Roles of Hepatocyte Growth Factor in Nerve Regeneration and Factors Affecting its Activity : 신경 재생에서 간세포 성장인자의 역할과 이에 미치는 요인들

Keywords nerve regenerationhepatocyte growth factormitochondriasensory neuronneurite outgrowthaxon regenerationnegative feedback간세포 성장인자미토콘드리아감각 신경신경 돌기신경 재생음성 피드백

Abstract

Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) is a neurotrophic factor and its role in adult peripheral nerves has been relatively unknown. In this study, biological functions of HGF and its receptor c-met have been investigated in the context of regeneration of damaged peripheral nerves. Axotomy of the peripheral branch of sensory neurons from embryonic dorsal root ganglion (DRG) resulted in the increased protein levels of HGF and phosphorylated c-met. When the neuronal cultures were treated with a pharmacological inhibitor of c-met, PHA665752, the length of axotomy-induced outgrowth of neurite was significantly reduced. On the other hand, the addition of recombinant HGF proteins to the neuronal culture facilitated axon outgrowth. In the nerve crush mouse model, the protein level of HGF was increased around the injury site by almost 5.5-fold at 24 hours post injury compared to control mice and was maintained at elevated levels for another 6 days. The amount of phosphorylated c-met receptor in sciatic nerve was also observed to be higher than control mice. When PHA665752 was locally applied to the injury site of sciatic nerve, axon outgrowth and injury mediated induction of cJun protein were effectively inhibited, indicating the functional involvement of HGF/c-met pathway in the nerve regeneration process. When extra HGF was exogenously provided by intramuscular injection of plasmid DNA expressing HGF, axon outgrowth from damaged sciatic nerve and cJun expression level were enhanced.

I also investigated the role of HGF in the regeneration of injured peripheral nerves using cultured adult DRG neurons. When cells were treated with HGF protein, the length of the neurite was increased 1.4-fold compared to the untreated control group. HGF greatly increased the level of phosphorylated STAT3 at serine 727, thereby translocating the protein to the mitochondria. HGF treatment increased the activity of mitochondrial complex I. When DRGs were cultured in the presence of U0126, a pharmacological inhibitor of Erk, the HGF-mediated increase in neurite outgrowth and the level of pSTAT3 (Ser 727) were both suppressed.

In clinical studies involving HGF (in the form of plasmid DNA expressing HGF), HGF showed a peculiar bell-shaped dose response curve. Data from endothelial cell migration assays showed that the number of migrated cells was increased as HGF concentration increased but was significantly reduced at concentrations higher than a certain point. It was found that excessive doses of HGF increased the phosphorylation of tyrosine 1003 involved in the ubiquitination of c-met, and phosphorylated c-met was diverted toward the proteasomal degradation pathway. That is, the c-met receptor was degraded when unnecessarily large amounts of HGF were present. This result may explain why HGF showed a bell-shaped dose response in human studies.

In summary, HGF plays important roles in axon outgrowth by directly interacting with sensory neurons and HGF/c-met pathway is tightly regulated by a negative feedback loop through an ubiquitin-proteasomal degradation pathway.

간세포 성장인자는 신경영양성 인자로 잘 알려져 있지만 손상된 말초 신경에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지에 대해서는 밝혀진 바가 거의 없었다. 본 연구에서는 말초 신경의 재생 관점에서 간세포 성장인자와 그 수용체인 c-met의 생물학적인 기능에 대하여 조사하였다. 태아의 후근 신경절 (dorsal root ganglion)에서 얻은 감각 신경을 배양한 후 axotomy를 가하면 간세포 성장인자의 발현과 c-met의 인산화가 증가하였다. Axotomy를 가한 후 감각 신경에 c-met 저해제인 PHA665752를 처리하면 다시 자라나는 신경 돌기의 길이가 상당히 감소하였다. 반면 간세포 성장인자를 처리하면 다시 자라나는 신경 돌기의 길이가 증가하였다. 동물 모델에서 말초 신경에 손상을 가하면 손상 부위에서 간세포 성장인자의 발현이 약 5.5배 증가하였으며, 수용체인 c-met의 인산화도 증가하였다. 신경 손상과 함께 PHA665752를 신경 손상 부위에 처리한 경우 다시 자라나는 신경의 길이가 감소하였고, 후근 신경절에서 cJun의 발현이 감소하였다. 이는 HGF/c-met 신호 전달 체계가 신경 재생 과정에 관여할 수 있음을 암시한다. 또한 간세포 성장인자를 플라스미드의 형태로 근육에 주사한 경우, 신경 재생 과정이 크게 촉진되었다.

다음으로, 성체 후근 신경절에서 얻은 감각 신경을 배양하여 신경 돌기가 뻗는 과정을 간세포 성장인자가 어떻게 조절하는지 조사하였다. 감각 신경 세포에 간세포 성장인자를 처리하면 신경 돌기의 길이가 약 1.4배 증가하였다. 간세포 성장인자는 STAT3의 serine 727의 인산화를 증가시켜 STAT3를 미토콘드리아로 이동시켰으며, 이를 통해 미토콘드리아의 전자전달계 complex Ⅰ의 활성을 증가시켰다. 또한 Erk 저해제인 U0126을 처리하면 이러한 간세포 성장인자의 효과가 억제되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다.

간세포 성장인자를 이용한 임상시험에서 간세포 성장인자의 생물학적 활성이 독특한 종 모양 용량 반응 (bell-shaped dose response)을 보이는 것을 관찰하였다. 따라서 내피 세포 (endothelial cell)를 이용하여 간세포 성장인자의 종 모양 용량 반응에 대하여 조사해보았다. 처리한 간세포 성장인자의 용량이 증가할수록 내피 세포의 이동이 증가했지만 특정 용량 이상에서는 오히려 이동한 세포의 수가 감소하였다. 과다한 용량의 간세포 성장인자는 c-met의 tyrosine 1003의 인산화를 증가시켜 프로테아좀에 의해 분해되도록 하였다. 즉, 필요 이상의 고용량의 간세포 성장인자가 존재하는 경우, 수용체인 c-met이 분해되었다. 이러한 결과는 간세포 성장인자가 임상시험에서 종 모양 용량 반응을 보인 이유에 대하여 설명해준다.

종합하면 간세포 성장인자는 감각 신경에 직접적으로 작용하여 미토콘드리아의 활성을 조절함으로써 신경 재생을 촉진시키며, 이러한 HGF/c-met 신호 전달 체계는 유비퀴틴-프로테아좀 경로를 통해 음성 피드백에 의해 조절된다.