Correlation Between Tear Film Lipid Layer Thickness and Water Evaporation in Patients with Dry Eye Disease and in Healthy Controls : 건성안 환자와 정상 대조군에서 눈물막 지질층 두께와 눈물 증발량 사이의 연관성 고찰

Keywords tear film lipid layer thicknesswater evaporation,dry eye disease눈물막 지질층 두께눈물 증발량건성안

Abstract

Purpose: To evaluate the correlation between tear film lipid layer thickness and water evaporation in patients with short tear break-up time (TBUT) type dry eye disease and healthy controls.

Methods: This prospective study included 25 eyes of patients with short TBUT type dry eye disease and 25 eyes of healthy controls. Tear film lipid layer thickness was measured using an interferometer, and water evaporation in the ocular area was measured using a Tewameter TM300 with custom-made goggles. The correlation between tear film lipid layer thickness and water evaporation was evaluated. Other parameters such as TBUT, Schirmer I score, ocular surface staining, presence and type of meibomian gland dysfunction (MGD), ocular surface disease index (OSDI), and visual analog scale (VAS) scores were also evaluated.

Results: Tear film lipid layer thickness did not show a significant correlation with water evaporation in the ocular area measured using a Tewameter TM300. However, tear film lipid layer thickness was significantly correlated with tear break-up time (P = 0.017) and ocular surface staining by NEI (National Eye Institute) scheme (P = 0.03). Water evaporation showed positive correlation with the Schirmer I score (P = 0.017).

Conclusions: The tear film lipid layer moreso affected the stability of the tear film than the amount of tear evaporation in patients with short TBUT dry eye and healthy controls.

Keywords:

tear film lipid layer thickness; water evaporation; dry eye disease

방 법: 본 연구는 전향적 연구로서 눈물막 파괴시간이 짧은 건성안 환자 25안과 건성안이 없는 건강한 대조군 25안을 대상으로 하였다. 눈물막 지질층 두께는 눈물층 이미지 간섭계로 측정하였고 안구 영역 수분 증발량은 Tewameter TM300 장비와 특수 제작된 고글을 이용하여 측정하였다. 눈물 지질층 두께와 안구 영역 수분 증발량의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 눈물막파괴시간, 쉬르머 1 검사, 안구 표면 염색지수, 동반된 마이봄샘 기능장애의 정도, 안구 건조증 설문지표 (ocular surface disease index (OSDI), and visual analog scale (VAS)) 등도 함께 분석하였다.

결 과: 눈물막 지질층 두께는 Tewameter TM300장비를 사용하여 측정한 안구 영역의 수분 증발량과 유의한 상관 관계를 보이지 않았다. 그러나 눈물막 지질층 두께는 눈물막파괴시간 (P = 0.004) 및 NEI (National Eye Institute) 방식에 의한 안구표면 염색지수(P = 0.035) 와 유의한 상관 관계를 보였다. 수분 증발은 쉬르머 1 검사 점수와 양의 상관 관계를 나타냈다(P = 0.017).

결 론: 눈물막 지질층은 눈물막파괴시간이 짧은 건성안 환자와 건강한 대조군에서 모두 눈물 증발량보다는 눈물막의 안정성에 영향을 미쳤다.