Combinatorics of highest weight crystals of type D : D형 최고 무게 결정의 조합론

Abstract

In this thesis, we study the crystals of type D from a combinatorial viewpoint. We focus on especially the crystals $B(\lambda)$ and $B(\infty)$, where $B(\infty)$ is the crystal of the negative half of the quantum group and $B(\lambda)$ is the crystal of an integrable highest weight irreducible module with highest weight $\lambda$.

As a main result, we obtain a simple description of the crystal structure of $B(\infty)$ in terms of Lusztig's parametrization using the PBW basis associated with a certain reduced expression of the longest element of the Weyl group. Also, we develop a combinatorial algorithm on $B(\lambda)$, which is compatible with the crystal structure of $B(\infty)$. These results establish an explicit combinatorial description of the crystal embedding from $B(\lambda)$ into $B(\infty)$.

Our study of the crystal structure of $B(\lambda)$ and $B(\infty)$ has several interesting applications such as an affine crystal theoretic interpretation of Robinson-Schensted-Knuth type correspondence of type D, a new formula for the branching multiplicity from ${\rm GL}_n$ to ${\rm O}_n$, and a new combinatorial model of Kirillov-Reshetikhin crystals of type $\text{D}_n^{(1)}$ associated with the spin node.

본 학위논문에서는 조합론적인 관점에서 D형 결정을 연구한다. 특히, 양자 군의 음의 부분의 결정 $B(\infty)$과 최고 무게가 $\lambda$인 가적 최고 무게 기약 모듈의 결정 $B(\lambda)$을 중점적으로 연구한다.

본 학위논문의 주요 결과로써, PBW기저에 의한 루스티그의 매개화를 이용하여 $B(\infty)$의 결정 구조를 명확하게 제시하고, $B(\lambda)$에서 PBW기저의 결정 구조와 양립하는 조합론적 알고리즘을 개발한다. 그리고 이러한 결과로부터 $B(\lambda)$에서 $B(\infty)$으로의 결정 매입의 조합론적 모형을 얻는다.

위 $B(\lambda)$와 $B(\infty)$의 결정 구조 연구의 응용으로 D형 로빈슨-셴스티드-커누스 대응의 아핀 결정 이론적 해석, ${\rm GL}_n$에서 ${\rm O}_n$으로의 분지 중복도에 대한 새로운 조합론적 공식 그리고 스핀점과 연관된 D형 키릴로프-레셰티킨 결정의 조합론적 모형을 얻는다.