Efficacy of Hydroxyapatite Gradient Extracellular Matrix Scaffold Seeded with Umbilical Cord-Derived Mesenchymal Stem Cells on Regeneration of Tendon-to-Bone Interface of Rotator Cuff : 제대유래 중간엽 줄기세포를 적용한 수산화인회석 농도 경사 세포외기질 스캐폴드의 회전근개 건-골 접합부 재생 효과

Abstract

회전근개 건-골 접합부의 농도 경사 구조 재생은 회전근개 치료의 궁극적인 목표이다. 본 연구에서는 건-골 접합부의 구조를 재연한 수산화인회석 농도 경사 세포외기질 (HA-G) 스캐폴드에 제대유래 중간엽 줄기세포를 적용하여 건-골 접합부의 조직 재생을 분석함으로써 그 유효성을 규명하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 인간 지방조직의 세포외기질을 분리하여 세포외기질 스캐폴드를 제작하고 그 위를 연골의 구성 성분인 콘드로이틴황아염으로 코팅했다. 그 후, 디핑 방법을 통하여 수산화인회석을 농도 경사지게 형성함으로써 건-골 접합부 유사구조로 HA-G 스캐폴드를 제작했다. 제작된 스캐폴드는 높은 구조적 상호연결성을 보였으며, 공극크기는 100~150 ㎛ 이고 공극률은 91%이었다. 이 스캐폴드는 건쪽에 비해 연골과 골쪽에서 수산화인회석의 비율이 각 1.4배와 2.9배 높았으며, 기계적 강도 또한 각 1.5배와 2.3배 높았다.

HA-G 스캐폴드의 양쪽 표면에 제대유래 중간엽 줄기세포를 적용하여 세포 부착을 확인한 결과 24시간 후 건쪽과 골쪽의 표면에 세포 부착률은 98%이었다. 부착 후 7일에는 스캐폴드의 내부까지 세포가 이동했으며, 14일에는 건, 연골 그리고 골 측면에 세포가 고르게 분포했다. 증식률은 1일에 비해 7일에 1.8배, 21일에는 6배에 달했다.

제대유래 중간엽 줄기세포 부착 4주 후, 건 그리고 연골, 골 부분으로 나눠 조직학적 분석을 진행한 결과, HA-G 스캐폴드군에 비하여 줄기세포를 적용한 HA-G 스캐폴드군에서 콜라겐 침착이 건 측면에 2.9배, 글리코사미노글리칸 침착이 연골 측면에 6.3배 그리고 칼슘 침착이 골 측면에서 5.4배 각각 유의하게 증가했다 (p < 0.001).

제대유래 중간엽 줄기세포를 적용한 HA-G 스캐폴드를 회전근개 파열 복원 모델에 적용한 결과, 단순 복원 그룹(대조군)에 비하여 조직의 성숙 점수가 중간엽 줄기세포를 적용한 HA-G 스캐폴드 군(실험군)에서 8주에 1.2배 유의하게 향상되었다 (p = 0.021). 또한 콜라겐 형성이 8주에 1.6배 그리고 연골 형성이 4주에 3.8배 향상되었다. 특히 연골 성숙 단계에서만 확인할 수 있는 tidemark가 대조군에서 발견되지 않은 반면에 실험군에서 8주에 14% 재생되었다.

건의 기능적 회복 평가로 생역학 실험을 진행한 결과, 궁극적 파열 부하 값이 단순 복원 그룹에 비하여 실험군에서 4주에 1.3배 유의하게 증가했으며, 8주에는 1.2배 유의하게 증가했다 (각 p = 0.004, p = 0.049). 강직 값 또한 8주에 1.7배 유의하게 증가했으며 (p = 0.001), 이 결과 값들은 정상 건 그룹과도 유의한 차이가 없었다.

결론적으로 본 연구는 수산화인회석 농도 경사가 형성된 스캐폴드에 중간엽 줄기세포를 적용하여 건, 연골 및 골 기질이 순차적으로 형성된 것을 확인하였고, 이러한 중간엽 줄기세포를 적용한 HA-G 스캐폴드는 랫트 회전근개 복원술 모델의 건-골 접합부 재생을 조직학적 및 생역학적 측면에서 유도함을 증명하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 향후 회전근개 질환의 근본적인 치료 방법에 중요한 근거로 사용될 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.

Regeneration of the gradient structure of the tendon-to-bone interface (TBI) is a crucial goal after rotator cuff repair. The purpose of this study was to investigate the efficacy of a biomimetic hydroxyapatite-gradient (HA-G) scaffold made from adipose tissue (AD) with umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cells (UC MSCs) on the regeneration of the gradient structure of the TBI by analyzing the histological and biomechanical changes in a rat repair model.

To mimic the structure of TBI, I prepared a scaffold consisting of extracellular matrix made from human AD and covered by chondroitin sulfate. Then, the scaffold was formed progressively increased hydroxyapatite (HA) particles from the tendon to the bone phase. The fabricated HA-G scaffold had high interconnectivity of structure, 100-150㎛ pose size, and 91% porosity. Compared to tendon phase, the proportion of inorganic material such as HA was higher by 1.4-fold and 2.9-fold and the mechanical strength was also enhanced by 1.5-fold and 2.3-fold in cartilage and bone phase respectively.

When UC MSCs were implanted to the HA-G scaffold, the UC MSCs adhered to the surface of tendon and bone phases, and the adhesion rate was 98% at 24 hours. At 7 days, the cells migrated to the middle side (cartilage phase) and the cells were evenly distributed on the tendon, cartilage and bone sides at 14 days. The cells proliferated 6-fold at 21 days compared to that at 1 day. In histological evaluation, UC MSC seeded HA-G scaffold had significantly higher the collagen deposit by 2.9-fold on tendon phase, glycosaminoglycan (GAG) deposit by 6.3-fold on cartilage phase and calcium deposit by 5.4-fold on bone phase respectively than those in HA-G scaffold without UC MSCs (all p < 0.001).

Compared to the repair group in a rotator cuff repair rat model, the UC MSCs seeded HA-G scaffold group had significantly increased maturing score by 1.2-fold at 8 weeks (p = 0.021). Collagen organization and cartilage formation were also improved by 1.6-fold at 8 weeks and by 3.8-fold at 4 weeks, respectively. Especially, the tidemark, which could be observed after cartilage maturation, was recovered 14% in UC MSCs seeded HA-G scaffold group at 8 weeks whereas it was not found in the repair group. Moreover, ultimate failure load also significantly increased by 1.3-fold at 4 weeks and 1.2-fold at 8 weeks in the UC MSCs seeded HA-G scaffold group compared to the repair group (p = 0.004 and p = 0.049 respectively). Compared to the repair group, the stiffness was also significantly improved by 1.7-fold in the UC MSCs seeded HA-G scaffold group at 8 weeks (p = 0.001). Especially, the improved values were comparable to values in normal group.

This study demonstrated that HA-G scaffold made from AD seeded with UC MSCs formed tendon, cartilage and bone matrices similar to the TBI structure according to the HA density. Furthermore, UC MSC-seeded HA-G scaffold regenerated the TBI of the rotator cuff in a rat repair model in terms of histological and biomechanical properties similar to the normal TBI.