Role of tumor immune microenvironment in progression of ductal carcinoma in situ of the breast : 유방 관상피내암종의 진행에 관련된 종양 면역미세환경의 역할

Keywords ductal carcinoma in situinvasive breast cancertumor immune microenvironmenttumor infiltrating lymphocytesCXCL10관상피내암종침윤성 유방암종양 면역미세환경종양침윤림프구

Abstract

서론: 유방 관상피내암종의 면역미세환경과 그 중요성은 아직까지 잘 확립되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 관상피내암종과 침윤암종의 종양침윤 림프구 아형, PD-L1 양성 면역세포 침윤 및 면역관련 유전자 발현을 비교분석하여 관상피내암종의 진행에 면역미세환경이 어떠한 역할을 하는지 알아보고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 순수 관상피내암종, 미세침윤암종, 침윤암종으로 이루어진 세 개 그룹의 유방암 조직이 사용되었다. CD4, CD8, FOXP 양성 림프구 및 PD-L1 양성 면역세포는 tissue microarray를 이용하여 면역조직화학염색을 통해 분석하였다. Nanostring nCounter를 사용한 면역 프로파일링을 통하여 CXCL10이 관상피내암종과 침윤성암종에서 가장 큰 발현 차이를 보이는 유전자임을 확인하였고, 실시간 중합 효소 연쇄 반응 및 면역조직화학염색을 통하여 이를 검증하였다. 또한 CXCL10의 발현과 임상병리학적 특징 및 종양 침윤성 림프구 아형과의 상관관계를 분석하였다.

결과: 모든 면역세포 침윤은 호르몬 수용체 발현 여부와 관계없이 관상피내암종보다 침윤암종에서 높게 관찰되었다. 관상피내암종을 동반한 침윤암종에서 면역세포의 침윤은 관상피내암종 부분 보다 침윤암종 부분에서 증가하였으나, 호르몬 수용체 음성인 경우 CD4 양성 침프구는 두 군간에 차이를 보이지 않았다. 순수 관상피내암종, 미세침윤암종에 동반된 관상피내암종, 침윤암종에 동반된 관상피내암종 세 군을 비교분석 하였을 때, 호르몬 수용체 음성 유방암에서는 CD4 양성 림프구 침윤이 순수 관상피내암종, 미세침윤암종에 동반된 관상피내암종, 침윤암종에 동반된 관상피내암종 순서로 점차 증가하였고, 호르몬 수용체 양성 유방암에서는 FOXP3 양성 림프구가 순수 관상피내암종에 비해 침윤암종에 동반된 관상피내암종에서 유의하게 증가하였다. FOXP3 양성 림프구 침윤과 PD-L1 양성 면역세포 침윤의 증가는 순수 관상피내암종 환자에서 종양의 재발과 연관성이 있었다. CXCL10 mRNA의 발현은 전체군과 호르몬 수용체 음성군에서 관상피내암종보다 침윤암종에서 더 높게 나타났다. 특히 호르몬 수용체 음성인 경우 순수 관상피내암종에 비하여 침윤암종에 동반된 관상피내암종에서 CXCL10 mRNA 발현이 증가하였다. 또한, CXCL10 mRNA 발현은 관상피내암종과 침윤암종 모두에서 면역세포 침윤과 양의 상관관계를 보였다. CXCL10 양성종양은 일반적으로 CXCL10 음성 종양에 비해 CD8 양성 림프구과 FOXP3 양성 림프구 및 PD-L1 양성 면역세포의 침윤이 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 그러나 호르몬 수용체 발현 여부에 따라 침윤 양상의 차이를 보였다.

결론: 본 연구는 순수 관상피내암종, 미세침윤암종, 침윤암종의 면역미세환경이 호르몬 수용체 발현 여부에 따라 면역세포 아형의 침윤에서 크게 다름을 보였다. 또한 CXCL10 발현이 관상피내암종과 침윤암종에서의 면역세포 침윤의 차이와 연관되어 있다는 것을 보임으로써 면역세포 침윤 및 CXCL10 발현의 변화가 관상피내암종에서 침윤암종으로의 진행에 연관되어 있음을 제시하였다.

Background: The immune microenvironment of ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS) and its significance are not well established. This study was conducted to evaluate the role of immune microenvironment during progression of DCIS by examining composition of tumor infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) subsets, PD-L1+ immune cells infiltration and immune-related gene expression in DCIS, compared to those of invasive carcinoma of the breast.

Materials and Methods: Three different groups of breast cancer samples including pure DCIS, DCIS with microinvasion (DCIS-M), and invasive carcinoma were used in this study. CD4+, CD8+, and FOXP3+ TIL subsets and PD-L1+ immune cells were detected with immunohistochemistry using tissue microarrays. By immune profiling using Nanostring nCounter platform, CXCL10 was detected as the most differentially expressed gene, and its expression was validated in DCIS and invasive carcinoma using real-time polymerase chain reaction and immunohistochemistry. CXCL10 expression and its relation with clinicopathologic characteristics of tumors and infiltration of immune cell subset infiltration were also analyzed.

Results: All immune cell infiltrations were higher in invasive carcinoma than in pure DCIS regardless of hormone receptor (HR) status. Within individual cases of invasive carcinoma with DCIS component, all immune cell subset infiltration was higher in the invasive component than in DCIS component; however, CD4+ TIL infiltration did not differ between the two components in HR-negative tumors. Comparing pure DCIS, DCIS-M, and DCIS associated with invasive carcinoma (DCIS-INV), CD4+ TIL infiltration revealed a gradual increase from pure DCIS to DCIS-M and DCIS-INV in HR-negative group, whereas FOXP3+ TIL infiltration was significantly increased in DCIS-INV than pure DCIS in HR-positive group. High infiltration of FOXP3+ TIL and the presence of PD-L1+ immune cells were associated with tumor recurrence in patients with pure DCIS. CXCL10 mRNA expression was significantly higher in invasive carcinoma than in DCIS, in the whole groups and in the HR-negative subgroup. Its expression was also significantly higher in DCIS-INV than in DCIS, especially in HR-negative tumors. Moreover, CXCL10 mRNA expression showed positive correlation with TIL density in both DCIS and invasive carcinoma, and CXCL10-positive tumors generally showed higher infiltration of CD8+ and FOXP3+ TILs, and PD-L1+ immune cells compared to CXCL10-negative tumors, albeit with different patterns according to HR status.

Conclusions: This study showed that immune microenvironment differs significantly between pure DCIS, DCIS-INV and invasive carcinoma in terms of immune cell subset infiltration depending on HR status, and CXCL10 expression is associated with difference in immune cell infiltration between DCIS and invasive carcinoma, implying their roles in the progression of DCIS to invasive carcinoma.