Myocardial structural and functional changes by high-dose irradiation : 고에너지 방사선에 의한 심근의 구조적 기능적 변화에 관한 연구 : 부정맥 치료를 위한 비침습적 심장 방사선 치료 기전에 관한 고찰 implication for noninvasive cardiac radioablation for cardiac arrhythmias

Keywords cardiac radioablationventricular tachycardiaradiofrequency ablationradiotherapymyocardiumultrastructure심장 방사선치료심실빈맥고주파 절제방사선치료심장근육초미세구조

Abstract

Noninvasive radioablation, termed stereotactic body radiotherapy or stereotactic ablative radiation therapy in the radiation oncology field, was recently introduced as an alternative noninvasive treatment modality for fatal ventricular tachycardia (VT). However, myocardial changes leading to early-period antiarrhythmic effects induced by high-dose irradiation are unknown. The presumed mechanism of antiarrhythmic effect of radioablation was fibrosis, which occurs several months after irradiation and proof of principle studies on pulmonary vein isolation demonstrated effective conduction block with radiation-induced fibrosis. In the previous human clinical study, antiarrhythmic effects after radioablation commence at various time points, ranging from immediately post-radioablation to 6 months post-treatment.

In the current ongoing human clinical trial, I also observed the burden of the VT, whereby it decreased within a period of two weeks in all five study patients. The VT cycle length, the QRS morphology, and coupling interval of VT were changed.

To reveal the pathologic mechanism of this early antiarrhythmic effect of high-dose irradiation, I investigated dose-responsive histologic, ultrastructural, and functional changes within 1 month after irradiation in rat heart. Whole hearts of wild-type Lewis rats (N = 95) were irradiated with single fraction 20, 25, 30, 40, or 50 Gy and explanted at 1 day or 1, 2, 3, or 4 weeks post-irradiation. Microscopic pathologic changes of cardiac structures by light microscope with immunohistopathologic staining, ultrastructure by electron microscopy, and functional evaluation by electrocardiography (ECG) and echocardiography were studied. Despite high dose irradiation, no myocardial necrosis or apoptosis was observed. Intercalated discs were widened and disrupted, forming uneven and twisted junctions between adjacent myocytes. Diffuse vacuolization peaked at 3 weeks, suggesting irradiation dose-responsiveness, which was correlated with interstitial and intracellular edema. CD68 immunostaining accompanying vacuolization suggested mononuclear cell infiltration. These changes were prominent in working myocardium but not cardiac conduction tissue. Intracardiac conduction represented by PR and QTc intervals on ECG was delayed compared to baseline measurements. ST segment depressed till 1 week, but elevated after 2 weeks. Ventricular chamber dimensions and function remained intact without pericardial effusion.

In summary, I observed a significant decrease in VT burden within a few days in five cardiac radioablation patients. In in-vivo study using rat model, mononuclear cell-related intra- and extracellular edema with diffuse vacuolization and intercalated disc widening were observed within 2 weeks after high-dose irradiation. ECG indicated intracardiac conduction delay with prominent ST-segment changes. These observations suggest that early antiarrhythmic effects after cardiac radioablation result from conduction disturbances and membrane potential alterations without necrosis.

치명적인 심장 부정맥인 심실 빈맥 치료에 심장 방사선 치료가 활용될 가능성을 보이는 연구 결과가 나오면서, 고에너지 방사선이 심장 근육의 전기 전도에 미치는 영향에 관심이 모아지고 있다. 암환자 치료를 위해 방사선이 활용되는 경우에 방사선이 심장에 미치는 구조적 기능적 손상에 대한 연구가 있었지만 전기 전도에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 연구가 부족하다. 심실 전도에 변화를 일으키는 기전에 대한 연구도 심근 섬유화와 심근세포 괴사가 원인이라고 추정될 뿐 심근 전도와 관련한 형태학적 변화는 아직 알려진 바가 없는데, 특히 심실 빈맥 치료의 초기 반응에 대한 연구는 전무한 실정이다. 환자 치료 경험을 기술한 이전 문헌들에 따르면 항부정맥 효과가 나타나는 시점은 환자마다 다양하여 심장 방사선 치료 후 즉시 반응이 있는 경우로부터 6개월 이후까지 보고되고 있다. 이에 본 논문에서는 연구진이 수행한 심장 방사선 치료 사례를 고찰하여 심실 빈맥 방사선 치료의 초기 반응을 조사하였으며, 고에너지 방사선을 심장에 조사하였을 때 나타나는 현상을 쥐를 이용한 실험을 통해 확인하여 심장 방사선 치료의 기전을 탐구하고자 하였다.

심장 방사선 치료 임상 시험을 수행한 5명의 환자의 방사선 치료 초기 반응을 관찰하였을 때, 모든 환자에서 2주 이내에 심실 빈맥의 정도가 감소하는 반응이 확인되었다. 또한 심실 빈맥의 빠르기가 변하고, QRS파의 형태가 변하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

방사선 치료 이후 심장 조직의 병리학적 변화는 쥐(rat)모델을 통하여 탐구하였다. 쥐의 심장에 고에너지 방사선을 조사하여 시간-용량-반응성 조직학적, 미세구조적, 기능적 변화를 관찰하였다. Wild type Lewis rat 95마리에서, 20, 25, 30, 40, 50 Gy의 방사선을 조사하여 1 day, 1~4 weeks에 심장을 획득하여 광학현미경 및 전자현미경으로 관찰하였다. 또한 심전도 및 심장초음파 검사를 시행하여 전기 전도와 심근 수축 능력을 평가하였다. 그 결과, 고에너지 방사선 조사에도 불구하고 심근 조직의 괴사나 사멸은 관찰되지 않았다. 하지만 사이 원반 (intercalated disc)은 벌어지고 뒤틀렸으며 불규칙한 형태로 변하였다. 방사선 조사 3주차에 광범위한 세포 사이 및 세포내 부종을 관찰할 수 있었다. 또한 CD68 염색이 세포의 공포화 (vacuolization)에 동반되었다. 이러한 변화는 심장의 전기 전도시스템을 구성하는 세포보다는 일반 심근세포에서 두드러졌다. 심전도의 PR 간격 및 QT 간격은 지연되었으며 ST 분절은 1주째 하강했다가, 2주차 이후에는 상승하는 결과를 보였다.

본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 심실 빈맥 치료를 위한 방사선 치료의 단기 효과는 심근 섬유화나 심근 세포 괴사에 의한 것이 아니라 심근 세포의 미세구조 변화를 일으키기 때문이다. 이는 방사선 치료가 유전자의 변형을 통하여 세포괴사와 증식 억제를 일으킨다는, 종양에 대한 방사선 치료 효과와는 다른 기전이 작용하고 있음을 시사하는 소견이다. 즉 고에너지 방사선은 세포 괴사 없이 전기 전도와 세포막 전위에 영향을 주는 효과를 발생시키는 것으로 추정할 수 있었다.