Effects of pancreatectomy on nutritional state, pancreatic function, and quality of life over five years of follow up : 췌장절제술이 5년 동안 환자의 영양상태, 췌장 기능 및 삶의 질에 미치는 영향

Keywords pancreatectomypancreatic functionquality of lifenutritional status췌장절제술췌장 기능삶의 질영양 상태장기간

Abstract

Background: Despite an increase in long-term survivors after pancreatectomy, few have reported serial changes in symptoms, pancreatic function and QoL based on prospectively developed data sets, with consecutive patients and a predefined follow-up program. This study aimed to analyze serial changes in nutritional status, pancreatic function, and quality of life (QoL) over 5 years of follow-up after pancreatectomy.

Methods: Consecutive patients undergoing pancreaticoduodenectomy (PD) or distal pancreatectomy (DP) between 2007 and 2013 were included in the study. Data on relative body weight (RBW); triceps skinfold thickness (TSFT); body mass index (BMI); serum protein, albumin, transferrin, fasting blood glucose, postprandial 2-h glucose (PP2), glycosylated hemoglobin A1c, insulin, C-peptide, and stool elastase levels; and the European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer QLQ-C30/QLQ-PAN26 questionnaire scores were collected serially for 5 years.

Results: Initially, a total of 217 patients were enrolled, but only 79 patients completed the 5-year follow-up. RBW, BMI, and TSFT continued to decrease postoperatively but increased after 6 months. Transferrin, albumin, and protein levels recovered to the preoperative level after 3 months. Multivariate analysis revealed that a BMI >25 kg/m2, DP, and adjuvant therapy had a significant impact on endocrine pancreatic insufficiency. Although steatorrhea and diarrhea were mainly resolved by 12 months, the stool elastase level decreased after PD and was not restored. The mean scores for all QoL questionnaires improved above the preoperative value at 12 months postoperatively, except for the diarrhea scale score, which did not recover throughout the study.

Conclusions: Patients undergoing pancreatectomy can return to their daily lives at 12 months postoperatively. However, those with risk factors associated with pancreatic function and QoL need more careful follow-up and supportive management.

서론: 췌장절제술 후 장기 생존자가 증가했음에도 불구하고, 연속적인 환자 및 사전 정의된 경과관찰 프로그램을 통해 전향적으로 개발된 데이터 세트를 기반으로 환자들의 증상, 췌장의 기능 및 삶의 질 등의 연속적인 변화에 대하여 보고한 연구는 매우 드물다. 이 연구는 췌장절제술을 시행 받은 환자들을 대상으로 5년동안 추적 관찰 하면서 그들의 영양상태, 췌장의 기능 및 삶의 질의 변화 양상을 분석하는 것을 목표로 하였다.

방법: 2007 년과 2013 년 사이에 췌십이지장절제술 (PD) 또는 원위췌장절제술 (DP)을 받은 환자들이 연구에 포함되었다. 환자들의 상대 체중 (relative body weight, RBW), 삼두근 피부주름 두께 (triceps skinfold thickness, TSFT), 체질량지수 (body mass index, BMI), 혈청 단백, 알부민, 트랜스페린 (transferrin), 공복혈당, 식후혈당, 당화혈색소, 인슐린, C-펩타이드, 대변 엘라스타제 수치 (stool elastase level), 그리고 European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC) QLQ-C30/QLQ-PAN26 설문지 점수들을 5년동안 연속적으로 수집하였다.

결과: 초기에 전체 217명의 환자가 이 연구에 포함되었지만 79명의 환자만이 5년 경과관찰을 완료하였다. RBW, BMI 및 TSFT는 수술 후 계속 감소하였지만 수술 후 6개월부터 증가하기 시작하였다. 트랜스페린, 알부민 및 단백 수치는 수술 후 3개월에 수술 전 수치로 회복되었다. 다변량 분석에서 25 kg/m2를 초과하는 체질량지수와 보조항암요법이 췌장의 내분비기능장애에 위험인자로 확인되었다. 비록 췌 십이지장절제술을 받은 환자들의 지방변과 설사 증상은 수술 후 12개월에 대부분 회복되었지만, 대변 엘라스타제 수치는 수술 후 감소되어 경과 관찰 기간동안 회복되지 않았다. 연구 기간동안 회복되지 않은 설사 척도 점수를 제외하고 대부분의 삶의 질 설문지의 평균 점수들은 수술 후 12개월에 수술 전 수치 이상으로 호전되었다.

결론: 췌장절제술을 시행받은 환자들은 수술 후 12개월에 그들의 일상 생활로 온전히 복귀할 수 있다. 그러나, 췌장 기능 및 삶의 질 관련 위험 인자들이 있는 환자들은 더 주의 깊은 경과 관찰과 지지 요법이 필요하다.