Roles of lipid metabolites and reactive oxygen species in the regulation of adipocyte function : 지방세포 기능 조절에 있어 지방대사물 및 활성산소의 역할 규명

Abstract

지방세포는 지방 대사에 특화되어 있으며, 이는 전신적 에너지대사 항상성과 밀접하게 연관되어 있다. 백색지방세포는 체내 에너지 상태를 인지하여 지방대사물의 저장 및 분해를 관장하는 반면, 갈색지방세포는 추위 자극에 반응하여 지방산 산화를 통해 열 생성 및 에너지 소비를 촉진한다. 지방세포에서 지방대사의 조절 결함은 이상 지질혈증, 제 2 형 당뇨병, 지방간 및 다양한 염증성 질환을 포함한 에너지대사 이상과 밀접하게 연관되어 있다. 지방세포 내 지방대사의 정밀한 조절이 전신적 에너지대사 항상성에 중요하다는 것이 잘 알려져 있지만, 지방대사 과정에서 생성되는 매개물들의 역할에 대해서는 거의 알려진 바 없다. 최근, 지방 대사 과정의 산물 혹은 부산물인 지방대사물과 활성산소가 신호분자로 작용한다는 것이 제안되고 있다. 포화지방산이나 류코트리엔(leukotriene)B4와 같은 지방대사물이 백색지방조직에서 염증반응을 촉진하여 전신적 인슐린 민감도를 손상시킨다. 뿐만 아니라, 갈색지방세포 내 활성산소가 열 발생 기능에 반대되는 영향력을 미칠 수 있다는 것이 보고되었다. 예를 들면, 미토콘드리아 활성산소는 저온 노출 시 갈색지방세포의 열 생성을 매개하는 반면, 오히려 과도한 활성산소는 갈색지방세포의 열 생성 작용을 방해한다. 이러한 보고에도 불구하고, 지방대사물 및 활성산소가 지방세포의 기능 및 전신적 에너지대사를 조절하는 상세한 기전에 대한 이해가 부족하다.

본 학위논문의 1장에서는 백색지방세포 내 지방대사물의 비정상적인 분해가 염증성 지방대사물의 분비를 촉진시켜 지방조직 염증반응과 전신적 인슐린 저항성을 유발함을 다루고 있다. 백색지방세포에서 PLIN1 결손에 의한 지방대사물의 분해 증가는 지방대사물 중 하나인 프로스타글란딘(prostaglandin) 분비를 촉진하며, 이를 통해 지방조직 내 대식세포 축적이 증가함으로써 전신적 인슐린 저항성이 유발되었다. 그러므로, 본 연구는 백색지방세포에서 지방대사물 분해 제어 결함이 지방대사물의 부적절한 분비를 통해 지방조직의 면역반응 균형과 전신적 에너지대사 항상성 조절과정을 손상시킬 수 있음을 의미한다.

본 학위논문의 2장에서는 갈색지방세포에서 활성산소를 제거하는 항산화 과정을 통한 열 발생 조절기전을 연구하였다. 산화 환원 조절과 항산화 경로가 백색지방조직보다 갈색지방조직에서 더 활발함을 관찰하였다. 또한, NADPH 생산 효소인 G6PD는 갈색지방조직과 백색지방조직에서 다르게 조절되는 것을 관찰하였다. 갈색지방세포에서 G6PD 결손은 세포질 특이적 활성산소의 과도한 증가에 의해 ERK 활성화를 유도하여 열 발생 과정에서 손상을 야기하였다. 이상의 결과들은 갈색지방세포에서 G6PD에 의한 세포질 내 활성산소의 제거가 열 생성을 촉진할 것임을 암시한다.

본 연구를 통하여 지방세포 내 지방대사물 및 활성산소의 조절이 전신적 에너지대사 항상성 유지에 중요한 지방세포의 기능을 위해 필수적임을 제안한다.

Adipocytes are specialized cells to regulate lipid metabolism, a process that is closely linked to systemic energy homeostasis. In mammals, white adipocytes are responsible for lipid storage and breakdown in response to energy status, whereas brown adipocytes participate in heat production and energy expenditure through fatty acid (FA) oxidation in response to cold. In adipocytes, dysregulation of lipid metabolism is closely associated with metabolic disorders including dyslipidemia, type 2 diabetes, hepatic steatosis, and various inflammatory diseases. Although precise control of lipid metabolism in adipocytes is crucial for systemic energy homeostasis, the patho-physiological roles of each mediator produced during metabolic processes are largely unknown. Emerging evidence suggests that lipid metabolites and reactive oxygen species (ROS), which are products and/or byproducts of lipid metabolism, could act as signaling molecules. For example, lipid metabolites, such as saturated FA and leukotriene B4, activate inflammatory responses in white adipose tissue (WAT), resulting in systemic insulin resistance. Further, it has been recently reported that cellular ROS in brown adipocytes has opposite effects on thermogenic activity. While mitochondrial ROS mediates heat production in brown adipocytes upon cold exposure, excessive ROS disrupts the thermogenic action of brown adipocytes. However, the underlying mechanisms by which lipid metabolites and ROS could modulate adipocyte function and whole-body energy metabolism have not been thoroughly understood yet.

In chapter one, I have demonstrated that aberrant lipolysis in white adipocytes induced adipose tissue inflammation and systemic insulin resistance through the secretion of pro-inflammatory lipid metabolites. Increased basal lipolysis in adipocytes by perilipin 1 (PLIN1) deficiency promoted adipose tissue macrophage (ATM) accumulation through elevated prostaglandins, leading to systemic insulin resistance. Thus, it is feasible to speculate that dysregulation of lipolysis in white adipocytes could impair the immune balance in adipose tissue and whole-body energy homeostasis by unnecessary secretion of lipid metabolites.

In chapter two, the regulatory mechanisms of thermogenic activity through ROS clearance in brown adipocytes have been investigated. I observed that redox regulation and the anti-oxidative pathway were more active in brown adipose tissue (BAT) than in WAT. It is of interest to note that glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD), a nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate (NADPH)-producing enzyme, contributed to different roles in BAT and WAT. In brown adipocytes, G6PD defect enhanced cytosolic ROS-induced ERK activation, leading to dysfunction of thermogenesis. Together, these data propose that cellular ROS scavenging by G6PD in brown adipocytes would support heat production upon cold stimulation.

In this thesis study, I suggest that proper regulation of lipid metabolites and cellular ROS in adipocytes is crucial for maintaining adipocyte functions which contribute to systemic energy homeostasis.