Impacts of sea ice initial conditions on GloSea5 S2S prediction : 기후예측시스템(GloSea5)의 해빙 초기화에 따른 겨울철 중·고위도 계절내 예측성 평가

Abstract

This study investigates the impacts of sea ice initial conditions on surface air temperature (SAT) predictions in Global seasonal forecasting system version 5 (GloSea5). Motivated by warm Arctic-cold Eurasian SAT pattern, which is prevalent in cold season, the three highest and the three lowest years in the Barents-Kara sea ice concentration (SIC) are selected for the November initializations. For those years, the two sets of GloSea5 experiments are conducted; i.e., the one initialized with observed SIC on November 1st (CTL) and the other initialized with climatological SIC (EXP). The CTL shows a weak hint of warm Arctic-cold Eurasian (or cold Arctic-warm Eurasian) SAT pattern in sub-seasonal to seasonal (S2S) prediction from 1 to 5 weeks. This pattern disappears in more extended forecast, failing to reproduce a dipolar SAT anomaly pattern. Although the SIC memory is rather short, its impact on the Arctic SAT is non-negligible. The predictional sensitivity to sea ice initial conditions is most prominent in Eurasia, where the model shows the highest SAT prediction skill. The CTL shows a slightly smaller Arctic-SAT bias than the EXP. The EXP shows the lowered Arctic and Eurasian SAT prediction than CTL. This result may indicate that sea ice initial condition has a minimal impact on northern extratropical prediction skill in the current generation of the seasonal prediction model.

계절 예측의 정확성을 향상시키기 위해서는 대기-해양-해빙 간의 상호과정에 대한 이해가 필수적이다. 대기의 초기 조건은 약 2주 이내의 짧은 지속성을 가지고 있어 계절 규모에서의 영향이 제한적이나 해양 및 해빙의 초기 조건은 계절 이상의 긴 지속성을 가지고 있어 계절 규모의 변동성에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 특히 북극 해빙은 북반구 기후 변동성의 많은 부분을 설명하고 있어 겨울철 중·고위도 지역의 중요한 예측 인자로 활용되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 현업 기후예측시스템(Global Seasonal Forecast System version 5, GloSea5)의 해빙 초기화 실험을 통해 북반구 겨울철 중·고위도 예측 인자로서의 해빙의 역할을 진단하였다. 해빙 초기화 효과를 확인하기 위하여 1991~2010년 동안 북극 및 바렌츠-카라 해의 해빙농도가 높았던 3년과 낮았던 3년을 선택하여 11월 1일의 해빙농도를 기후값으로 처방하는 실험을 수행하였다. 또한 해빙농도 기후값에 따라 해수면온도를 함께 조정하여 초기장으로 처방하였다. 기후값 사례 실험과 해빙농도와 해수면온도의 일변동성을 반영한 규준 실험의 예측성을 비교하였다. 해빙농도 기후값을 초기장으로 처방한 실험의 경우, 규준 실험과 비교하여 북극과 중위도, 특히 유라시아 지역의 지상기온 오차가 증가하였다. 해빙 초기화의 변화에 따른 지상기온의 예측성의 저하는 북극과 유라시아 지역에서 크게 나타나며 이러한 예측성의 차이는 지표 뿐만 아니라 지표 위의 대기 순환 또한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.