DNA-thioguanine nucleotide as a treatment marker in acute lymphoblastic leukemia patients with NUDT15 variant genotypes : NUDT15 변이 유전자형을 가진 급성림프모구백혈병 환자에서 치료 표지자로서 DNA-치오구아닌 뉴클레오티드의 이용

Background

Large inter-individual variations in drug metabolism pose a challenge in determining 6-mercaptopurine (6MP) doses. As the last product of 6MP metabolism, DNA-thioguanine nucleotide (DNA-TGN) could reflect the efficacy of 6MP, especially in patients harboring variants in the 6MP metabolism pathway. The aim of this study was to investigate the clinical significance of DNA-TGN monitoring in Korean pediatric acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) patients, focusing on the NUDT15 genotype.

Methods

The subjects of this study were patients who underwent ALL treatment with 6MP. Tests for the NUDT15 and TPMT genotypes were performed, and prospective DNA-TGN and erythrocyte TGN samples were collected after two weeks or more of 6MP treatment. DNA-TGN was quantified using the liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry method.

Results

A total of 471 DNA-TGN measurements in 71 patients were analyzed, which ranged from 1.0 to 903.1 fmol thioguanine/µg DNA. The 6MP intensity demonstrated a significant relationship with DNA-TGN concentration (P<0.001). Patients harboring NUDT15 variants were treated with a lower dose of 6MP (P<0.001); however, there was no significant difference in DNA-TGN concentration when compared to patients carrying wild-type NUDT15 (P=0.261). These patients also presented higher variation in DNA-TGN levels (P=0.002) and

DNA-TGN/6MP intensity (P=0.019) compared to patients carrying wild-type NUDT15. DNA-TGN concentration did not show a significant correlation with WBC count. (P=0.093)

연구 배경

급성림프모구백혈병의 치료 약제 중 하나인 6-메르캅토푸린은 개인별 대사의 차이가 커서 적정 투여량의 결정이 어렵다. 6-메르캅토푸린 대사의 최종 산물인 DNA-치오구아닌 뉴클레오티드는 6-메르캅토푸린의 치료 효과를 반영할 것으로 생각되며, 특히 6-메르캅토푸린 대사 관련 유전자의 변이를 가진 환자에서 그러한 효용성이 더욱 클 것이다. 본 연구에서는 한국인 급성림프모구백혈병 소아청소년 환자들에서 치료 중 DNA-치오구아닌 뉴클레오티드의 임상적 효용성에 대해 알아보고, 특히 NUDT15 유전자형에 따른 차이에 초점을 두고자 하였다.

연구 방법

본 연구의 대상은 급성림프모구백혈병 치료 프로토콜로 6-메르캅토푸린을 투약하는 환자들이었다. 진단시 NUDT15와 TPMT 유전형 검사를 시행하고, 6-메르캅토푸린을 2주 이상 복용한 상태에서 전향적으로 DNA-치오구아닌 뉴클레오티드와 적혈구의 6-치오구아닌 검사를 위해 검체를 수집하였다. 액체 크로마토그래피 직렬 질량 분광계로 DNA-치오구아닌 뉴클레오티드를 측정하였다.

연구 결과

총 71명의 환자에서 471건의 DNA-치오구아닌 뉴클레오티드 검사가 시행되었고, 그 결과는 1.0에서 903.1 fmol thioguanine/µgDNA 였다. 6MP 강도는 DNA-치오구아닌 뉴클레오티드와 유의한 상관 관계를 보였다 (P<0.001). NUDT15 변이를 가진 환자에서는 야생형 NUDT15의 환자에 비하여 낮은 6MP 강도 (P<0.001) 로 치료 받았으나, DNA-치오구아닌 뉴클레오티드 값은 야생형 NUDT15 환자와 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. (P=0.261). NUDT15 변이를 가진 환자에서는 DNA-치오구아닌 뉴클레오티드/6MP 강도 비율은 더 높게 나타났다 (P<0.001). NUDT15 변이를 가진 환자들은 또한 DNA-치오구아닌 뉴클레오티드 (P=0.002) 및 DNA-치오구아닌 뉴클레오티드/6MP 강도 (P=0.019) 의 변이폭이 크게 나타났다. DNA-치오구아닌 뉴클레오티드 농도는 백혈구 수치와는 유의한 상관 관계를 보이지 않았다 (P=0.093).

결론

NUDT15 변이를 가진 환자들은 야생형 NUDT15 환자들에 비하여 낮은 용량의 6-메르캅토푸린을 투약하였지만 DNA-치오구아닌 뉴클레오티드 값은 유사하였고, DNA-치오구아닌 뉴클레오티드의 변이폭이 크게 나타났다. DNA-치오구아닌 뉴클레오티드는 6-메르캅토푸린을 감량하여 투여하는 NUDT15 변이 환자에서 특히 치료 효과를 모니터하는 지표로서 활용될 수 있을 것이다.