CKD-5, a Novel Pan-histone Deacetylase Inhibitor, Synergistically Enhances the Efficacy of Sorafenib for Hepatocellular Carcinoma : 간세포암에서 CKD-5와 소라페닙 병용요법의 상승적 항암효과

Abstract

Background: Histone deacetylase inhibitors (HDACIs) have distinctive epigenetic targets involved in hepatocarcinogenesis and chemoresistance. A recent phase I/II study reported the possibility of HDACI as a chemosensitizer in sorafenib-resistant patients. In this study, we evaluated whether CKD-5, a novel pan-HDACI, can potentiate the efficacy of sorafenib.

Methods: The anticancer effect of CKD-5 with and without sorafenib was evaluated in vitro using an MTS assay with human HCC cells (SNU-3058 and SNU-761) under both normoxic and hypoxic conditions. Microarray analysis was performed to investigate the mechanism of cell death, which was also evaluated by small interfering RNA (siRNA) transfection and subsequent immunoblot assays. In vivo experiments were conducted using two different murine HCC models. C3H mice implanted with MH134 cells and C57BL/6 mice implanted with RIL-175 cells were treated with weekly CKD-5 with and without sorafenib for 2 weeks.

Results: CKD-5 treatment significantly suppressed human HCC cell growth in both normoxic and hypoxic conditions. Microarray analysis and real-time PCR showed that CKD-5 treatment significantly increased peripherin expression in HCC cells and that downregulation of peripherin by siRNA decreased CKD-5-induced apoptosis. The combination of CKD-5 and sorafenib decreased cell viability more effectively than sorafenib or CKD-5 monotherapy in human and murine HCC cells. The effectiveness of the combination therapy was consistently demonstrated in the animal models. Histological and biochemical analyses demonstrated good tolerance of CKD-5 plus sorafenib in vivo.

Conclusions: CKD-5 may enhance sorafenib efficacy through epigenetic regulation. The combination of CKD-5 and sorafenib might be a novel therapeutic option for the treatment of HCC.

서론: 히스톤 디아세틸라제 억제제(HDACI)는 간세포암을 비롯한 여러 암의 발생 및 약물저항성을 억제하는 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 최근 소라페닙 내성 간세포암 환자를 대상으로 한 I / II 상 연구에서 HDACI의 약물감작제로서의 가능성이 보고된 바 있다. 본 연구에서는 간세포암에서 새롭게 개발된 HDACI인 CKD-5와 소라페닙 병용 요법의 항암효과에 대해 분석하고자 하였다.

방법: 사람과 동물 간암세포주(SNU-761, SNU-3058, MH-134, RIL-175)에서 CKD-5 단독 및 소라페닙 병용요법의 항암 효과를 MTS 분석을 사용하여 평가하였다. 세포사멸의 기전을 분석하기 위해 microarray를 시행하였고, small interfering RNA(siRNA)감염과 웨스턴블롯 기법을 활용하여 입증하였다. 동물실험은 두 가지 다른 종류의 간세포암 마우스 모델을 사용하여 수행하였다. MH-134 세포가 이식 된 C3H 마우스와 RIL-175 세포가 이식 된 C57BL/6 마우스는 대조군, 소라페닙, CKD-5, 소라페닙과 CKD-5 병용투여군으로 나누어 2주간 투약 후 종양의 변화를 확인하였다.

결과: CKD-5는 정상 산소 상태와 저산소 상태 모두에서 사람 간암세포주의 증식을 유의하게 억제했다. 세포 사멸기전을 분석한 결과 CKD-5는 간암세포에서 peripherin 발현을 유의하게 증가 시키는 것이 확인되었고, siRNA를 통해 peripherin 발현을 억제 시 CKD-5 유도 간암세포 사멸을 감소시키는 것이 확인되었다. CKD-5와 소라페닙의 병용요법은 사람 및 동물 간암세포주 모두에서 소라페닙 또는 CKD-5 단일 요법과 비교하여 세포 증식을 더욱 효과적으로 억제하였다. CKD-5와 소라페닙 병용요법의 효과는 두 종류의 간세포암 마우스모델에서도 일관되게 입증되었다.

결론: CKD-5는 간세포암에서 소라페닙의 항암효과를 향상시킬 수 있으며, CKD-5와 소라페닙의 병용투여는 간세포암의 새로운 치료 전략이 될 수 있다.