Effects of sugammadex on post-operative pulmonary complications in laparoscopic gastrectomy : 복강경 위절제술에서 수가마덱스가 수술 후 폐합병증에 미치는 영향: 후향적 코호트 연구

Keywords laparoscopic gastrectomyneuromuscular blocking agentpost-operative pulmonary complicationssugammadex복강경 위절제술신경근 차단제수술 후 폐 합병증수가마덱 스

Abstract

Background: The use of sugammadex can reduce post-operative residual neuromuscular blockade, which is known to increase the risk of post-operative respiratory events. However, its effect on post-operative pulmonary complications is not obvious.

Methods: This study was performed to evaluate the effects of sugammadex on post-operative pulmonary complications in patients undergoing laparoscopic gastrectomy between 2013 and 2017. We performed propensity score matching to correct for selection bias. Post-operative pulmonary complications (i.e., pneumonia, respiratory failure, pleural effusion, atelectasis, pneumothorax, and aspiration pneumonitis and severe pulmonary complications requiring additional intervention) were evaluated from the radiological and laboratory findings. We also evaluated admission to the intensive care unit after surgery, re-admission or an emergency room visit within 30 days after discharge, length of hospital stay, re-operation, and mortality within 90 days post-operatively as secondary outcomes.

Results: In the initial cohort of 3802 patients, 541 patients were excluded, and 1232 patients were analyzed after propensity score matching. In the matched cohort, pleural effusion was significantly reduced in the sugammadex group compared to the neostigmine group (neostigmine 23.4% vs. sugammadex 18%, p = 0.02). Other pulmonary complications and secondary outcomes were not significantly different between the groups.

서론: 신경근 차단제 사용으로 인한 수술 후 잔여 근이완은 호흡기계 합병증을 유발하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 신경근 차단제 역전제인 수가마덱스는 네오스티그민에 비하여 잔여 근이완을 현저히 줄여주는 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 수가마덱스의 사용이 호흡기계 합병증을 줄여줄 것이라는 가설을 세울 수 있으나, 이 두 가지의 직접적인 상관관계는 아직 불분명하다.

방법: 본 후향적 코호트 연구는 2013년 1월부터 2017년 12월까지의 전자의무기록, 영상 검사 결과를 검토하여 일차 유효성 평가 변수인 수술 후 폐 합병증 (폐렴, 호흡 부전, 흉막 삼출, 무기폐, 기흉, 흡인성 폐렴, 침습적 치료가 필요한 중증 폐 합병증), 이차 유효성 평가 변수인 중환자실 입실률, 30일 내 재입원 혹은 응급실 내원률, 재원기간, 90일내 재수술 혹은 사망을 측정하였다. 통계적으로 선택 오차를 줄이기 위하여 propensity score matching을 시행하였다.

결과: 총 3802명의 코호트 중 541명이 제외되었고, propensity score matching 후 군당 616명의 환자가 최종 분석에 포함되었다. 분석 결과, 수가마덱스 군에서 네오스티그민 군에 비하여 흉막 삼출의 발생률이 유의미하게 낮았다 (네오스티그민 23.4% vs. 수가마덱스 18%, p=0.02). 다른 폐 합병증, 이차 유효성 평가 변수에는 두 군간 차이가 나지 않았다.