Quantitative Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Renal Parenchymal Disease: An Experimental In Vivo Study Using Rat Chronic Kidney Disease Models : 신 실질 질환에서 정량적 자기공명영상의 유용성: 쥐 만성 신 질환 모델을 이용한 실험연구

연구 목적

아데닌을 이용한 만성 신질환 실험동물 모델을 이용하여 만성 신질환의 실질섬유화를 평가함에 있어 정량적 자기공명영상의 유용성을 검증하고 적절한 이미지 바이오 마커를 제안하고자 한다.

연구 방법

총 16마리의 수컷 위스타 (Wistar) 쥐를 세 개의 그룹으로 나누어 – 대조군 (n=7), 만성신질환 실험군 1 (n=5), 만성신질환 실험군2 (n=4)- 실험군의 경우, 각각 0.25% 아데닌을 3주 또는 6주 기간 동안 노출시켜 만성 신질환을 유발한 뒤, 9.4T 소동물 MRI 기기를 이용하여 확산강조영상 (DWI), T1ρ (T1 rho), T2*맵 (mapping), 생체 내 MR 분광분석(in vivo 1H-MRS) 검사를 시행하였다. 영상 검사 후, 적출한 신장의 반정량적 조직병리학적 분석을 시행하여 만성 신질환 병리 분석 결과와 영상 분석을 통해 얻은 정량적 파라 미터 값 사이의 통계적 유의성은 검증하였다.

연구 결과

정상신을 가진 대조군과 비교하였을 때, 아데닌 노출 기간에 따라 만성 신질환의 유의한 조직병리학적 변화가 관찰되었다. 확산계수(ADC), T1ρ (T1 rho) 값은 만성신질환 실험군에서 유의한 증가를 보였다. 신장 피질(CO)과 바깥 수질(OM)에서 측정한 확산계수, T1ρ값의 유의한 증가를 보였다. 확산계수 값은 노출 기간에 따라 증가하는 경향이 있었고, T1ρ (T1 rho) 값은 3주 동안 노출시킨 만성신질환 실험군 1에서 증가하다가 6주 실험군에서는 감소하는 경향을 보였다. MR 분광분석 대사 물 가운데, 신 수질에서 얻은 myo-inositol (Ins)-glycine (Gly) 대비 콜린 (choline) 화합물 (glycerophosphorylcholine (GPC)-choline (Cho)-phosphatidylcholine (PC)의 비율이 만성신질환 실험군에서 유의하게 낮은 소견을 보였다.

결론

우리는 이 실험을 통해 정량적 MR 영상은 비 침습적인 방법으로 만성 신질환을 진단하고 평가하는 도구로서 잠재적 가능성을 확인하였다. 특히 T1ρ은 신실질의 섬유화를 정량적으로 평가하는데 적합한 정량적 MR 시퀀스 파라 미터임을 확인하였다. 생체 내 MR 분광분석을 이용한 대사물의 변화 추적이 만성 신의 osmolality변화를 반영하는 비침습적 방법이 될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Objective

This study aimed to validate the usefulness of quantitative multiparametric magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) sequence parameters and suggest the suitable spectroscopic metabolites in the evaluation of parenchymal fibrosis using an experimental animal model of chronic kidney disease (CKD) by long-term adenine intake.

Materials and Methods

Experimental adenine intake in rats induces renal dysfunction due to the deposition of 2,8-dihydroxyadenine crystals in the renal parenchyma. This pathophysiologic progression resembles that of human CKD. A total of 16 male Wistar rats were analyzed. They were divided into three groups: control (n = 7), CKD1 (n = 5), and CKD2 (n = 4). The CKD groups were kept under the 3- or 6-week term intake of 0.25% adenine. According to group assignment, quantitative MRI sequences, including diffusion-weighted image, T1ρ (T1 rho), T2* mapping, and in vivo MR spectroscopy (1H-MRS), were performed using a 9.4T animal MR scanner. A semiquantitative histopathologic analysis for renal fibrosis was conducted. Comparative analyses of quantitative MR values measured from anatomic regions of kidneys between groups were performed.

Results

Compared to the control group, significant histopathologic changes were observed in CKD groups according to periods. The apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) and T1 (T1 rho) values were significantly increased in all CKD groups compared with those in the control group. The differences in values measured from the cortex and outer medulla were significant between all CKD groups and control group. The total ADC values tended to increase according to periods. The T1ρ (T1 rho) values were increased in the CKD1 group and decreased in the CKD2 group. Among MRS metabolites acquired from each region, the ratio of glycerophosphorylcholine–choline–phosphatidylcholine signals to myo-inositol–glycine signals collected from voxels located at medulla region was significantly lower in the CKD groups than in the control group (0.17 vs. 0.456, P = 0.0448).

Conclusion

Quantitative MRI sequences could be a noninvasive assessment modality in the diagnosis and evaluation of CKD. In particular, T1ρ may be a suitable MR sequence parameter to assess renal parenchymal fibrosis in a quantitative manner. Moreover, monitoring the change in common metabolites using MRS may reflect the alteration of osmolality in the renal medulla in CKD.