Association between preoperative fibrinogen to albumin ratio and all-cause mortality after off-pump coronary artery bypass grafting: A retrospective observational study : 무체외순환 관상동맥우회술에서 수술 전 피브리노겐과 알부민의 비율이 사망률에 미치는 영향: 후향적 관찰연구

Abstract

Background: Fibrinogen to albumin ratio (FAR) is a recently introduced prognostic marker for patient with coronary artery disease. Present study investigated whether fibrinogen to albumin ratio (FAR) is associated clinical outcome after off-pump coronary artery bypass grafting (OPCAB).

Method: We retrospectively reviewed a total of 1759 patients who underwent OPCAB. To evaluate the association between FAR and mortality in OPCAB patients, patients were divided into 4 groups based on FAR quartile. Cox proportional hazards regression analysis was used to assess the association between FAR and all-cause mortality. Propensity score matching was also conducted to compare the cumulative survival rate between higher FAR group and lower FAR group.

Results: On multivariable Cox regression analysis, preoperative FAR was an independent risk factor for all-cause mortality after OPCAB (highest quartile HR, 1.933; 95% CI, 1.129-3.310; p=0.016). After propensity score matching, the all-cause mortality was significantly higher in patients in the fourth quartile of FAR compared with those in the remaining quartiles (p=0.03).

Conclusion: Higher FAR was associated with increased all-cause mortality after OPCAB. Preoperative FAR could be a prognostic factor for predicting higher mortality after OPCAB.

피브리노겐∙알부민 비는 최근 관상동맥질환과 관련 있는 예후인자로 소개되었다. 본 연구는 무체외순환 관상동맥우회술을 받는 환자에서 수술전 피브리노겐∙알부민 비가 수술 후 임상적인 예후와 연관성이 있는지를 알아보고자 한다.

2006년 3월부터 2016년 12월까지 무체외순환 관상동맥우회술을 받은 1759명의 환자들을 대상으로 하였으며, 수술 전 피브리노겐∙알부민 비의 사분위에 따라 4군으로 나누었다. 콕스회귀분석을 통해 피브리노겐∙알부민 비와 사망률의 연관성을 분석하였으며 성향점수 매칭을 통해 피브리노겐∙알부민 비가 높은 군과 낮은 군으로 매칭하여 피브리노겐∙알부민 비와 사망률 간의 연관성을 분석하였다.

콕스회귀분석을 통해 수술전 피브리노겐∙알부민 비가 무체외순환 관상동맥우회술을 받은 환자의 사망에 독립적인 위험인자임을 확인하였으며 성향점수 매칭 후 피브리노겐∙알부민 비가 가장 높은 군과 나머지 군 사이에서도 유의한 결과를 확인할 수 있었다.

높은 피브리노겐∙알부민 비는 무체외순환 관상동맥우회술 후의 사망률과 연관되어 있으며 수술 전 피브리노겐∙알부민 비가 높을 경우 무체외순환 관상동맥우회술 이후의 높은 사망률을 예측하는 예후인자가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.