Effects of intraoperative dexmedetomidine on the incidence of acute kidney injury in pediatric cardiac surgery patients: a randomized controlled trial : 심장 수술을 받는 소아에서 덱스메데토미딘의 신보호 효과, 무작위 배정 연구

Keywords acute kidney injurycardiac surgerydexmedetomidinepediatrics급성 신손상심장 수술덱스메데토미딘소아

Abstract

연구배경 및 중요성: 주술기 급성 신손상은 수술 후 이환율과 사망률을 증가시키며, 소아에서 그 발생 빈도는 35-50% 로 보고된다. 이를 감소시키기 위한 다양한 방법이 제시되고 있고, 최근 성인의 연구에서 주술기 덱스메데토미딘의 주입이 급성 신손상의 빈도를 줄였다. 소아에서는 그 연구가 아직 부족하여 주술기 사용에 대한 근거가 부족하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 덱스메데토미딘의 사용이 주술기 급성 신손상을 감소시킬 수 있는지 알아보고, 적정 용량을 주입하기 위해 약동학을 함께 확인해보고자 한다.

연구방법: 이중 눈가림 무작위 배정 연구로 선천성 심장질환으로 수술을 받는 7세 미만의 환아 141명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 마취 유도 후 덱스메데토미딘군은 덱스메데토미딘 1 µg/kg을 10분에 걸쳐 주입하고, 이후 0.5 µg/kg/h로 지속 주입하였다. 이후 심폐우회술 시작 시 1 µg/kg을 추가적으로 주입하였으며, 대조군은 동량의 생리식염수를 주입하였다. 덱스메데토미딘군 중 30명을 대상으로 약동학 분석을 위한 샘플을 시행하였고, 약동학은 NONMEM VII을 이용하여 분석하였다.

평가변수: 일차 평가변수는 Kidney Disease Improving Global Outcomes guidelines에 따른 두 군의 급성 신손상의 발생 빈도의 차이이며 주요 이차 평가변수는 덱스메데토미딘의 약동학에 심폐우회술이 미치는 영향을 확인하는 것이다.

연구결과: 최종 139명을 분석하였고, 급성신손상의 발생은 두 군에서 다르지 않았다 (16.9% vs. 23.5%; odds ratio 0.661; 95% CI 0.285 to 1.525; p = 0.339). 하지만 수술 중 소변량은 덱스메데토미딘군에서 많았고 (mean difference [95% CI]; 4.9 ml/kg/h [3.1 to 6.7 ml/kg/h], p = 0.001), 수술 후 측정한 크레아티닌은 덱스메데토미딘 군에서 낮았다 (mean difference [95% CI]; -0.03 mg/dl [-0.05 to -0.00 mg/dl], p = 0.022). 주술기 부정맥, 수술 후 기계환기 시간, 중환자실 재원시간, 입원기간은 두 군에서 다르지 않았다. 29명의 환아를 대상으로 약동학을 분석하였고, 이구획 모델이 심폐우회술 중의 약동학을 가장 잘 설명할 수 있었다. 심폐우회술로 인해 중심구획이 증가하였지만, 덱스메데토미딘의 청소율은 심폐우회술에 영향을 받지 않았다. 10kg의 환아로 시뮬레이션 하였을 때, 심폐우회술 중의 혈장 농도 감소는 뚜렷하지 않았다.

고찰: 선천성 심장질환으로 수술을 받는 소아에서, 덱스메데토미딘은 주술기 급성 신손상의 빈도를 감소시키지 않았다. 심폐우회술을 이용한 심장 수술을 받는 소아에서 덱스메데토미딘은 심폐우회술 시작시에 용량을 증가하거나, 추가 주입없이 혈장 농도를 유지하며 사용할 수 있다.

Importance: Perioperative use of dexmedetomidine, an alpha 2-adrenoreceptor agonist, reduces the incidence of postoperative acute kidney injury after adult cardiac surgery. However, large-scale randomized controlled trials of dexmedetomidine are lacking in pediatric patients.

Design, Setting, and Participants: We included 141 children under 7 years old, except neonates and randomly assigned them to dexmedetomidine or control groups. After anesthetic induction, in the dexmedetomidine group were administered 1 µg/kg of dexmedetomidine over 10 minutes, and an additional 0.5 µg/kg of dexmedetomidine was administered every hour during surgery. Finally, 1 µg/kg of dexmedetomidine was infused immediately after cardiopulmonary bypass was initiated. Population pharmacokinetic analysis was performed with NONMEM VII level 4 software. The covariates analyzed were age, body weight, lean body mass, presence of CPB and CPB prime volume.

Main Outcomes and Measures: The incidence of AKI defined as the Kidney Disease Improving Global Outcomes guidelines were evaluated. The effect of CPB on the pharmacokinetics of dexmedetomidine was characterized by the using the estimated pharmacokinetic parameters.

Results: The final analysis included 139 patients. The incidence of AKI did not differ between dexmedetomidine and control groups (16.9% vs. 23.5%; odds ratio 0.661; 95% CI 0.285 to 1.525; p = 0.339). Postoperative creatinine levels were lower (mean difference [95% CI]; -0.03 mg/dl [-0.05 to -0.00 mg/dl], p = 0.022), and the postoperative estimated glomerular filtration rate (mean difference [95% CI]; 10.7 ml/min/1.73m2 [1.4 to 20.0 ml/min/1.73m2]; p = 0.023), and intraoperative urine output (mean difference [95% CI]; 4.9 ml/kg/h [3.1 to 6.7 ml/kg/h], p = 0.001) were higher in the dexmedetomidine than control group. The incidence of arrhythmia, mechanical ventilation duration, length of stay in the intensive care unit, and hospitalization were not different between the two groups. A Two-compartment mammillary model best described the pharmacokinetics of dexmedetomidine in pediatric patients under CPB. The central volume of distribution was markedly increased from 5.92(weight 10-1)0.641 L for off-CPB state and 19.4(weight 10-1)0.641 L for CPB state. Meanwhile, clearance was not influenced by presence of CPB. At a simulation in a hypothetical child, the decrease of plasma concentration during CPB was not prominent.

Conclusions and Relevance: The intraoperative dexmedetomidine did not reduce the overall incidence of AKI in pediatric cardiac surgery patients. In addition, we can use dexmedetomidine without adjustment of dosage or addition of a loading dose at the beginning of CPB.