Petrogenesis of the Niagara Icefalls Ultramafic-mafic Complex, Northern Victoria Land, Antarctica : 남극 북빅토리아랜드 나이아가라아이스폴 초고철질-고철질 복합체의 암석학적 성인

Abstract

The Niagara Icefalls ultramafic-mafic complex is located within the Wilson terrane, near to the tectonic border between the Bowers and Wilson terranes, within Northern Victoria Land, Antarctica. Previous studies indicate this complex was emplaced ~514 Ma during a period of extension within Northern Victoria Land (Tribuzio et al., 2008; Rocchi et al., 2011) based on U-Pb zircon ages and its boninite-like geochemical affinity (Tribuzio et al., 2008).

In this study, the petrogenetic model of the Niagara Icefalls ultramafic-mafic complex was revisited using whole-rock and mineral major and trace element data from a more extensive sample set, with new SHRIMP zircon U-Pb geochronology and LA-MC-ICP-MS Lu-Hf isotope data. The results reveal a more complex petrogenetic model than previously described. The mineral and whole-rock data exhibit boninitic characteristics with low whole-rock TiO2 content (<0.07%) and depleted HREEs and HFSEs while showing a relative enrichment in LREEs and fluid-mobile elements. However, differences in mineral chemistry between wehrlite and pegmatitic gabbronorite in the North and a sequence of dunite, orthopyroxenite, and gabbronorite in the South, suggest these rocks were produced from different parental melts. Furthermore, zircons from pegmatitic gabbronorite, which cross-cut wehrlites, have a mean age of 513.7 ± 2.6 Ma, whereas the mean age of zircons in gabbronorite associated with dunite and orthopyroxenite is 500.3 ± 4.2 Ma. These temporal and chemical disparities among similar boninite-like plutonic rocks suggest they were formed at two stages. These two stages are contemporary with metamorphic and igneous ages of ultramafic-mafic rocks found along the Lanterman suture, suggesting two subduction stages occurred with ~15 Ma gap in this region. The first stage ~514 Ma produced a sediment-influenced high-Ca boninite-like melt. Subsequently, ~500 Ma the second instance of boninitic magmatism occurred, producing a more-depleted melt compared to the first stage. Also, low εHf values in the zircons confirm a continental emplacement setting, as well as highlight differences between the parental melts of the first and second stages.

나이아가라 아이스폴 초고철질-고철질 복합체는 남극의 윌슨 지대(terrane) 내에 북빅토리아 랜드와의 경계인 Lanterman 봉합대를 따라 위치한다. 이 복합체는 보니나이트질 조성을 지니며 북빅토리아 랜드가 확장되던 515 Ma에 생성된 것으로 알려져있다(Tribuzio et al., 2008; Rocchi et al., 2011).

본 연구는 복합체의 광물과 전암의 주원소 및 미량원소 조성, 저어콘 U-Pb 연대와 전암 Hf 동위원소를 측정하여 복합체의 암석 성인을 연구하였다. 연구 결과, 이 지역의 암석 성인은 기존에 알려진 바에 비해 복잡한 것으로 나타났다. 복합체의 광물 및 전암 조성은 보니나이트에 해당하는 낮은 TiO2 (< 0.07 wt.%), 고장력 및 중희토류(HREE) 원소 함량과 높은 경희토류 및 친수성 원소(fluid-mobile element) 함량을 보인다. 하지만 조사지역 북쪽의 웨얼라이트(wehrlite)와 거정질 반려암노라이트(pegmatitic gabbronorite) 간 광물 조성의 차이 및 남쪽에서 관찰되는 더나이트(dunite), 사방휘석암(orthopyroxenite), 반려암노라이트(gabbronorite) 순의 암상 분포는 별개의 용융체가 이들의 생성에 관여하였음을 지시한다. 게다가, 북쪽 거정질 반려암노라이트의 저어콘 연대는 513.7 ± 2.6 Ma 이지만 남쪽 더나이트 및 사방휘석암에 관련된 반려암노라이트의 저어콘 연대는 500.3 ± 4.2 Ma이다. 이는 북쪽과 남쪽의 보니나이트질 암석이 서로 다른 시기에 별개의 용융체에 의해 생성되었음을 의미한다. 두 연대는 Lanterman 봉합대의 초고철질-고철질 암석을 형성한 두 섭입대 화성활동 및 변성작용의 시기와 일치한다. 첫 번째 시기인 514 Ma에는 퇴적물에 영향을 받은 high-Ca 보니나이트질 마그마가 나이아가라 아이스폴스 복합체의 북쪽을 형성하였으며, 이후 500 Ma에 상대적으로 빈화된 보니나이트질 마그마가 남쪽을 형성하였다. 맨틀 대비 낮은 저어콘 εHf은 두 마그마가 대륙지각 물질의 영향을 받았으며 그 정도는 북쪽에서 더 높았음을 지시한다.