Risk of diabetes in subjects with positive fecal immunochemical test: a nationwide population-based study : 대변잠혈반응검사 양성인 성인에서 당뇨병 발생의 위험도: 전국인구기반 코호트 연구

Keywords fecal immunochemical testdiabetesinflammationsurrogate markernationwidepopulation-basedcohort대변잠혈반응검사당뇨병염증대리지표전국인구기반코호트 연구

Abstract

Background & aims: Positive fecal immunochemical test (FIT) result has been recently suggested as a risk factor for systemic inflammation besides colorectal cancer (CRC) screening. Diabetes can induce inflammation including gastrointestinal tract, but the etiology is unclear. We investigated the association between the FIT results and diabetes incidence.

Methods: From National Cancer Screening Program database, 7,946,393 individuals aged ≥50 years who underwent FIT for CRC screening from January, 2009 to December, 2012 were enrolled. Primary outcome was the newly diagnosed diabetes on the basis of the International Classification of Disease 10th revision codes and administration of anti-diabetic medication during the follow-up period.

Results: During a follow-up of mean 6.5 years, the diabetes incidence were 11.97, 13.60, 14.53, and 16.82 per 1,000 person-years in the FIT negative, one-positive, two-positive, and three-positive groups, respectively. The HRs for diabetes incidence were 1.14 {95% confidence interval (CI) 1.12–1.16}, 1.21 (95% CI 1.16–1.27), and 1.40 (95% CI 1.28–1.55) in one-positive, two-positive, and three-positive FIT groups in comparison with FIT negative group, respectively. The impact was consistent in individuals without dyslipidemia {adjusted hazard ratio (aHR) 1.50 vs. 1.10, p for interaction =0.002} and those with normal FBG (aHR 1.60 vs. 1.17, p for interaction <0.001).

Conclusions: Positive FIT results are associated with significantly higher risk of diabetes. These results suggest that FIT can play a role not only as a screening tool of CRC, but also as a surrogate marker of systemic inflammation, thus in increasing the diabetes risk.

목적: 최근 대변잠혈반응검사가 대장암의 선별검사로써의 역할 뿐 아니라 전신의 염증 상태를 나타내는 지표로써의 가능성도 제시되고 있다. 당뇨병은 장을 포함하여 신체 전반에 염증과 연관이 있다고 알려져 있지만, 그 원인은 뚜렷하게 밝혀지지 않았다. 이에 본 연구에서는 대변잠혈반응검사와 당뇨병 발병률 사이의 연관성을 조사하였다.

방법: 2009년 1월부터 2012년 12월까지 대장암 검진을 위해 대변잠혈반응검사를 시행한 50세 이상의 성인 7,946,393명의 자료를 국가암검진프로그램의 데이터베이스에서 추출하여 후향적으로 검토하였다. 당뇨병의 발병은 추적관찰기간 동안 국제질병분류 10차 개정코드에 근거하여 새로이 진단된 경우와 당뇨병약제를 투약한 경우로 평가하였다.

결론: 대변잠혈반응검사가 양성인 경우, 높은 당뇨병 발병률과 유의한 관련이 있는 것으로 보인다. 이러한 결과는 대변잠혈반응검사가 대장암의 선별검사만이 아니라 더 나아가 전신적인 염증 상태를 나타낼 수 있는 대리지표가 될 수 있는 가능성을 시사한다.