신종 한국 Caenorhabditis 선충의 표현형 조사와 유전체 분석을 통한 새로운 선충 모델 확립 : Establishment of a new Korean Caenorhabditis model through investigation of phenotype and genomic analysis

Abstract

선충은 높은 종 다양성과 표현형 다양성으로 인해 새로운 형질과 그 진화를 연구하는 데 유용하게 쓰인다. 그러나 예쁜꼬마선충(Caenorhabditis elegans)을 비롯한 많은 종이 특정 나라들에서 채집되어, 특정 지역의 종과 계통(strain)들이 과대대표 되었다는 한계를 지니고 있다. 우리는 이런 한계를 극복하고자 선충 채집이 활발하게 진행되지 않은 한국에서 다양한 선충을 확보하고, 이들의 표현형 및 유전체 정보를 조사함으로써 연구 가능한 종의 다양성을 확대하고자 하였다. 그 결과, 예쁜꼬마선충과 비교하여 성별과 자손 수, 열 저항성, 핵형 등의 표현형에서 차이를 보이는 Caenorhabditis 신종을 한국 전역에서 확보할 수 있었다. 신종의 야생형(wild isolate)을 40개 확보했으며, 그중 한 계통을 이용해 유전체 지도 초안을 작성하였다. PacBio Sequel platform을 이용한 긴 리드 염기서열 분석(long-read sequencing) 결과 총 15 Gb (read N50=21 kb)의 시퀀싱 데이터를 확보하였고, 유전체 조립(assembly) 및 근연종과의 비교를 통해 유사 염색체(pseudo-chromosome) 수준의 유전체 지도 초안을 작성하였다(Total=122 Mb, N50=18.6 Mb, 35 gaps). 우리가 확보한 신종의 표현형과 유전체 정보, 야생형들은 신종을 이용한 새로운 형질 진화 연구의 기반이 될 수 있을 것이며, 이를 통해 신종이 새로운 모델 생물로 자리매김하게 되기를 기대한다. 또한, 앞으로 신종의 유전체에 유전자 주석달기(gene annotation)를 진행하고 야생형들의 자연 변이(natural variation) 정보를 추가한다면, 신종을 정량적 유전학 연구의 좋은 모델 생물로 활용할 수 있으리라 생각한다.

The genetic and phenotypic diversity of nematodes has led them to be an active model organism to understand how novel traits have evolved. However, there is limitation that species and strains from certain countries may be overrepresented, because many species were collected in certain countries. In order to overcome this limitation, we tried to collect nematodes living in South Korea, where nematode collection was not actively conducted previously, and expand the diversity of species by investigating their phenotype and genomic information. We found a new gonochoristic Caenorhabditis species widespread in South Korea, showing several distinct genetic and phenotypic novelties such as brood size, male ratio, heat resistance and karyotype compared to the mostly studied Caenorhabditis species, C. elegans. We obtained 40 wild isolates and 74 inbred lines of this species. To describe and elucidate their genetic basis, we assembled a 154-Mb draft genome using long-read sequencing with the PacBio Sequel platform (Read total=15 Gb, read N50=21 kb). We finally obtained a 122 Mb, near complete, pseudo-chromosome level genome assembly (N50=18.6 Mb, 35 gaps) using genetic similarity to a close relative species. We will further provide gene annotation and natural variant information of the wild isolates for quantitative genetic toolkits. Our resources of the new Caenorhabditis species such as inbred wild isolates, genomic information, and genetic toolkits will allow this species to be a new, non-standard model organism and serve as a way to understand the evolution of novel phenotypic variation.