 이루어진 금속 특성을 가지고 있다. 이는 스핀-궤도 상호 작용이 SRhO에서 상대적으로 작기 때문에 나타나는 현상으로, 두 개의 밴드가 충분히 에너지 상에서 멀어지지 않았기 때문에 발생하는 현상이다. 두 밴드의 작은 에너지 준위 차이로 인해 SRhO는 전자의 도핑에 따라 하나의 밴드가 페르미 준위 아래로 내려가는 리프시츠(Lifshitz) 전이 현상을 일으킬 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 이 리프시츠 전이와 동시에 남아있는 밴드에서 금속-비금속 상전이 현상이 일어나는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 각분해 광전자 분광(angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy) 실험을 통해 밴드 구조를 직접적으로 측정함으로써 위와 같은 현상을 제안하고 스핀-궤도 상호 작용에 의한 밴드 구조가 어떤 방식으로 금속-비금속 상전이 현상으로 이루어지는지에 관한 아이디어를 제시하고자 한다.

두 번째 시스템은 Sr$_2$Ru$_{1-x}$Ir$_x$O$_4$ (SRIO)이다. 도핑되지 않은 Sr$_2$RuO$_4$ (SRO)는 금속 특성을 보이는 시스템으로 세 개의 밴드가 페르미 준위에 존재하는 것이 확인된 바 있다. 여기에 이리듐을 도핑하면 전자의 갯수, 스핀-궤도 상호작용, 결정 구조 등 다양한 물성이 변화하는 것을 기대할 수 있는데, 이와 같은 물성이 변화하여 SIO 시스템에서는 앞서 말한 바와 같이 스핀-궤도 상호 작용에 의한 모트 절연체 상태가 되는 것이 잘 알려져 있다. 하지만 그 중간 상태에서의 밴드 구조는 충분한 이해가 이루어지지 않았는데, 본 연구에서는 SRO에서 SIO까지 도핑에 따른 복잡한 물성 변화에 따른 밴드 구조를 각분해 광전자 분광 실험을 통해 조사하고자 하였다. 분광 실험에 의하면 SRO의 밴드가 도핑에 의해 그 특성이 변화하면서 밴드 간의 이방성(anisotropy)가 존재하는 것을 발견하였으며, 이방성으로 인해 하나의 밴드에 이리듐이 공급하는 모든 전자가 도핑되는 궤도-선택적 전자 도핑 현상이 발견되는 것을 발견하였다. 본 연구는 밀접 결합 근사를 이용한 밴드 구조 계산을 통해 각 물성 변화에 따른 밴드 구조 변화 경향을 파악하고 궤도-선택적 전자 도핑 현상이 스핀-궤도 상호 작용에 의한 것이라는 해석을 제안하고자 한다.

본 연구는 두 개의 시스템의 총괄적인 연구를 통해 4d 전이 금속 산화물에서도 스핀-궤도 상호 작용이 새로운 물리적 현상을 만들어낼 수 있다는 점을 시사하고자 한다. 일반적인 물질은 다양한 물성이 충돌하면서 복잡한 현상을 야기시킨다는 것이 밝혀져 있으나 특히 스핀-궤도 상호 작용에 관한 연구는 복잡한 시스템보다는 단순화된 모델을 활용한 연구가 대부분이다. 본 연구를 통해 스핀-궤도 상호 작용이 아주 크거나 아주 작아 단순화할 수 있는 시스템 뿐만 아니라 중도의 크기 가지고 다른 물성과 상충하는 시스템에서도 스핀-궤도 상호 작용의 역할을 분리할 수 있으며 중요한 역할을 수행한다는 것을 알리고자 한다. 이를 통해 스핀-궤도 상호 작용에 대하여 더 깊은 이해를 도모하고, 복잡하다고만 알려졌던 4d 전이 금속 물질에서의 새로운 물성에 대한 연구 동기를 제안하고자 한다.