The origin and controllability of the Rashba effect : 라쉬바 효과의 근원과 조절 가능성

Abstract

라쉬바 효과란 고체의 표면, 이종 접합 구조의 경계면, 그리고 반전 대칭성이 깨져있는 고체 내부에서 나타나는 운동량과 스핀 방향에 따른 에너지 갈라짐을 뜻한다. 이러한 스핀 방향에 따른 에너지 차이는 스핀-궤도 결합과 전위차에 의한 전기장의 상호 작용에 기인한다. 반전 대칭성에 의해 생성된 전기장 하에서 움직이는 전자가 있을 때, 상대론적인 효과에 의해 발현되는 자기장과 전자의 스핀 간의 결합에 의한 에너지 차이가 라쉬바 효과를 만들어 낸 다고 전통적으로 해석되어 왔다. 운동량 공간에서 운동량과 스핀 방향이 특정한 관계를 갖는 카이럴 스핀 구조는 반전 대칭성을 나타내는 다양한 물질 군에서 실험적으로 확인되었다.

하지만 이러한 전통적인 라쉬바 효과에 대한 해석이 성공적이었음에도, 여전히 몇 가지 문제점들이 존재한다. 첫 번째로, 전통적인 해석은 전자의 움직임에 의한 상대론적인 효과에 바탕을 두고 있다는 점이다. 이러한 모델을 바탕으로 한 계산을 통해 구한 스핀 방향에 따른 에너지 차이는 실험에서 관측된 그것보다 매우 작은 값을 나타낸다. 두 번째로, 기존의 해석은 그 에너지의 크기가 스핀-궤도 결합의 크기에 강하게 관계되어 있는데, 이는 오직 원자 번호가 큰 물질들만이 유의미한 에너지 크기를 만들어 낼 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 하지만 여러 실험 결과들에서 상대적으로 작은 원자 번호의 물질들에서도 상당한 크기의 라쉬바 효과를 보고된 바가 있다. 세 번째, 기존의 해석에서 예측된 운동량 공간에서의 스핀의 정렬 방향이 스핀 분해 ARPES 와 같은 실험으로 관측된 결과와 상반되는 결과를 나타낸다는 것이다. 위의 문제점들을 해결하기 위해 여러 가지 대안적인 모델들이 제시되었지만, 라쉬바 효과에 대한 종합적인 이해는 여전히 부재하고 있는 상황이다.

최근에 라쉬바 효과의 기원에 대한 중요한 진전이 이루어졌다. 새롭게 제시된 해석은 정 전기적 에너지가 라쉬바 효과의 기원이라고 말하고 있다. 반전 대칭성이 깨진 환경에서, 궤도 각운동량은 총합이 0이 되지 않을 수 있는데, 이러한 0이 아닌 국소 궤도 각운동량과 전자의 운동량에 의해 원자 근처에서 불균형한 전자 분포를 만들어지게 된다. 이러한 전기 쌍극자와 반전 대칭성 깨짐에 의한 전기장이 결합하여 만들어내는 정전기적 에너지가 운동량, 궤도 각운동량 방향에 따른 에너지 갈라짐인 것이다. 이 새 모델은 운동량 공간에서 카이럴 궤도 각운동량 구조를 예측하는데, 이는 기존의 해석에서 제시한 카이럴 스핀 구조가 카이럴 궤도 각운동량 구조와 스핀-궤도 결합에 의한 부산물이라고 해석한다. 궤도 각운동량을 바탕으로 한 새로운 모델은 여러 가지 물질 군에서 이론적 그리고 실험적으로 검증되었다.

이러한 정전기적 에너지에 의한 효과 이외에 스핀-궤도 결합에 의해 스핀 방향에 따른 에너지 갈라짐 효과가 나타날 수 있다. 함께 존재하는 동시에 경쟁하는 두 개의 해밀토니안은 에너지 갈라짐을 나타내는 메커니즘이 다르다. 어떠한 물질에서 두 해밀토니안 중 어떤 해밀토니안이 더 큰 에너지 크기를 나타내는지 확인하는 것은 라쉬바 효과의 기원을 밝히는 것뿐만 아니라, 스핀 방향에 따른 에너지 갈라짐 효과를 조절하는데 중요하다.

본 졸업 논문에서는 라쉬바 효과를 나타내는 전자 밴드의 오비탈 구성과 두 해밀토니안의 상대적인 크기가 밀접한 관계가 있다는 것을 밝힌다. 또한 어떠한 해밀토니안이 더 큰 에너지 스케일을 나타내는지 확인할 수 있는 지표인 궤도 각운동량 구조를 실험적으로 관측한 결과를 담고 있다. 향후 스핀트로닉스 물질을 설계할 때 고려해야 하는 것들에 대해 위의 결과들에 기반하여 논의하였다. 또한, 고체 표면 전위 변화를 이용해 표면 라쉬바 효과를 조절한 실험적 결과와 그 해석에 대해 다루었다.

The Rashba effect is a crystal momentum (k) dependent spin splitting states in the surface of crystal, interface of heterostructures, and the bulk crystal with structural inversion symmetry breaking (ISB). This spin splitting is the consequence of the spin-orbit coupling (SOC) and electric field induced from the electric potential asymmetry. In the conventional interpretation of the Rashba effect, the electrons moving under the particular direction of the electric field, which comes from the asymmetry of the electric potential, feel effective magnetic field by the relativistic effect. The interaction between this magnetic field and the spin of electrons makes magnetic energy and this electromagnetic energy results the spin and momentum dependent energy splitting. This momentum-spin locked chiral structure in momentum space has been experimentally verified in various material systems with ISB.

Despite the successful results of the conventional interpretation, some issues still remain to be solved. First, the energy scale in conventional model is based on the relativistic motion of the electron. The theoretically predicted splitting energy is much smaller than the experimentally observed value. Second, the conventional interpretation strongly depends on the magnitude of SOC, so the meaningful Rashba splitting can appear only in high atomic number materials. But several studies have been reported the existence of considerable size of the Rashba spin splitting in relatively low atomic number materials. Third, the predicted chiral direction of the spin structure is not consistent with the experimental results, such as spin-resolved angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (SR-ARPES) results. Several arguments have been proposed to solve above issues, but comprehensive understanding in the Rashba effect is still missing.

Recently, the seminal progress has been made in understanding of the origin of the Rashba effect. The newly proposed model explains the Rashba spin splitting as an electrostatic energy. In ISB circumstance, orbital angular momentum (OAM) can exist as unquenched, and this unquenched local OAM and crystal momentum (k) induce the asymmetric charge distribution around the atoms. The combined effect of electric field and asymmetric charge distribution makes the energy splitting depending on the direction of OAM and k. This new model proposes the chiral structure of OAM in momentum space. The chiral spin structure which was predicted in conventional interpretation is the byproduct comes from the chiral OAM and SOC. This OAM-based interpretation has been validated in both theoretical and experimental manner in various systems, such as Bi, Au, Cu, Bi2Se3 and so on.

There are two Hamiltonians inducing the Rashba-type spin splitting. One is the SOC Hamiltonian and another is the OAM-based Rashba Hamiltonian. These two coexisting and also competing Hamiltonians make spin-splitting states but the mechanism is very different. Distinguishing the dominant Hamiltonian is important for not only unveiling the origin of the Rashba mechanism but also control the spin splitting states.

In this thesis, we present the relative energy scale of two spin splitting Hamiltonians is affected by orbital composition of Rashba band. We also show the experimental observation of OAM structure in Rashba system which represents the dominant Hamiltonian. Using above results, we discuss the conditions to consider when designing the future spintronics materials. In addition, we experimentally observe that the surface Rashba states can be controlled by changing the surface potential and theoretically unveil the mechanism of this change.