Assessment of hepatic steatosis using quantitative ultrasound (QUS) in nonalcoholic fatty liver disease : 비알코올성 지방간 환자에서 정량적 초음파 영상 지표의 개발 및 지방간 진단능 평가

Abstract

Purpose: To investigate the diagnostic performance of quantitative ultrasound (QUS) parameters for the assessment of hepatic steatosis in patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) using magnetic resonance imaging proton density fat fraction (MRI-PDFF) as the reference standard.

Materials and methods: In this single-center prospective study, 120 patients with clinically suspected NAFLD were enrolled between March 2019 and January 2020. Participants underwent ultrasound (US) examination for radiofrequency (RF) data acquisition and chemical shift-encoded liver MRI for PDFF measurement. Using the RF data analysis, attenuation coefficient (AC) at tissue attenuation imaging (TAI) and scatter-distribution coefficient (SC) at tissue scatter-distribution imaging (TSI) were measured. Correlation between the QUS parameters (AC and SC) and MRI-PDFF was evaluated using Pearson correlation coefficients. Diagnostic performance of AC at TAI and SC at TSI for detecting hepatic steatosis (MRI-PDFF ≥5%) and hepatic fat content ≥10% (MRI-PDFF ≥10%) were assessed by receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis. Significant clinical or imaging factors associated with AC and SC were analyzed using linear regression analysis.

배경 및 목적: 본 연구에서는 비알코올성 지방간 환자에서 지방간 정도를 평가하기 위한 정량적 초음파 지표를 개발하고, 자기공명영상 양성자밀도 지방분율을 기준으로 하여 정량적 초음파 지표의 지방간 진단능을 평가하고자 한다.

재료 및 방법: 본 단일센터 전향적 연구에서는 2019년 3월부터 2020년 1월까지 임상적으로 비알코올성 지방간이 의심되는 환자와 간이식 공여자를 포함한 총 120명의 참가자가 등록되었다. 참가자들은 무선주파수 (radiofrequency, RF) 데이터를 얻기 위한 초음파 검사와 자기공명영상 양성자밀도 지방분율(Magnetic resonance imaging proton density fat fraction, MRI-PDFF) 검사를 시행하였다. 초음파 RF 데이터를 분석하여, 조직감쇠영상(tissue attenuation imaging, TAI)에서의 감쇠계수 (attenuation coefficient, AC)와 조직 산란분포 영상(tissue scatter-distribution imaging, TSI)에서의 산란분포계수 (scatter-distribution coefficient, SC)를 획득하였다. 이 두 정량적 초음파 지표 (AC, SC)와 자기공명영상 양성자밀도 지방분율(MRI-PDFF) 사이의 연관성을 피어슨 상관계수를 통해 분석하였다. 정량적 초음파 지표들이 MRI-PDFF ≥5% 와 MRI-PDFF ≥10%의 지방간을 진단하는 진단능을 Receiver operating characteristics (ROC) 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 또한, 다변량 회귀분석(multivariate linear regression analysis)을 통해, 두 정량적 초음파 지표에 영향을 주는 임상 또는 영상적 지표를 확인하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서 감쇠계수 (AC at TAI)와 산란분포계수 (SC at TSI)는 자기공명영상 양성자 지방분율과 높은 상관성을 보였고, 지방간의 진단과 그 정도를 확인하는데 있어 높은 진단능을 보였다.