방사성탄소로 본 동해의 용존유기탄소 순환 : Dissolved Organic Carbon Cycling in the East/Japan Sea: Insights from Radiocarbon Analysis

Abstract

본 연구에서는 동해(East/Japan Sea, EJS)의 울릉 분지와 일본 분지에서 용존유기탄소(DOC)의 방사성탄소 함량(Δ14C) 연직 분포를 최초로 보고하였다. 동해의 DOC Δ14C는 −223에서 −367‰ 사이의 값을 가지며 1,500 m 이하 심층에서는 두 분지 간의 차이 없이 유사한 값을 가졌다(−353±9‰). 동해 DOC의 1,000 m 이하 심층에서의 Δ14C은 선행 연구로부터 보고된 대양의 심층 Δ14C 중 가장 높았으며, 특히 인접한 태평양의 심층 DOC Δ14C와는 150에서 200‰의 큰 차이를 보였다. 동해의 DOC는 Keeling plot에서 중앙 태평양의 자료들과 동일 직선상에 놓여 동해와 태평양 심층수는 서로 고립되어 있지만 표층수 교환을 통하여 연결되어 있는 것으로 사료된다. 태평양의 심층 DOC의 Δ14C로부터 동해의 DOC 분포를 난분해성 DOC (RDOC)와 추가로 공급되는 DOC (excess DOC)로 설명하는 이성분 모델(two component model)로부터 동해에는 RDOC가 수직적으로 균일하게 분포하며 excess DOC가 심층 DOC의 30% 가량을 구성하는 것으로 추정되었다. 동해는 100년 단위의 빠른 심층 순환과 낮은 수온, 그리고 높은 일차 생산력 등의 요인이 복합적으로 작용하여 표층에서 생성된 DOC가 심층에서도 존재하는 것으로 사료된다.

Radiocarbon content in dissolved organic carbon in the East/Japan Sea (EJS) was reported in this research. Δ14C in the EJS was between -223 to -367‰ at the Ulleung Basin and the Japan Basin, and -353±9‰ under 1,500 m with no distinct difference between each basin. Especially, Δ14C under 1,000 m was the largest value in the world, despite of its origin, the Pacific Ocean where the lowest deep DOC Δ14C was observed. Keeling plot implied the relationship between the Pacific and the EJS DOC, which had similar DOC concentration versus Δ14C distributions. Since the Tsushima Warm Current(TWC) is the main current at the EJS, we presumed that DOC in the EJC was composed of DOC from the shallow Pacific Ocean, and estimated the portion of refractory DOC (RDOC) in the EJS by using two component mixing model. Our research suggested that marine phytoplankton derived labile DOC might exist under 1,000 m depth in the EJS, explaining more than 30% of the whole DOC. Deep circulation would enhance the input of surface DOC into the deep basin in the EJS.