Changes in Osteoblast Differentiation and Gene Expression Profile of Mouse Bone during Mechanical Unloading : 기계적 무부하가 쥐 조골세포 분화 및 유전자 발현 양상에 미치는 변화

Abstract

Background and purpose: Mechanical unloading induces reductions in bone and muscle mass, however, its cellular and molecular mechanisms have not been fully elucidated. Therefore, to better understand the effect of unloading on bone loss, we examined the conversion of active mature osteoblasts to bone lining cells (BLCs) via a lineage tracing study. In addition, we investigated RNA seq-based transcriptome profiling to capture genetic changes associated with mechanical unloading.

Methods: Dmp1-CreERt2 mice were crossed with Rosa26R mice to render targeted mature osteoblasts and BLCs. Dmp1-CreERt2(+):Rosa26R transgenic mice were injected with 1 mg of 4-hydroxy-tamoxifen (4-OHTam) three times a week from postnatal week 7. We developed a unilateral hindlimb unloading model. Briefly, the animals underwent a combination of botulinum toxin injection (2U/100 g) with left hindlimb tenotomy from postnatal week 8 to 10. The animals were euthanized at postnatal weeks 8, 9, 10, and 12 (i.e., 2 days, 1 week, 2 weeks, and 4 weeks after last 4-OHTam administration, n=4–6 in each group). The number and thickness of X-gal (+) cells on the periosteal surface of both femoral bones were quantified at each time point. Further to this, we performed RNA-seq on pairs of femurs at each time point for wild-type (C57BL/6) mice euthanized at postnatal weeks 8, 10, and 12 using the same experimental protocol (n=3 per group at postnatal weeks 8 and 12; n=2 per group at postnatal week 9).

Results: Unilateral hindlimb unloading induced a significant reduction in femoral bone mass from 1 to 4 weeks following unloading. At 2 weeks after unloading (postnatal week 10), a significant decrease in the number of X-gal (+) cells and a subtle change in the thickness of those cells were observed in the left hindlimbs compared to the right hindlimbs (non-unloaded controls). At 4 weeks after unloading (postnatal week 12), the decrease in the thickness of X-gal (+) cells was accelerated in the left hindlimbs, while the number of X-gal (+) cells was comparable between both hindlimbs. RNA-seq analysis revealed downregulation of 315 genes in the unloaded hindlimbs at 2 and 4 weeks after mechanical unloading. Gene set analysis and protein-protein interaction network analysis identified potential interactions among differentially expressed genes related to glucose metabolism and calcium signaling. Of these, nine genes (i.e., Xirp2, AMPD1, NEXN, Ppp1r3c, Mettl11b, Tceal7, CYP2E1, Bche, and Gadl1) were upregulated during osteoblastogenic, myogenic, and osteocytic differentiation by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction in vitro.

Conclusion: The present study demonstrates that mechanical unloading can accelerate the conversion of active mature osteoblasts to BLCs in the early phases of bone loss in vivo. In addition, some of the genes related to this process may have a pleiotropic action on both bone and muscle, which may be useful to identify drug targets with dual effects for osteoporosis and sarcopenia.

배경 및 목적: 기계적 무부하가 골손실을 초래하는 세포학적, 분자학적 기전은 아직 명확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 이에 본 연구에서는 조골세포 계열 추적 연구를 통해 기계적 무부하가 성숙 조골세포를 골표면세포로 전환시키는 과정에서 어떤 역할을 하는 지 쥐 생체 내에서 관찰하고, 동시에 RNA 시퀀싱을 기반으로 한 유전자 발현 양상을 분석하여 기계적 무부하가 골손실에 미치는 영향에 대해 깊이 이해하고자 하였다.

방법: Dmp1-CreERt2(+):Rosa26R 7주령 쥐에 1 mg의 타목시펜을 주3회 투여하고, 생후 8주부터 10주까지 왼쪽 뒷다리에 보톡스 주사와 아킬레스 건절개를 시행하여 기계적 무부하를 유도하였다. 생후 8, 9, 10, 12주령에 쥐를 희생한 후 각 시점에 양쪽 대퇴골의 골막에서 X-gal 표지 세포의 수와 두께를 측정하여 표지된 조골세포의 운명을 추적하였다. 동일한 실험 방법 하에 정상 쥐에서 각 시점 별로 대퇴골 골간에서 추출한 RNA를 이용하여 유전자 발현 양상을 분석하였다.

결과: 기계적 무부하 후 1주부터 4주째까지 현저한 대퇴골 질량의 감소가 확인되었다. 무부하 2주 후, 오른쪽에 비해 무부하가 행해진 왼쪽 뒷다리에서 유의미한 X-gal 표지 세포의 수적 감소 및 약간의 두께 감소가 관찰되었다. 무부하 4주 후, X-gal 표지 세포의 두드러진 두께 감소가 왼쪽 뒷다리에서 관찰되었으나 X-gal 표지 세포의 숫자는 양쪽 다리에서 유사하였다. RNA 시퀀싱 분석에서 총 315개의 유전자가 무부하 2주와 4주째 왼쪽 뒷다리에서 오른쪽 뒷다리에 비해 지속적인 발현의 감소를 보였다. 이 중 Xirp2, AMPD1, Mettl11b, NEXN, CYP2E1, Bche, Ppp1r3c, Tceal7, 그리고 Gadl1 유전자의 발현이 조골세포/골세포 분화 및 근육세포 분화 과정에서 증가됨을 실시간 PCR을 통해 확인하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 기계적 무부하가 쥐 생체 내 골손실의 이른 단계에서 성숙 조골세포가 골표면세포로 전환되는 과정을 가속화함을 확인하였다. 이러한 과정에서 유의미한 발현의 변화가 확인된 일부 유전자들은 향후 골다공증과 근감소증에 효과적인 약제의 표적으로서 규명될 잠재적 가능성이 있을 것으로 기대된다.