위성자료를 이용한 기계학습 기반의 북극 해빙 온도 추정 : Retrieval of ice temperature from satellite measurements over the Arctic Ocean based on the machine learning

Abstract

북극 해빙의 감소는 중위도 기후에 영향을 미치기 때문에 기후 연구에서 또한 중요한 요소이다. 해빙 예측 모델에는 해빙의 연직 온도 분포가 초기 입력 자료로 사용 되지만 한정된 관측 자료 만으로는 해빙 전체의 실시간 온도를 제공하기에 부족하다. 본 연구에서는 수동 마이크로파 센서 관측 자료와 부이 관측을 이용하여 인공 신경망 모델을 통해 겨울철 북극 해빙 전체에 대한 연직 온도 분포를 산출하는 모델을 개발하였다. 모델의 검증 결과 1K 내외의 평균 제곱근 오차, 0.1K 이하의 평균 편차, 0.95 이상의 상관계수 결과를 보였다. 개발한 모델을 적용하여 2002년부터 15년 동안 겨울철 북극 해빙 전체의 온도 분포 자료를 생산하였다. 산출한 해빙 온도는 북극 중앙 해 부근에서 높은 온도 분포를 보이는데, 이는 이 지역에 많은 적설량으로 인한 단열 효과의 영향으로 보인다. 장기간 해빙 연직 온도 자료의 활용하여 북극 중앙 해 지역의 열 함유량을 계산 하였다. 겨울철 북극 중앙 해 해빙의 열 함유량은 점차 감소 하는 경향을 보였고 이러한 결과는 극 지역의 열 적 순환에 대한 변수로서 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 해빙의 열 속을 계산하여 눈 내부 온도를 계산하였고 부이를 통한 검증 결과 3.102K의 평균 제곱근 오차, 0.872의 상관계수의 유의미한 정확도를 보였다.

Due to rapid decline of arctic sea ice, much research is being conducted on this. Changes in Arctic sea ice are an important factor in climate research as they affect mid-latitude climate. The sea ice prediction model uses the vertical temperature distribution of sea ice as the initial input data, but the limited observational data is not sufficient to provide the real-time temperature of the entire sea ice. In this study, using a passive microwave sensor and buoy observation data, an artificial neural network model is used to calculate the vertical temperature distribution over the entire arctic sea ice in winter. As a result of validation, the model showed R²of 0.96-0.97 and RMSE of 0.87-1.68. The vertical temperature distribution throughout the arctic sea ice for 15 years from 2002 was calculated using the ANN model. The calculated sea ice temperature shows a high-temperature distribution near the central arctic sea ice which seems to be the effect of the thermal insulation effect due to a large amount of snowfall in this area. From the simulated temperature, the heat content of the central arctic sea ice was calculated and tended to decrease. The vertical temperature distribution can improve the study of polar arctic thermal cycling studies. In addition, the temperature inside the snow was calculated using the heat flux equation of sea ice. As result of verification through buoy, the snow temperature was calculated within a statistically significant error range.