Application of noble gas tracer to detect the CO2 leak and constrain the mass distribution of leaked plume in a shallow aquifer system : 비활성기체를 활용한 천부 지하수 내 이산화탄소 누출 감지와 누출된 플룸의 질량분포 평가

Abstract

Geological storage of carbon dioxide (CO2) is an integral component of any cost-effective scenario to reduce anthropogenic greenhouse gas emissions. However, there is a potential for a limited portion of stored CO2 to unintentionally reach shallow aquifers causing an impact to shallow water reservoirs. Noble gas tracer is biochemically inert and a high diffusivity in subsurface system, beneficial for monitoring the vertical migration of injected CO2. This study was intended to identify the potential applicability of noble gas tracer to monitor the CO2 leakage into the shallow groundwater, through the controlled-release tests. Three times of CO¬2 injection test were conducted in a heterogeneous shallow aquifer at K-COSEM site, Eumseong, Korea. In the first place, we quantified the natural variation of noble gas tracer throughout the study area using the Bayesian Markov Chain Monte Carlo theorem to identify the proper doze of noble gas tracer for conducting controlled-release test. Among the noble gas tracers, He showed a wide range of variation in shallow aquifer, attributed to groundwater physical mixing, radiogenic decay, degassing and precipitation recharge. The two types of artificial injection, i.e., brief injection and continuous injection test, were first carried out where tracer and CO2-charged water were used to increase the monitoring efficiency. The gas-infused groundwater carrying He, Ar, Kr and CO2 were injected into 4.5–7.5 m depth below the water table for 7.65 h during brief injection and for 27 days during continuous injection test. From both of the tests, the distribution of noble gas tracers was the function of physical processes such as mixing, degassing and diffusive movement. The retention amount of leaked CO2 in the shallow groundwater was calculated using Rayleigh equation to be 96.9–99.1% and 98.4%, respectively. Another artificial injection test was subsequently performed using pure CO¬2 gas without adding tracer, in order to mimic an actual leakage condition. The result of the test was comparable to the preliminary experiments (tracer spike added) where the migration of leaked CO2 was the function of the physical processes and the CO2 retention amount was high, reaching at 99.9%. Based on the observations from the injection tests, a field scale simulation was performed using a dataset from a real CO2 storage site, i.e., the Weyburn–Midale site. This estimation was intended to evaluate the applicability of the noble gas tracers for the actual storage site. The results suggested that combinations of 4He with other heavier noble gases can be efficient to monitor CO2 leakage, as they allow the separation and quantification of the major interactions governing the migration of the CO2 plume in shallow aquifer system. This study proved that the noble gas tracers have a potential to monitor the CO2 leakage as generating the high concentration changes in monitoring wells and, mostly importantly, this tracer migrates diffusively and rapidly in ahead of CO2, expected to generate an early-warning signal for an actual CO2 leakage event.

이산화탄소 지중 저장(Carbon Capture and Storage, CCS)은 인간 활동에 의해 발생한 이산화탄소의 대기 배출을 저감하기 위해 오염원에서부터 이산화탄소를 포획, 운반해 지하 심부(>800 m)에 저장하는 기술을 말한다. 하지만 부력의 영향아래 상승하는 기질이 있는 이산화탄소는 의도치 않게 심부 저장소에서 천부 지하수 권역으로 수직 거동할 수 있는 잠재적 위험성이 있어 적절한 모니터링 시스템 구축 및 사후관리가 필수적이다. 비활성 기체는 생물 화학적으로 비반응성이며, 지하 매질에서 높은 확산성을 보여 오염물의 거동 및 누출을 모니터링 하는데 강점이 있다. 본 연구에서는 심부 저장된 이산화탄소가 천부 지하수 권역으로 수직 이동한 경우를 가정해, 비활성기체의 누출 모니터링 적용 가능성을 평가하고자 하였다. 이를 위해, K-COSEM 연구부지 내 천부 지하수에서 총 세 번의 이탄화탄소 인공 누출 실험을 실시하였다. 본격적인 누출 실험에 앞서 비활성 기체들의 모니터링 효율성을 평가하기 위해 추적자들의 자연변동량을 살펴 보았다. 추적자의 자연변동량은 이산화탄소 누출이 없는 상황에서의 추적자들의 농도변동량을 말하며, 높은 자연변동량은 낮은 모니터링 효율을 초래 할 수 있다. 베이지안 마르코프 연쇄 몬테가를로 기법(Bayesian Markov Chain Monte Carlo theorem)을 이용하여 해당 연구 부지내 비활성 기체들의 자연변동량을 살펴 본 결과, 헬륨이 물리적인 혼합, 방사성 붕괴, 탈기, 지하수 함양과 같은 다양한 원인에 의해 가장 큰 변동성 보였다. 뒤 이어 실시 한 두 번의 인공 주입 실험은 순간 주입 실험 및 연속 주입 실험의 형태로 각각 진행되었다. 이 때, 모니터링 효율을 향상시키기 위해 추적자를 충전시킨 이산화탄소 폭기수를 주입하였다. 헬륨, 아르곤, 크립톤, 이산화탄소 등 가스가 충전된 물을 지하 수심 4.5–7.5 m 아래로 주입 하였으며, 순간 주입의 경우 7.65 시간, 연속 주입의 경우 27일 동안 주입을 진행하였다. 주입 후 용존 비활성 기체의 분포는 혼합, 탈기, 확산 운동과 같은 물리적인 기작에 의해 정의 되었다. 천부 지하수에 저류 된 이산화탄소의 질량은 레일리 방정식(Rayleigh equation)를 바탕으로 계산 할 수 있었으며, 각 실험에 대해 96.9–99.1% 및 98.4%의 저류를 보였다. 실제 이산화탄소 누출 환경을 모사하기 위해, 추적자를 충전하지 않은 순수 이산화탄소를 가지고 추가로 인공 주입 실험을 진행 하였다. 그 결과, 용존 비활성 기체의 농도는 앞 선 두 실험과 비슷하게 물리적인 현상에 의해 농도 변화를 나타냈다. 실제 이산화탄소 누출 환경에서 비활성 기체의 모니터링 활용 가능성을 평가하기 위해, 주입실험에서 관찰한 것들을 바탕으로 현장 규모의 시뮬레이션을 진행하였다. 실제 이산화탄소 지중 저장 부지인 Weyburn–Midale에서 얻은 데이터를 바탕으로 시뮬레이션을 실시한 결과 헬륨과 다른 무거운 비활성 기체의 조합이 누출된 이산화탄소를 가장 효과적으로 모니터링 할 수 있을 것으로 나타났다. 이는 지하 심부에 저장된 이산화탄소가 유라늄 토륨에서 발생한 방사성 헬륨과 상호작용하는 동안 새로운 조성을 갖게 되기 때문이다. 본 연구에서는 이산화탄소 누출 시 비활성 기체의 농도 분포가 이산화탄소 누출 경로 및 저류 기작과 크게 상관이 있는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 이산화탄소 누출 시 모니터링 관정으로 빠르게 확산, 거동하여 이산화탄소의 도착을 경고하는 역할을 한다는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 비활성기체의 거동 특징들은 실제 이산화탄소 지중 저장 부지에서 누출을 모니터링을 하는데 있어 큰 강점으로 작용할 것임을 시사한다.