Development of new accretion parameterizations and their applications to cloud and precipitation modeling : 새 결착과정 모수화 개발과 구름 및 강수 모델링에서의 활용

Keywords cloud microphysicsbulk microphysics schemeaccretion parameterizationwarm cloud parameterizationprecipitation구름 미세물리bulk 구름 미세물리 방안결착 과정 모수화온난 구름 모수화강수

Abstract

구름 내 수상 입자들이 충돌 및 병합을 거쳐 성장하는 과정을 이르는 포착 과정은 구름 발달과 강수에 있어 매우 중요한 역할을 한다. 수치 모형의 구름 미세물리 방안에는 자동변환, 결착, 자기포착 등 다양한 포착 과정이 수상 관련 변수의 함수로 모수화 되어있다. 포착 과정은 확률 포착 방정식(SCE)을 통해 잘 표현될 수 있음이 알려져 있으나, 많은 bulk 구름 미세물리 방안에서 단순한 연속 포착 방정식 혹은 어느 정도 간단화된 SCE를 통해 모수화 되어왔다. 이러한 형태의 포착 과정 모수화는 수상 관련 변수에 대한 포착 과정의 복잡한 의존성을 표현하는 데 어려움이 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 결착 과정을 시작으로 여러 포착 과정에 대한 정교하고 물리적으로 타당한 모수화를 SCE에 기반하여 개발하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이렇게 개발된 포착 과정 모수화는 수상 관련 변수에 대한 포착률의 의존성을 기존 모수화에 비해 합리적으로 표현하여 수치 모형의 구름 및 강수 예측 성능을 향상시킬 것으로 기대할 수 있다.

먼저, 싸락눈에 의한 구름 물방울의 결착 과정 모수화를 개발하였다. 이 모수화는 SCE를 해석적으로 적분함으로써 유도되었고, 이 때 SCE에 포함되는 중요한 요소인 포착 효율은 이전 연구의 정교한 입자 모형 결과를 사용하여 싸락눈 입자와 구름 물방울 크기의 함수 형태로 표현하였다. 새로 개발된 결착 과정 모수화는 상자 모형 실험을 통해 SCE의 수치 해와의 비교를 통해 평가하였다. 이 때, 각각 연속 포착 방정식과 간단화된 SCE에 기반한 두 기존 모수화도 같이 실험하여 평가에 활용하였다. 결착 과정에 의한 구름 물방울과 싸락눈 질량 함량의 변화는 새 모수화를 이용한 실험에서 SCE의 수치 해와 가장 비슷하게 나타났다. 또한, 새 모수화는 결착 과정에 의한 구름 물방울 수 농도의 감소를 다른 모수화에 비해 작게 예측했는데, 이는 SCE의 수치 해에서 나타난 것과 비슷한 결과이다. 새 모수화와 두 기존 모수화를 구름 분해 모형에 접목하여 이상적인 깊은 대류 구름에 대한 수치 실험을 수행하였다. 이 실험에서 새 모수화는 기존 모수화들에 비해 싸락눈에 의한 결착률을 크게, 눈에 의한 결착률을 작게 예측하였고, 이는 싸락눈의 융해율 증가로 이어져 강수가 강화되었다. 한반도 중부에서 일어난 실제 강수 사례 실험에서 여러 모수화 중 새 모수화가 관측에 가장 근접한 강수 예측을 하였다. 새 모수화는 기존 모수화에 비해 약하거나 중간 세기 강수의 비율을 낮게 예측하였으며, 반대로 강한 세기 강수의 비율은 높게 예측하였다.

다음으로, 눈에 의한 구름 물방울의 결착 과정 모수화를 개발하였다. 이 모수화 역시 SCE를 해석적으로 적분하여 유도되었고, 다양한 크기의 눈송이–구름 물방울 쌍에 대한 이론적인 포착 효율을 이용하였다. 눈송이의 형태는 전통적인 구형 가정과 달리 비구형으로 가정하였으며, 질량-크기 및 면적-크기 관계식은 이전 관측 연구에서 제시한 것을 이용하였다. 새 모수화는 연속 포착 방정식에 기반한 두 모수화와 비교되었는데, 이 중 하나는 눈송이 형태를 구형으로 가정한 모수화(SPH-CON)이고, 다른 하나는 눈송이 형태를 새 모수화에서와 같이 비구형으로 가정한 모수화(NSP-CON)이다. 상자 모형 실험을 통한 평가에서 오직 새 모수화만이 SCE의 수치 해에서 나타난 구름 물방울 수 농도의 느린 감소를 예측하는 데 성공했다. 이는 SCE에 기반한 새 모수화만이 구름 물방울의 크기에 따른 포착 확률의 차이를 고려할 수 있었기 때문이다. 구름 분해 모형을 이용한 이상적인 스콜선 실험에서 새 모수화는 SPH-CON에 비해 대류 중심부 지역에서 더 강한 강수를 모의했다. 또한, 뒤따르는 층운형 강수 영역을 NSP-CON에 비해 더 넓게 모의하였는데, 이는 대기 상층에서 더 많은 양의 눈이 수평적으로 이류되었기 때문이다. 한반도 중부를 통과한 실제 선형 중규모 대류계 사례 실험에서 새 모수화는 다른 모수화에 비해 약한 강수율의 발생 빈도를 더 높게, 강한 강수율의 발생 빈도를 더 낮게 예측했다. 새 모수화가 예측하는 상대적으로 많은 양의 상층 눈은 눈 수경로가 일정 이상인 영역을 넓히는 것으로 나타났다.

확률 포착 및 분열 방정식을 해석적으로 적분하여 온난 구름 내의 포착 및 분열 과정 모수화를 유도하고, 이를 포함한 새 bulk 구름 미세물리 방안을 개발하였다. 자동변환 과정 모수화는 위 방법과 같은 방법을 통해 이전에 개발되었던 모수화를 사용하였고, 결착 과정 모수화와 빗방울의 자기포착 및 충돌분열 모수화는 새로 개발되었다. 이렇게 해석적으로 유도된 모수화는 기존 bulk 구름 미세물리 방안에서 사용되고 있는 모수화에 비해 복잡하기는 하지만, 계산 비용이 너무 크지는 않아 기상 및 기후 모형에서 사용될 만하다. 큰 에디 모형을 이용한 해상의 얕은 대류 구름에 대한 수치 실험을 통해 새 미세물리 방안을 평가하였다. 새 미세물리 방안은 강수량, 운량, 그리고 평균 구름 물방울 및 빗방울 수 농도를 관측된 수치와 비슷하도록 잘 모의하였다. 비교적 단순한 두 개의 기존 모수화는 누적 강수량, 운량, 평균 빗방울 수 농도 등 구름 및 강수 특성에 대해 새 모수화와는 다른 예측을 하였다. 이러한 차이는 여러 미세물리 과정 중 자동변환 과정 모수화의 차이에서 주로 비롯된 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로, 여기까지 개발된 모든 포착 및 분열 과정 모수화를 이중 모멘트 bulk 구름 미세물리 방안에 모두 접목하고, 구름 및 강수 예측에 대한 개발된 모수화의 통합적인 효과를 집중 호우 사례 실험을 통해 평가하였다. 이 미세물리 방안에서는 기존의 포착 및 분열 과정 모수화가 새로 개발된 모수화로 교체되었을 뿐만 아니라, 일관성을 위해 미세물리 방안 내의 종단 속도 관계식, 입자 형태, 입자 크기 분포 등도 새 모수화에서 사용한 것과 같도록 수정되었다. 또한, 새 모수화가 적극적으로 활용하는 변수 중 하나인 구름 물방울 수 농도가 너무 크거나 작게 나타나지 않도록 구름응결핵과 관련된 계산 과정도 수정하였다. 한반도 중부 지역에서 일어난 여름철 집중 호우 사례에 대한 수치 실험에서는 수정된 미세물리 방안이 기존 방안에 비해 강수의 시공간적 분포를 관측에 가깝게 모의하여 각종 평가 지표에서 우수한 점수를 냈다. 지상 우적계 관측 자료를 이용한 평가에서 수정된 미세물리 방안은 빗방울 수 농도에 대해 낮은 농도의 발생 빈도를 상대적으로 높게, 높은 농도의 발생 빈도를 상대적을 낮게 예측하여 관측에 매우 가까운 빗방울 수 농도 예측을 보였다. 이와는 대조적으로 기존 미세물리 방안은 실제 나타나는 빗방울 수 농도의 변화를 잘 모의하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 기상 레이더 관측 자료와의 비교에서도, 수정된 미세물리 방안은 하층에서 높은 레이더 반사도의 발생빈도를 높게 예측하여 관측과 비슷한 결과를 보였다. 기존 방안과 비교했을 때, 수정된 미세물리 방안은 평균 빗방울 크기와 눈 질량을 더 크게 예측하였으며, 대기 중 빗방울 질량을 적게 예측했고, 자동변환률 대비 결착률의 비를 훨씬 작게 예측하였다.

The collection process, which refers to the growth of hydrometeor particles through collision-coalescence, plays a crucial role in cloud development and precipitation. It is generally known that the collection processes can be well described by the stochastic collection equation (SCE), but many bulk microphysics schemes have parameterized the collection processes using the much simpler continuous collection equation or SCEs that were simplified to some extent. This study aims to develop sophisticated and physically based collection parameterizations based on the SCE, starting from the accretion parameterizations. The developed collection parameterizations are expected to represent the dependencies of collection rates on hydrometeor quantities better than the current parameterizations so that the numerical models predictions on clouds and precipitation could be improved.

A new parameterization of the accretion of cloud water by graupel for use in bulk microphysics schemes is derived by analytically integrating the SCE. In this parameterization, the collection efficiency between graupel particles and cloud droplets is expressed in a functional form using the data obtained from a particle trajectory model by a previous study. The new accretion parameterization is evaluated through box model simulations in comparison with a bin-based direct SCE solver and two previously developed accretion parameterizations. Changes in cloud water and graupel mass contents via accretion process predicted by the new parameterization are closest to those predicted by the direct SCE solver. Furthermore, the new parameterization predicts a decrease in the cloud droplet number concentration that is smaller than the decreases predicted by the other accretion parameterizations, consistent with the direct SCE solver. The new and the other accretion parameterizations are implemented into a cloud-resolving model. Idealized deep convective cloud simulations show that among the accretion parameterizations, the new parameterization predicts the largest rate of accretion by graupel and the smallest rate of accretion by snow, which overall enhances rainfall through the largest rate of melting of graupel. Real-case simulations for a precipitation event over the central Korean Peninsula show that the new parameterization predicts relatively small fractions of light and moderate precipitation amounts and a relatively large fraction of heavy precipitation amount.

Next, a new parameterization of the accretion of cloud water by snow is also derived from the SCE. Here, the theoretical collision efficiency for individual snowflake–cloud droplet pairs is applied. The snowflake shape is assumed to be nonspherical with the mass- and area-size relations suggested by an observational study. The performance of the new parameterization is compared to two parameterizations based on the continuous collection equation, one with the spherical shape assumption for snowflakes (SPH-CON), and the other with the nonspherical shape assumption employed in the new parameterization (NSP-CON). In box model simulations, only the new parameterization reproduces a relatively slow decrease in the cloud droplet number concentration which is predicted by the direct SCE solver, reflecting the preferential collection of cloud droplets depending on their sizes. In idealized squall-line simulations using a cloud-resolving model, the new parameterization predicts heavier precipitation in the convective core region compared to SPH-CON, and a broader area of the trailing stratiform rain compared to NSP-CON due to the horizontal advection of greater amount of snow in the upper layer. In the real-case simulations of a line-shaped mesoscale convective system that passed over the central Korean Peninsula, the new parameterization predicts higher frequencies of light precipitation rates and lower frequencies of heavy precipitation rates.

Collisions between liquid drops that are very important in warm clouds are also parameterized. A bulk microphysics scheme with warm-cloud collection and breakup parameterizations is developed. In this scheme, the collection and breakup parameterizations are derived from the stochastic collection and breakup equations by analytically solving the integrals in these equations. The autoconversion and accretion parameterizations recently developed using this approach and the raindrop self-collection and collisional breakup parameterizations newly developed are included. The new scheme is evaluated through the large-eddy simulations of shallow convective clouds over the ocean. The simulation with the new scheme quite well reproduces the observed precipitation amount, cloud cover, and mean cloud droplet and raindrop number concentrations. Two relatively simple parameterizations that were previously developed make noticeably different predictions from the new scheme in terms of the accumulated precipitation amount, cloud cover, and mean raindrop number concentration.

All of the developed collection and breakup parameterizations are implemented into a double-moment bulk microphysics scheme, and their combined effects on cloud and precipitation prediction are evaluated through simulations of a heavy precipitation event. In the modified scheme, not only the collection and breakup parameterizations are replaced with the developed parameterizations but also the terminal velocity relations, particle shape assumptions, and particle size distributions are modified to be identical to those in the developed parameterizations, for consistency. In addition, the CCN configuration is also modified to avoid unrealistic inputs to the developed parameterizations. In the simulations of summertime heavy precipitation over the central Korean Peninsula, the modified scheme outperforms the original scheme in the prediction of the spatial and temporal distribution of precipitation, in comparison with the rain gauge observation. The raindrop number concentration predicted by the modified scheme is also in good agreement with the surface disdrometer observation, having relatively high frequency of low raindrop number concentration and relatively low frequency of high raindrop number concentration. In the comparison with the weather radar observation, the modified scheme predicts high frequency of high radar reflectivity at low levels which is also found in the observation.