Type I interferon-dependent influenza virus resistance in pulmonary fibrosis model. : 폐섬유 질환 모델에서 제 1형 인터페론에 의한 인플루엔자 바이러스 저항성.

Keywords pulmonary fibrosisinfluenza virustype I interferon

Abstract

Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is the most common interstitial lung disease that results from progressive fibrosis in the lung for an undefined reason. While IPF patients are susceptible for pulmonary bacterial infection that worsen fibrosis, IPF patients are symptomless or irrelevant for exacerbating for pulmonary viral infection. Given that type I interferon (IFN-I) production increases in renal epithelial cells during renal fibrosis, I hypothesized that IFN-I-dependent antiviral pathways might be induced by IPF conditions, which subsequently could provide resistance to following viral infections. This study revealed that mice were resistant to intranasal influenza virus infection IFN-I-dependently when treated with bleomycin (BLM) to develop pulmonary fibrosis. IFN-I mediated protection in BLM-treated lung appears to depend on activation of STING/TBK1/IRF3 pathway in lung and recruited plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDC), as pDC depletion led to curtailed anti-viral responses of the BLM-treated mice. Using BLM-induced pulmonary fibrosis model, these data suggests asymptomatic of viral infection in IPF patients might be associated with activated STING/TBK1/IRF3 pathway and recruited pDCs that results increased IFN-I expression.

특발성 폐섬유 질환 (IPF)은 간질성 폐질환 중 가장 흔하게 나타나는 질병으로 그 원인은 정확히 알려져 있지 않으며 지속적인 폐 섬유화를 일으킨다. IPF 환자는 호흡기 박테리아 감염에 취약하고 감염 시 폐섬유 증상을 악화시키지만 바이러스 감염에서는 무증상이거나 질병을 악화시키는 것과 무관하게 나타난다. 상피세포에서 나타나는 섬유화와 제1형 인터페론 (IFN-I)의 발현이 연관이 있는 것을 참조하여 실험자는 항바이러스 기전과 관련이 있는 면역계의 IFN-I이 IPF 환경에서 증가하여 IPF 이후 일어나는 바이러스 감염에 저항성을 부여하였을 것이라 가설을 세웠다. 우리의 연구는 bleomycin (BLM)으로 폐섬유화를 일으킨 마우스에서 IFN-I 의존적으로 인플루엔자 바이러스 감염에 저항성이 나타나는 것을 밝혔다. 증가한 IFN-I 은 BLM 처리 후 활성화된 STING/TBK1/IRF3 신호경로와 사멸시킴으로써 감소한 항바이러스 효과를 보여준 증가한 형질세포양 수지상 세포 (pDC)과 연관이 있는 것으로 보았다. 따라서 실험자는 BLM 유래 폐섬유 질환 동물 모델을 활용한 실험을 통해 IPF 환자에서 나타나는 바이러스 감염의 무증상은 STING/TBK1/IRF3 신호경로 활성화와 유입된 pDC 에 의한 IFN-I 발현 증가와 연관이 있을 것이라는 아이디어를 제시한다.