Quantitative MRI evaluation of gastric motility in patients with Parkinsons disease: Correlation of dyspeptic symptoms with volumetry and motility indices : 파킨슨 병 환자에서 MRI를 이용한 위 운동성 측정: 위 용량 및 위 운동성과 소화기계 증상 간의 연관성 분석

Abstract

Objectives: To investigate the correlation between dyspeptic symptoms and gastric motility parameters measured by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) using volumetry and motility indices in patients with Parkinsons disease (PD).

Materials and Methods: In this IRB-approved study, MRI datasets obtained from August 2014 to May 2016 in 38 PD patients were retrospectively analyzed. Patients underwent a 120-minute-long MRI study using a liquid test meal and 8 sets of scans. Gastric content volume (GCV) and total volume (TGV), gastric half emptying time (T1/2), motility index (GMI), accommodation (GA), and emptying (GE) values were acquired. These measurements were compared between patients according to the presence of gastric symptoms: early satiety (n = 25), epigastric pain (n = 13), and dyspepsia (n = 28).

Results: Patients with early satiety showed significantly decreased GE of GCV and TGV (p < 0.001 and p = 0.017). Dyspeptic patients had significantly decreased GE of GCV and GMI (p = 0.001 and p = 0.029). GE of GCV at 90 and 120 minutes were significantly lower in patients with early satiety (p = 0.001 and p = 0.002). GE of GCV and GMI at 90 minutes were significantly decreased in patients with dyspepsia (p = 0.004 and p = 0.002). T1/2 of GCV was prolonged in patients with early satiety, epigastric pain, and dyspepsia (p = 0.004, p = 0.041, and p = 0.023). T1/2 of TGV also delayed in patients with early satiety (p = 0.023). GMI at 90 minutes was significantly correlated with dyspepsia on multivariable analysis (p = 0.028).

대상 및 방법: 2014년 8월부터 2016년 5월까지 38명의 파킨슨병 환자가, 400 mL의 유동식을 먹고, 120분 정도 소요되는 위 자기공명영상(MRI)을 촬영하였다. 이 영상의 각 시간에서 위 내용물 부피와 위 전체 부피를 측정하였고, 이를 이용하여, 시간에 따른 식후 위 적응 및 위 배출능, 그리고 위 내용물의 배출 반감기를 구하였다. 또한 영화 자기공명영상 기법(Cine MRI)을 확인하여, 위벽의 연동 운동에서 파장, 파고, 지나간 파의 수 등을 측정하여 위 운동성 지표(Gastric motility index)를 얻었다. 파킨슨 병 환자들은 unified Parkinsons disease rating scale (UPDRS) 및 소화기계 증상 일기 작성 등을 통해, 식사 중 이른 포만감 및 식후 명치부위 통증 등의 소화기계 증상의 유무를 보고하였고, 둘 중 하나라도 증상이 있는 사람은 소화불량이 있다고 정의하였다. 이를 통해, 소화기계 증상과 식후 위 적응, 위 배출능, 위 내용물의 반감기, 그리고 위 운동성 지표 간의 관계를 확인하였다.

결과: 파킨슨 병 환자 중 식사 중 이른 포만감 및 식후 명치부위 통증을 호소한 환자는 각각 25, 13 명이었고, 둘 중 하나라도 갖고 있는 사람은 28 명 이었다. 식사 중 이른 포만감을 보인 환자는 위 내용물 및 위 전체의 위 배출능이 감소되어 있었다(p < 0.001 와 p = 0.017). 소화불량이 있는 환자는 위 내용물의 위 배출능 및 위 운동성 지표가 감소되어 있었다(p = 0.001 과 p = 0.002). 식사 중 이른 포만감을 가진 환자에서, 특히 90 분과 120분에서의 위 내용물의 위 배출능이 감소하여 있었고(p = 0.001 와 p = 0.002), 소화불량 환자에서는 90 분에서의 위 내용물의 위 배출능과 위 운동성 지표가 감소되어 있었다(p = 0.004 와 p = 0.002). 위 내용물의 배출 반감기는 식사 중 이른 포만감 및 식후 명치부위 통증, 소화불량이 있는 환자에게서 모두 연장되어 있었다(p = 0.004, p = 0.041, 그리고 p = 0.023). 위 전체의 배출 반감기는 식사 중 이른 포만감을 보인 환자에게서 연장되어 있었다 (p = 0.023). 다변량 분석에서는 90분에서의 위 운동성지표가 소화불량과 연관이 있었다 (p = 0.028).

결론: 식사 중 이른 포만감이나 소화불량이 있는 파킨슨 병 환자에게서 위 운동성 지표가 감소하였고, 위 배출이 지연되었으며, 위 배출의 반감기가 연장되었다. 상기 결과는 위의 운동성을 위 자기공명영상을 통해 정량적으로 분석이 가능함을 시사한다.