The role of N6-methyladenosine in amino acid starvation : 아미노산 결핍 상황에서 N6-methyladenosine의 역할 연구

Abstract

N6-methyladenosine (m6A)는 다양한 RNA 변형 중의 한 종류로서 특히 전령 RNA에 일어나는 변형 중에서 가장 높은 빈도로 존재하는 변형으로 알려져 있다. m6A는 세포 분화, 면역, 암 등의 다양한 생리학적 과정에서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 밝혀져 왔다. 또한, 열 충격 (heat shock), DNA 손상 (DNA damage), 저산소증 (hypoxia) 등의 다양한 세포 내 스트레스 반응에서 m6A의 역할에 대한 연구가 활발히 이뤄져 온 바 있다. 세포 내 대표적인 스트레스 상황인 아미노산 결핍은 유전자 발현 조절에 큰 영향을 끼치지만 이러한 상황에서 m6A의 역할은 지금까지 자세히 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 m6A가 스트레스 반응 유전자들의 안정성을 조절함으로써 아미노산 결핍 상황에서의 유전자 조절에서 중요한 역할을 할 것이라는 것을 밝혔다. 실험을 통하여 아미노산 결핍 상황에서 Hela와 HepG2 세포에서 m6A의 양은 증가하고 reader 단백질 중 하나인 YTHDF2의 양은 감소하는 것을 발견하였다. 또한 METTL3와 METTL14을 knockdown한 세포를 이용하여 m6A가 Asns, Chop, Sesn2, Ddit4와 같은 스트레스 반응 유전자의 전령 RNA 양을 증가시킨다는 것이라는 것을 밝혔고, 이를 통해 m6A가 아미노산 결핍 상황에서 이러한 유전자들의 발현 증가에 어느정도 기여할 것이라는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다.

N6-methyladenosine(m6A) is one of various RNA modifications and is known as the most abundant modification present in mRNA. m6A modification is thought to have roles in many physiological processes such as cell differentiation, immunity and various cancers. m6A also has been studied in various cellular stress responses such as heat shock response, DNA damage response and hypoxia. Among various cellular stresses, amino acid starvation is a major stress that has a great impact on gene expressions but the role of m6A modification in this context is poorly understood. In the current study, I show that m6A modification has a role in the regulation of gene expression upon amino acid starvation and it works through mRNA stabilization. I show that the m6A levels increase but the protein levels of one of the reader proteins, YTHDF2, decrease upon amino acid starvation in Hela and HepG2 cells. Furthermore, using METTL3 or METTL14 knockdown cells, I show that m6A increases the mRNA levels of stress response genes such as Atf5, Sesn2 and Slc7a11, which contribute at least in part to the induction of those genes in amino acid starvation.