Biocompatibility of self-expanding, biodegradable polydioxanone stents in normal canine carotid arteries : 견종 경동맥을 이용한 자가 팽창성, 생분해성 폴리다이옥사논 스텐트의 생체적합성 연구

Keywords biocompatibilitybiodegradable vascular stentcanine carotid arteryphosphorylcholinepolydioxanone생체적합성생분해성 혈관 스텐트견종 경동맥폴리다이옥사논포스폴린콜린

Abstract

Introduction: We report a preclinical study of polydioxanone (PDO) self-expanding, biodegradable, intracranial vascular stents for biocompatibility after experimental placement in canine carotid arteries and compare phosphorylcholine-coated and non-coated PDO stents.

Materials and Methods: All experiments were approved by the committee of animal research. In vitro PDO filament degradation and platelet adhesion tests were performed. A total of 12 PDO stents and 12 phosphorylcholine-coated PDO stents were implanted in normal canine carotid arteries of 3.0- to 4.0-mm diameter in six dogs. The dogs were divided into three groups with 2 dogs per group. Each group was sacrificed at 4, 8, and 12 weeks after stent placement, respectively. Stent patency was assessed by angiography followed by a microscopic histological examination of the dissected carotid arteries.

Results: Stent deployment was technically successful in all dogs without procedure-related complications. On angiographic analysis, in-stent stenosis (9.48 ± 7.13%) was documented in both stent groups at 4 weeks after implantation. Fifty percent of implanted carotid arteries were completely occluded with increased in-stent stenosis (15.80 ± 12.32%) in the other patent vessel at 8 weeks. Total occlusion at 12 weeks was observed in all implanted vessels. PDO filaments began to demonstrate a loss of 5% of their original mass by 4 weeks. PDO filaments started to degrade at 4 weeks and by 16 weeks reached about 50% of their original weight by using in vitro degradation examination. On histologic examination, the degradation of PDO stents started at 4-8 week and at 12 week periods, fragmentation of the braid was observed. According to the degradation of PDO polymer, PDO stents evoked extensive inflammatory responses at 8 and 12 week periods. Inflammatory scores (0-4) were 1.63 ± 0.71 at 4 weeks, 1.79 ± 0.83 at 8 weeks (p=0.360) and 2.33 ± 0.96 at 12 weeks (p=0.008). Although the phosphorylcholine-coated PDO stent showed statistical significance in platelet adhesion inhibition on in vitro platelet adhesions test compared with non-coated PDO stent, there was no different in vivo biocompatibility, such as luminal thrombosis formation and endothelialization between both stent groups. And, lower yet still severe inflammatory responses were observed for the phosphorylcholine-coated PDO stent group. Luminal thrombosis formation and histomorphometric stenosis also increased with increasing time intervals.

Conclusion: The PDO stent induced an inflammatory reaction within the carotid artery with subsequent neo-intimal thickening. In 4-week follow-up period before polymer degradation, the vessel patency was preserved with mild in-stent stenosis. However, the degree of stenosis progressed according to the time interval and finally vessel occlusion was occurred. The observed tissue response may be attributable to the degradation of the polymer, which induced an inflammatory response, resulting in the occlusion of the arteries. The phosphorylcholine-coating did not show any difference compared with the non-coated PDO stent.

서론: 저자는 자가 팽창성, 생분해성 폴리다이옥사논 스텐트의 생체적합성을 확인하기 위하여, 견종 경동맥에 스텐트 삽입 후 영상의학적, 조직학적 검사를 시행하였다. 또한, 추가적으로 포스폴린콜린 코팅한 스텐트와 비교하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 모든 동물 실험은 동물 실험 위원회의 승인 하에 진행하였다. 총 여섯 마리의 개(비글)의 3mm에서 4mm 크기의 양측 경동맥에 총 12개의 폴리다이옥사논 스텐트와 12개의 포스폴린콜린 코팅한 폴리다이옥사논 스텐트를 삽입하였다. 개는 각각 두 마리씩 스텐트 삽입 후 4주, 8주, 12주에 혈관조영검사 및 조직검사를 시행하였다.

결과: 24개의 스텐트는 모두 합병증 없이 삽입하였다. 혈관 조영 검사 상에서 스텐트 삽입 후 4주 경과 후, 스텐트 내 협착은 9.48 ± 7.13% 보였으며, 8주 경과 시에는 15.80 ± 12.32%의 협착 소견이 보였다. 하지만, 8주 경과한 경동맥의 50%와 12주 경과한 경동맥은 완전 폐색된 상태였다. 체외에서 시행한 폴리다이옥사논 섬유 분해 실험에서, 4주에 분해되기 시작하여 16주에는 초기 질량의 50%의 감소를 보였다. 조직학적 검사 상에서 폴리다이옥사논 스텐트는 4에서 8주 사이에 분해하기 시작하였으며, 12주에는 작은 분절로 분열된 소견이 관찰되었다. 또한, 폴리다이옥사논 고분자의 분열에 따라, 8주에서 12주 추적 검사에서 스텐트 주변의 심한 염증성 반응을 동반하였다. 염증 수치 (0-4)는 4주에 1.63 ± 0.71, 8주에 1.79 ± 0.83, 12주에 2.33 ± 0.96으로 점차 증가하였으며, 12주에는 4주에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다. 체외 혈소판 응집 실험에서는 포스폴린콜린 코팅한 스텐트에서 혈소판 응집이 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였으나, 생체 실험에서는 혈관내 혈전 생성이나 혈관 내피 생성 등에서 코팅하지 않은 스텐트와 차이점을 보이지 않았다. 또한, 포스폴린콜린 코팅한 스텐트에서는 염증 수치가 낮게 관찰되기는 하였으나, 통계적 의의는 보이지 않았다. 혈관내 혈전 생성 및 조직학적 협착도 염증 수치와 비슷하게 시간 경과에 따라 증가하는 소견을 보였다.

결론: 이 동물 실험에서 폴리다이옥사논 스텐트는 분해됨에 따라 혈관 내에서 심한 염증 반응과 혈관 내막의 과증식을 유발하였다. 생분해가 활발하게 일어나기 전의 4주 경과에서는 경도의 스텐트내 협착은 관찰되나 혈관 개방성은 유지되었다. 하지만, 시간 경과에 따라 혈관 협착이 증가하였으며, 이러한 염증 반응 및 혈관 내막의 증식으로 최종적으로 혈관의 완전 폐색이 유발되었다. 포스폴린콜린 코팅한 스텐트도 같은 반응을 보였다.