Distribution and Formation of Magmatic Sulfides in the Lower Crustal Rocks from the Central Indian Ridge at 8°S : 중앙 인도양 해령 8°S 하부 해양지각에서 산출하는 마그마 기원 황화물의 산상과 생성기작

Abstract

Mid-ocean ridge basalts (MORB) are suggested to experience sulfide saturation in the early stage of magma differentiation and have magmatic sulfide liquid as a liquidus phase. Previous studies regarding sulfide saturation in MORB mainly focus on sulfide segregation in upper crustal magma lenses. However, the role of lower crustal processes in sulfide saturation of MORB is poorly understood. In this thesis, I investigated petrography and geochemistry of magmatic sulfides in gabbroic plutonic rocks dredged from an oceanic core complex in the Central Indian Ridge at 8°S to better understand the formation and distribution of magmatic sulfide in the lower oceanic crust.

Magmatic sulfides are observed in various lower crustal lithologies, including troctolite, olivine gabbro, gabbro, oxide gabbro, and oxide gabbronorite. They mostly occur as inclusions in rims of clinopyroxene or interstitial grains between silicate minerals. The sulfide grains show a characteristic multi-phase assemblage of magmatic sulfide, which originates from fractionation and exsolution of high-temperature sulfide phases after segregation of immiscible sulfide liquid from the parental melt. The distribution of sulfide grains suggests that sulfide saturation mainly occurred during the stage of clinopyroxene rim crystallization. Rims of clinopyroxene, which host the majority of sulfide inclusions show high Mg#, elevated Na2O and TiO2 contents with elevated (Zr/Y)N ratio compared to fractional crystallization trend. Among various sulfide saturation mechanisms, melt-rock reaction processes can explain both compositional characteristics of host clinopyroxene and the distribution of sulfides especially in troctolite and olivine gabbro, although fractional crystallization plays a more important role in the sulfide saturation in oxide gabbro and oxide gabbronorite. The results show that sulfide melt becomes Ni-rich as a result of melt-rock reaction occurring at the expense of olivine and subsequent partitioning of Ni into sulfide melt. The bulk compositions of sulfide melt are comparable to those reported in the primitive MORB. However, the reconstructed parental melt compositions of sulfide show PGE depletion of 1-2 orders of magnitude, compared to the PGE contents reported in primitive MORB. This PGE depletion is supposed to be originated from pre-existed PGE segregation from the MORB melt before the formation of the gabbroic lower crust.

중앙해령현무암(MORB)은 비교적 분화 초기에 황화물 포화를 겪으며, 그 과정에서 액상 황화물 (Sulfide liquid)이 안정 상으로 산출한다고 알려져 있다. MORB의 황화물 포화를 다루는 기존 연구들은 대부분 상부 해양지각 내 마그마 렌즈에서 발생하는 황화물의 정출에 집중하고 있으며, 하부 해양지각에서 발생하는 지질학적 과정이 MORB의 황화물 포화에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 알려진 바가 적다. 본 연구에서는 중앙 인도양 해령(MCIR)의 남위 8도 부근 해양 핵 복합체(OCC)에서 채취한 반려암질 암석들에 대한 암석학적, 지화학적 분석을 통하여 하부 해양지각에서 산출하는 마그마 기원 황화물의 생성기작과 산상을 규명하고자 하였다.

모든 연구대상 암상(트록톨라이트, 감람석 반려암, 반려암, 티탄철석 반려암, 티탄철석 반려암노라이트)에서 마그마 기원 황화물이 관찰되었으며, 이 황화물들은 대부분이 단사휘석 내의 포유물으로 나타나거나 규산염 광물 경계에서 간극상으로 산출한다. 마그마 기원 황화물들은 여러 광물 상이 얽힌 용리조직을 보이며, 이는 이 황화물들이 고온 조건에서 멜트로부터 분리된 불혼화 황화물 멜트로부터 기원했음을 지시한다. 황화물의 분포로 미루어 볼 때, 황화물 포화의 주된 시점은 단사휘석 연변부 형성시점 이후로 추정된다. 황화물을 포유하는 단사휘석 연변부에서는 분별 정출 추이에 비하여 높은 Mg#, Na2O, TiO2 함량과, 증가한 (Zr/Y)N 비로 대표되는 불호정성 원소의 분별작용이 관찰된다. 여러 황화물 포화 기작 중 멜트-암석 반응으로 이러한 단사휘석의 화학 조성과 황화물의 분포가 가장 잘 설명되나, 분별정출작용의 영향 역시 완전히 배제할 수 없다. 복원된 황화물 포유물 조성과 시료 표면에 노출된 황화물의 이미지 분석 결과는 멜트-암석 반응에 의해 황화물 멜트의 니켈 함량이 증가하였음을 암시하며, 그 결과 트록톨라이트와 감람석 반려암에서 발견되는 황화물 포유물은 원시 MORB (primitive MORB)에서 관찰되는 황화물과 유사한 조성을 보인다. 반면, 분배계수와 황화물 미량원소 조성으로부터 계산된 황화물의 모 멜트(parental melt) 조성은 알려진 원시 MORB의 백금족 원소 (PGE) 함량에 비하여 약 10~100배 낮은 PGE 함량을 보인다. 이러한 PGE의 빈화 양상은 반려암질 하부 지각의 형성 이전에 이미 MORB 멜트로부터 PGE가 분별되었기 때문으로 사료된다.