Astragalin inhibits Nuclear Factor-κB signaling in human colonic epithelial cells and attenuates experimental colitis in mice : 염증성 장질환 모델에서 Astragalin의 Nuclear Factor-κB 신호전달 차단을 통한 장염 억제효과

Abstract

Background/Aims: Astragalin (kaempferol-3-O-β-D-glucoside) is a flavonoid isolated from the leaves of persimmon or Rosa agrestis. Astragalin exhibits various anti-inflammatory properties; however, little is known about its therapeutic potential for inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). This study aims to investigate the anti-inflammatory effect of astragalin via blockade of the nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB) signaling pathway in human colonic epithelial cells and a murine colitis model.

Methods: HCT-116 and HT-29 human colonic epithelial cells were pretreated with astragalin and stimulated with tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α). Cell viability was assessed by the MTS assay. Real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction was used to analyze the messenger RNA expression of the inflammatory cytokines interleukin (IL)-6 and IL-8. The effect of astragalin on the NF-κB pathway was evaluated by Western blot analysis of inhibitor of NF-κB alpha (IκBα) phosphorylation/degradation and by electrophoretic mobility shift assay. Dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)-induced acute murine colitis model was used for in vivo experiments.

Results: Astragalin strongly suppressed the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines in human colonic epithelial cells in a dose-dependent manner. Western blot analysis showed that astragalin inhibited IκBα phosphorylation/ degradation. Additionally, astragalin reduced the DNA binding activity of NFκB. Astragalin alleviated colon shortening and improved the pathologic scores in DSS-induced acute murine colitis model. Furthermore, astragalin reduced the level of phosphorylated IκBα and decreased the production of the inflammatory cytokines IL-6, IL-8, and TNF-α in the DSS-treated colon mucosa.

Conclusions: Astragalin exerted an anti-inflammatory effect through NF-κB pathway inhibition and attenuated murine colitis. Astragalin is thus a potential therapeutic agent for IBD.

서론: Astragalin (kaempferol-3-O-β-D-glucoside) 은 감잎에서 추출한 flavonoid로 항염증 효과를 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 장상피 세포에서 Astragalin의 nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB) 신호 전달에 미치는 영향과 대장염 마우스 모델에서의 항염증 효과에 대해서 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 장상피 세포주인 HCT-116 와 HT-29를 astragalin 용매로 전처치한 후에 tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α)를 이용하여 염증 반응을 유발하였다. MTS assay를 시행하여 세포 생존력을 확인하였다. 이후 염증 반응의 변화를 보기 위해 염증성 사이토카인인 인터루킨 6,8 messenger RNA(mRNA)의 변화를 Real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction을 통해 측정하였다. NF-κB 신호전달에 미치는 영향을 확 인하기 위해 IκBα 인산화의 정도를 western blot으로, NF-κB의 DNA 결합 정도를 electrophoretic mobility shift assay로 확인하였다. In vivo 실험에서는 dextran sodium sulfate (DSS)로 대장염을 유발시킨 급성 예방 모델을 이용하였다. 대장염의 정도는 적출한 대장의 병리학적 소견으로 평가하였다.

결과: Astragalin은 장상피세포에서 염증성 사이토카인의 mRNA 발현을 유의하게 억제하였으며 IκBα의 인산화와 NF-κB의 DNA 결합을 억제하였다. 또한 astragalin은 급성 예방 모델에서 대장염의 완화 효과를 보여주었다. DSS를 이용한 급성 예방모델에서 대장 단축 및 병리 소견의 호전을 보여주었다. 적출한 대장 조직에서 시행한 인산화된 IκBα의 면역화학염색에서, astragalin을 투약했을 때 인산화된 IκBα의 염색이 유의하게 감소하였고 염증성 사이토카인의 mRNA 발현 억제를 확인할 수 있었다.

결론: Astragalin은 장상피세포에서 NF-κB의 신호전달을 억제하며 대장염 마우스 모델에서 장염을 완화시키는 효과를 보였다. 향후 astragalin이 염증성 장질환의 새로운 잠재적인 치료제로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.