Effect of standard low-dose anthracycline chemotherapy on late congestive heart failure in breast cancer survivors aged between 50 and 59 at diagnosis: A nationwide study : 건강보험심사평가원 자료를 활용한 안트라사이클린 표준 화학 요법이 50대 유방암 생존자의 후기 심부전 발생에 미치는 영향 분석

Introduction

Although chemotherapy-induced congestive heart failure (CHF) is a critical adverse event in cancer survivors, there is no consensus regarding long-term monitoring of CHF among international guidelines. The incidence and risk factors of late CHF in real-world practice have not yet been thoroughly scrutinized. This study aimed to investigate the age groups vulnerable to chemotherapy-induced late CHF, assess the risk of late CHF following (neo)adjuvant chemotherapy regimens, and define the long-term effects of standard low-dose anthracycline on late CHF in high-risk age groups among breast cancer survivors.

Methods

This nationwide retrospective cohort study analyzed the national insurance claims data for nearly 98% of Korean citizens. A total of 56,338 newly diagnosed female breast cancer survivors without a previous or recent history of CHF or other cancers were included (between Jan 2010 and Dec 2015). The main outcome was late CHF after 2 years following breast cancer diagnosis.

Results

The total number of person-years was 199,648 (mean follow-up, 66.8 months) and 713 survivors developed late CHF. The incidence rate of late CHF was 3.57 per 1,000 person-years. In multivariate analysis according to the subjects age at diagnosis, anthracycline-based [hazard ratio (HR) 1.765, 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.206-2.583] and taxane plus anthracycline-based regimens (HR 1.816, 95% CI 1.192-2.768) significantly increased the risk of late CHF only in the 50-59 age group. In this population, after adjustment for age, insurance, past medical history, and other adjuvant treatments, cyclophosphamide plus anthracycline (HR 1.672, 95% CI 1.095-2.555), fluorouracil plus anthracycline plus cyclophosphamide (HR 2.006, 95% CI 1.260-3.196) and anthracycline plus cyclophosphamide plus taxane (HR 1.922, 95% CI 1.260-2.932) regimens were significant risk factors for late CHF. Among the 50-59 age group, standard low-dose anthracycline significantly increased the risk of late CHF (HR 1.627, CI 1.080-2.451) in the Cox proportional hazard regression models. In competing risk model, standard low-dose anthracycline was a significant risk factor for late CHF [subdistribution hazard ratio (SHR) 1.553, 95% CI 1.029–2.340].

Conclusions

This nationwide cohort study showed that standard low-dose anthracycline is a risk factor for late-onset CHF in breast cancer survivors who were in their 50s at breast cancer diagnosis. Tailored screening strategies should be considered for breast cancer survivors at different levels of risk for developing late CHF.

서론: 항암치료로 인하여 발생하는 심부전은 암생존자에 있어 중요한 부작용 중에 하나이다. 이러한 심부전은 암생존자의 생존율 및 삶의 질에 중대한 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 그러나 현재까지 국제 가이드라인에서는 이들 심부전에 대한 장기적 추적 관찰의 필요성에 대하여 논란이 있다.

방법: 본 후향적 코호트 연구는 2008년부터 2018년까지 건강보험심사평가원 자료를 활용하여 유방암 생존자에 있어 후기 심부전 발생의 빈도를 조사하였고, 후기 심부전과 관련된 인자들을 확인하였다. 한편, 표준 요법으로 사용되는 저용량 안트라사이클린이 후기 심부전에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 2010년 1월부터 2015년 12월까지 심부전의 과거력이 없는 총 56,338명의 새롭게 유방암으로 진단받은 환자를 추출하였다. 후기 심부전은 유방암 진단 후 2년 이후에 발생한 심부전으로 정의하였다.

결론: 본 국가 단위 코호트 연구에서 표준 저용량 안트라사이클린은 50대에 유방암으로 진단받았던 유방암 생존자에 있어 후기 심부전을 증가시켰다. 환자별로 후기 심부전의 발생 위험을 고려하여 맟춤형 심부전 관리가 고려되어야 한다.