Community structures and responses of benthic diatoms and macrozoobenthos to the various harsh environments : 다양한 극한 환경에서의 저서규조류 및 대형저서동물 군집구조 및 반응에 대한 연구

Abstract

More than half of the Earths surface is covered with extreme marine environments. Such environments offer unique opportunities for investigating the responses and adaptations of benthic organisms to stressful life conditions. The community structure of benthic diatoms and macrozoobenthos was investigated in various extreme environments to answer the following questions: 1) will the diversity be constant across increasing environmental gradients? 2) which species would be tolerable in such environments? and 3) what would be the adaptation process(es) of benthos? Target organisms were benthic diatoms and macrozoobenthos, which contribute to the marine ecosystem as both prey and consumers, carbon pumps and uptakers, among other processes. We investigated the characteristics of benthos in hypersaline area, under hypoxic condition, organic enrichment conditions, and glacier retreat area to establish whether the benthic communities show the environmental-specific responses. First, the benthic diatom community in solar salterns (artificial structures) was investigated to advance our understanding of how extremely high salinity impacts the community structure of diatoms. Living diatoms were observed at 24–205 psu (practical salinity unit), which is a considerably extreme condition. However, no diatoms were detected at 324 psu. Fewer species exhibited tolerance at higher salinities (100–200 psu). Consequently, the species diversity of diatom assemblages declined with increasing salinity stress. Importantly, aquafarms use and disturb the marine environment directly. Hypoxic events caused by the aquaculture industry could induce the complete loss of macrozoobenthos. After hypoxic environments recovered, opportunistic species temporarily increased. In addition, the habitats of the Yellow and Bohai seas are being altered by development and the discharge of land-derived pollutants, due to urbanization and industrialization. The spatial distribution patterns of diatom assemblages appeared to be correlated with the degree of terrestrial matter input. Analysis of sediment core samples to elucidate the past environment showed that contaminants of land origin caused fluctuations in diatom assemblages. The potential of using benthic diatoms as indicator assemblages to monitor the effects of glacial retreat effects on the polar benthic ecosystem has also been highlighted. This study provided new insights into the responses and changes of the marine ecosystem in sensitive polar regions under the current regime of global warming. Overall, benthic organisms exhibited tolerance thresholds or preference for specific environmental conditions. Marine habitats altered to extreme environments; however, few tolerant species were detected that could endure severe environments. Consequently, species diversity tends to decrease when environmental factors reach extreme values. The present study provides insights into how we could predict and prepare for dynamic changes to the marine ecosystem under growing human impacts.

지구 표면의 절반 이상은 일부 생물만이 적응하여 살 수 있거나, 생물이 살지 못하는 극한 해양 환경으로 덮여있다. 극한 환경 내 서식 생물은 많은 연구자들의 관심을 받아왔다. 이들을 통해 생명의 기원에서부터 미래 환경 변화에 대한 생물의 반응 또는 적응을 예측할 수 있는 독특한 기회가 제공되기 때문이다. 본 연구에서는 다음 세 가지 질문에 답하기 위해 다양한 극한 환경에서 저서생물의 군집 구조를 조사하였다. 1) 일반적인 해양 환경과 극한 환경에서 생물다양성은 일정할 것인지? 2) 극한 환경에서 견딜 수 있는 종들은 무엇인지? 3) 저서생물은 극한 환경에서 어떠한 적응과정을 거치는지? 해양의 거의 모든 서식지에 존재하는 저서규조류와, 환경 변화의 누적 영향을 잘 반영하는 대형저서동물을 대상생물으로 하였다. 해당 분류군들은 해양 생태계에서 주요 먹이원과 소비자, 그리고 탄소 펌프와 탄소 흡수자로써 중요한 기능을 한다. 먼저 고염 환경인 염전 내 저서 규조류 군집을 조사하였다. 염분 ~200 psu에서 살아있는 규조류가 출현하였으나, 300 psu에서는 규조류가 출현하지 않았다. 염분 스트레스가 증가함에 따라 규조류 군집의 종 다양성이 감소하였다. 극한 고염분 환경에서 생존할 가능한 종이 한정적이기에 종 다양성이 줄어든 것으로 보인다. 한편, 양식업은 바다를 직접적으로 이용하고 교란시키는데, 양식업이 야기한 빈산소 현상으로 저서환경이 황폐화되기도 한다. 흥미로운 점은 빈산소 환경이 회복되기 시작할 때 기회종이 폭발적인 밀도 증가를 나타낸다는 것이다. 다음으로, 도시화와 산업화로 인한 육상 기원의 유기물질이 황해 갯벌에 유입되며, 이들의 유입 정도에 따라 규조류 군집의 공간적 분포 패턴이 다르게 나타났다. 또한 과거 환경을 탐색하기 위한 퇴적물 코어 샘플을 분석한 결과, 과거에도 육상 기원의 오염물질이 규조류 군집에 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 보였다. 마지막으로 빙하후퇴는 지구온난화와 함께 주목받고 있는 문제로, 본 연구에서는 빙하후퇴지역인 마리안 소만의 규조류 군집변화를 조사하였다. 빙하와 가까워 빙하후퇴의 영향을 강력하게 받는 소만 안쪽에서는 구조류의 높은 생물량과 함께 사슬형태의 모양을 형성하는 규조류 군집이 관찰되었다. 과거 문헌 리뷰 결과 규조류를 비롯하여 해조류, 대형저서동물 등 대부분의 남극 저서 군집은 빙하퇴각으로 인한 물리화학적 영향 등 변화하는 환경을 잘 반영하는 것으로 나타났다. 종합하자면, 저서생물은 종 별로 특정 환경 요인에 대한 임계값이나 선호도를 가지고 있음을 알 수 있다. 더불어 극한 환경을 견딜 수 있는 종들은 제한적이므로, 결과적으로 극한 환경에서는 종다양성이 감소하는 경향이 나타난다. 극한 환경이 회복 또는 복원되는 과정에서 기회주의적인 분류군이 해당 생태계에서 극우점하는 천이과정도 관찰되었다. 본 연구는 개발로 인한 환경 파괴와 기후변화 등으로 비롯된 해양 생태계의 급격한 변화를 대비하기 위한 통찰력을 제공한다.