Development of biomarker complex for early diagnosis of pancreatic cancer : 췌장암 조기 진단을 위한 복합 바이오마커 개발

Keywords pancreatic cancerdiagnosisbiomarker췌장암진단바이오마커

Abstract

Background: The diagnostic value of a single tumor marker for pancreatic cancer is not high. To overcome this limitation, combinations of multiple biomarkers and unique analysis algorithms can be applied. The purpose of this study was to develop multiple biomarker panel and to validate its performance diagnosing pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC).

Methods: From July 2010 to May 2015, 180 PDAC and 573 normal control serum samples were used. As benign pancreatic disease, low grade intradctal papillary mucinous neoplasm (IPMN) samples were used. Candidate markers consisted of 11 markers. Two-thirds of the samples were used as a training set. Validation was performed with the remaining one-third. Five linear or nonlinear classification methods were used to select the optimal model.

Results: There were differences in 10 out of 11 markers (ApoA1, CA125, CA19-9, CRP, CYFRA21.1, LRG1, CEA, ApoA2, TTR and D.Dimer). Using 11 markers, 2047 combinations were made and all combinations were applied to 5 algorithms. The optimal multiple biomarker combination consisted of 6 marker ApoA1, CA125, CA19-9, CEA, ApoA2, and TTR with the random forest classification algorithms method. The AUC, sensitivity and specificity were 0.992, 95% and 96% and in training set, respectively. In the validation set the AUC, sensitivity, and specificity were 0.993, 96% and 93%, respectively. Diagnostically, CA9-9 alone was 71% accurate in stage 1 and 83% accurate in stage 2. However, the diagnostic accuracy of new panel were 89% and 92% in validation set. When comparing IPMN and PDAC, the AUC, sensitivity and specificity were 0.964, 91.1% and 81.4%

Conclusion: This study demonstrated the usefulness of the combination of multiple biomarkers for early detection of PDAC. Diagnostic biomarker panel algorithms that included 6 biomarkers were developed and validated. These algorithms help to diagnosis pancreatic cancer, especially stage 1, 2 PDAC.

배경: 췌장암에서 단일 종양 표지자는 진단 가치가 높지 않다. 이러한 한계는 여러개의 바이오 마커 조합을 고유 분석 알고리즘에 적용 하여 진단 능력을 향상시킬 수 있다. 본 연구는 췌관선암에 진단에서 다중 바이오 마커 조합과 진단 알고리즘을 개발하고 성능을 검증하는 것이다.

방법: 본 연구는 180 명의 췌관선암 환자와 573 명의 건강한 대조군의 혈액 샘플을 사용하였다. 췌장 양성질환과 감별하기 위하여 췌관내유두상종양 샘플을 사용하였다. 후보 마커는 다양한 암에서 일반적으로 발현되고 췌장암에서도 발현이 입증 된 11 개의 마커로 구성하였다. 샘플은 개발, 훈련 세트 및 검증 세트로 구분하였다. 최적의 모델을 결정하기 위해 다섯 가지 선형 또는 비선형 분류 방법을 사용하였다.

결론: 본 연구를 통하여 췌관선암의 진단에서 6개의 바이오 마커로 구성된 진단 알고리즘이 개발되고 검증 되었다. 이러한 알고리즘은 췌관선암의 조기 진단에 도움이 될 것이다.