Association of extracranial carotid and intracranial stenosis with beta-amyloid deposition and neurodegeneration: a clinical stage-specific approach : 두개외 경동맥 및 두개내 협착과 베타 아밀로이드 침착 및 신경 퇴화와의 연관성: 임상 단계별 접근법

Abstract

Background: Although accumulating evidence suggests that cerebrovascular disease may contribute to the development of Alzheimers disease (AD), it remains unclear whether atherosclerosis of the carotid and intracranial arteries is related to the AD pathology in vivo. Thus, we investigated the associations of carotid and intracranial artery stenosis with in vivo cerebral beta-amyloid (Aβ) deposition and neurodegeneration in middle- and old-aged individuals. Given the differential progression of Aβ deposition and neurodegeneration across clinical stages of AD, we focused separately on cognitively normal (CN) and cognitively impaired (CI) groups.

Methods: A total of 281 CN and 199 CI (mild cognitive impairment and AD dementia) subjects underwent comprehensive clinical assessment, [11C] Pittsburgh Compound B-positron emission tomography, and magnetic resonance (MR) imaging including MR angiography. We evaluated extracranial carotid and intracranial arteries for the overall presence, severity (i.e. number and degree of narrowing) and location of stenosis.

Results: There were no associations between carotid and intracranial artery stenosis and cerebral Aβ burden in either CN or CI group. In terms of neurodegeneration, exploratory univariable analyses showed some associations between the presence and severity of stenosis and regional neurodegeneration biomarkers (i.e. reduced hippocampal volume [HV] and cortical thickness in the AD-signature regions) in both CN and CI groups. In confirmatory multivariable analyses controlling for demographic covariates and diagnosis, the association between number of stenotic intracranial arteries ≥ 2 and reduced HV in the CI group remained significant.

Conclusions: Neither carotid nor intracranial artery stenosis appears to be associated with brain Aβ burden, while intracranial artery stenosis is related to amyloid-independent neurodegeneration, particularly hippocampal atrophy. These observations support the importance of proper management of intracranial artery stenosis for delaying the progression of AD neurodegeneration and related cognitive decline.

서론: 뇌 혈관 질환이 알츠하이머 병 (AD)의 발병에 기여할 수 있음을 시사하는 증거들이 축적되고 있지만, 경동맥 및 두개내 동맥의 죽상 동맥 경화증이 생체 내 AD 병리와 관련이 있는지 여부는 명확하지 않다. 경동맥과 두개내 혈관의 협착이 알츠하이머병 병리와 관련이 있는지를 알아보기 위해, 대뇌 베타 아밀로이드 침착과 신경퇴행성 변화와 경동맥 및 두개내 혈관 협착과의 관계를 중년 및 노년 인구에서 조사하였다. 인지 기능 상태에 따라 AD 병리에 차이가 있음에 고려하여 인지기능 정상군과 인지기능 저하군에서 각각 연구를 시행하였다.

방법: 281명의 인지기능 정상군과 199명의 인지기능 저하군이 임상 평가를 받고, [11C] Pittsburgh compound B-양전자단층촬영, 자기공명혈관조영술을 포함한 자기공명영상을 시행하였다. 경동맥과 두개내 혈관의 협착 유무, 협착의 심각성(협착 수와 협착된 정도), 그리고 협착의 위치를 평가하였다.

결과: 두 군에서 모두 경동맥과 두개내 혈관의 협착과 대뇌 베타 아밀로이드 침착간의 관련성은 없었다. 신경퇴행성 변화에 대한 탐색적 단변수 분석에서 두 군 모두 협착의 유무 및 심각성과 지역적 신경퇴행성 바이오마커 (해마 부피 감소, 알츠하이머병 특정 부위의 피질 두께 감소)간에 관련성이 있었다. 인구학적 변수와 진단명을 통제한 확증적 다변수 분석에서는 인지기능 저하군에서, 협착이 있는 두개내 혈관의 수가 2군데 이상인 것과 해마 부피 감소가 관련성이 있었다.

결론: 경동맥과 두개내 혈관의 협착 모두 대뇌 베타 아밀로이드 침착과 관련이 없는 반면, 두개내 혈관의 협착은 인지기능 저하군에서 해마위축으로 나타나는 신경퇴행성 변화와 관련이 있었으며, 이는 아밀로이드 침착과는 독립적이었다. 본 연구는 AD의 치료에 뇌혈관질환의 조절이 신경퇴행성변화를 지연하는데 중요한 역할을 할 것임을 시사한다.