Long term clinical outcomes of hepatitis B naïve recipients from core antibody positive donors in pediatric liver transplantation B : B 형간염 코어항체 양성 이식편을 이용한 소아 간이식 수혜자의 장기성적보고

Abstract

Introduction: In the hepatitis B endemic area, using hepatitis B core antibody-positive (Anti-HBc antibody positive) grafts may expand the donor pool in liver transplantation. The aim of this study is to investigate the clinical outcomes of hepatitis B surface antibody-negative (HBsAb-) recipients from Anti-HBc antibody positive in pediatric living donor liver transplantation

Method: Between January 1999 and December 2010, 35 patients underwent pediatric living donor liver transplantation at Seoul National University Hospital. Hepatitis B immunoglobulin (HBIG) was given to all patients postoperatively.

Results: The mean median follow-up period was 157.4 (125.0-183.9) months, and de novo hepatitis B occurred in 9 cases (25.7%). Of these, six of them showed abnormal findings on liver function test, confirmed as hepatitis after biopsy, but improved after antiviral treatment. Vaccination and preoperative antibody titers did not show a significant relationship with the de novo HBV recurrence rate. However, in the patients who have low anti-HBs titer (<200mIU/dL) in the postoperative periods or high the concentration of immunosuppressant (>8 ng/dL), de novo hepatitis B virus infection occurred more significant.

서론: 간이식 공여자의 숫자가 많지 않아, 대기자 리스트 환자들의 사망률이 증가하고 있다. B형 간염환자가 많은 한국을 비롯한 아시아 태평양 지역에서 부족한 공여자 수급을 위해 공여자의 범위를 늘리는 노력이 지속되고 있으며, B형 간염 코어항체 양성 이식편을 사용하는 것 역시 이에 일환으로 볼 수 있다. 하지만 이식 이후 B형 간염의 재발할 가능성이 있어 적절한 예방법이 꼭 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 B형 간염 표면항체 음성인 소아 수혜자에서 코어항체 양성 이식편을 이용하여 간이식을 받았을 때의 장기 성적과, 예방법으로서의 백신의 역할에 대해 알아보고자 한다.

방법: 1999년 1월부터 2010년 12월까지, 서울대학교병원에서 B형간염 코어양성 이식편을 이용한 소아 간이식 환자 35명의 임상기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 환자들은 정주용 헤파빅을 수술 중, 수술 후 3일간 주입 받았으며, 이후 스테로이드를 끊을 6개월에서 1년사이에 B형 간염 백신 접종을 받았으며 이후 B형간염의 발생여부를 추적관찰 하였다.

결과: 평균 중위 추적 기간은 157.4 (125.0-183.9) 개월이었으며, B형 간염은 9례(25.7%)에서 발생하였다. 추적관찰 중 B형간염의 발생으로 인한 사망이나, 이식편 손실은 발생하지 않았다. 이중 6명은 간기능 검사에서 이상소견을 보여, 조직검사 후 간염으로 확인되었으나 치료 후 호전되었다. 백신 접종여부 및 수술 전 항체역가는 발병률과 유의한 관계를 보이지는 않았지만, 항체 역가가 200mIU/dL로 낮거나, 면역억제제의 농도가 8 ng/dL다 높았던 환자에서 환자에서 새로운 B형간염바이러스 감염이 더 유의하게 많이 나타났다.

Conclusion: 소아 간이식에서 코어항체 양성 이식편을 이용하여도 적절한 면역억제제의 투여와 B형간염바이러스 예방법을 이용하면 큰 합병증 없이 간이식환자의 장기생존을 기대할 수 있다.