Detailed Information

Serial evaluation of the graft maturity after ACL reconstruction using quadriceps tendon-patellar bone autograft by contrast enhanced MRI : 대퇴사두근건-슬개곤 자가건을 이용한 전방십자인대 재건술 후 조영제 증강 자기공명영상을 통한 이식건의 성숙도 평가: 잔류조직 보존술과 제거술의 비교 comparison between remnant preserving vs. non-preserving technique

Abstract

In order to determine the rehabilitation course after ACL reconstruction, it is important to understand the biological processes that occur during graft remodeling and maturation. Theoretically, quadriceps tendon-patellar bone (QTPB) autograft has advantage in rapid healing and regeneration by bone-to-bone contact. In cases of remnant preserving of native ACL, there are some reports of favorable effects in healing process, revascularization, and proprioception because of mechanoreceptors in attachment site of remnant graft. In this study, we aimed to evaluate graft maturity and revascularization of QTPB autograft through serial evaluation by MRI, to find the effect of bone-to-bone contact and the role of native ACL remnant on graft healing after ACL reconstruction.

36 (27 with remnant preservation technique and 9 with non-preservation) who underwent an ACL reconstruction with QTPB autograft between January 2012 and April 2017 were studied and evaluated by Gd-DPTA enhanced MRI at 3 days, 3, 6 and 12 months after surgery. Signal-to-noise quotient (SNQ) was measured at 3 regions of intararticular portion of the graft (proximal 1/3, middle 1/3, distal 1/3) on oblique coronal scan of pre-contrast image to evaluate graft maturity, and on reverse coronal oblique view of subtraction image to evaluate revascularization.

Regarding the graft maturity, the proximal 1/3 of ACL graft was consistently greater than other regions, from postoperative 3 months to 12 months, which was significant in non-preserving group. Regarding the degree of revascularization, proximal region was consistently greater than other regions from postoperative 3days to 12months in both groups. Also proximal region was significantly the fastest to achieve maximum revascularization state (at postoperative 3months). Comparing remnant preserving group and non-preserving group, there was no statistical significance in terms of graft maturity and revascularization measured in MRI, throughout the observed period.

The proximal 1/3 of the intraarticular portion of QTPB autograft showed greater maturity from postoperative 3 months to 12 months, and faster revascularization from postoperative 3 days to postoperative 12 months compared to middle and distal regions, in contrast-enhanced MRI. There was no significant difference between remnant preserving group and non-preserving group in graft maturity and revascularization measured by MRI, until postoperative 1 year.

전방십자인대 재건술 후 재활 과정을 결정하기 위해서는, 이식건의 재형성 및 성숙이 발생하는 생물학적 과정을 이해하는 것이 중요하다. 이론적으로, 대퇴사두근건-슬개골 자가건은 뼈와 뼈의 직접적인 접촉을 통해 빠르게 회복되고 재생성된다는 장점이 있다. 전방십자인대의 잔류 조직을 보존할 경우, 이식건의 치유, 재혈관화, 고유 감각의 보전에 도움이 되었다는 연구들이 있다. 본 연구는 대퇴사두근건-슬개골 자가건을 이용한 전방십자인대 재건술 후 이식건의 성숙도 및 재혈관화 정도를 자기 공명 영상 장치(MRI)로 시간에 따라 측정하여 골 간 접촉의 효과 및 전방십자인대 잔류 조직 보존술의 효과를 평가하고자 하였다. 2012년 1월부터 2017년 4월까지 대퇴사두근건-슬개골 자가건을 이용한 전방십자인대 재건술을 시행한 총 36명의 환자들(27명의 잔류조직 보존군 및 9명의 잔류조직 제거군)에 대해 수술 후 3일, 3개월, 6개월, 12개월 째 조영제 증강 MRI를 시행하였다. 관절 내 이식건을 근위 1/3, 중위 1/3, 원위 1/3로 구분하여 각각의 신호 대 잡음 비(SNQ)를 측정하였고, 조영제 증강 전 MRI 영상에서의 SNQ 측정을 통해 이식건의 성숙도를, 조영제 증강 후 영상에서의 SNQ 측정을 통해 이식건의 재혈관화 정도를 평가할 수 있었다.

그 결과, 수술 후 3개월 째부터 12개월 째까지 이식건의 근위 1/3에서 성숙도가 다른 부위들에 비해 일관되게 높았으며, 특히 잔류조직 제거군에서 통계적으로 유의했다. 재혈관화 정도도 수술 후 3일 째부터 12개월 째까지 이식건의 근위 1/3에서 다른 부위들에 비해 일관되게 높게 나타났다. 뿐만 아니라 근위 부위는 다른 부위들에 비해 유의하게 가장 일찍 재혈관화의 최대치에 도달하였다. 잔류조직 보존군과 제거군을 비교했을 때, 이식건 성숙도나 재혈관화 정도의 차이가 관찰 기간 동안 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 관찰되었다.

전방십자인대 재건술에서 대퇴사두근건-슬개골 자가 이식건의 근위 1/3에서 MRI에서 평가한 이식건 성숙도 및 재혈관화가 다른 부위에 비해 우월함을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 골 간 접촉이 전방십자인대 이식건의 생물학적 치유에 중요한 요인임을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 잔류조직 보존군에서 수술 후 1년까지 임상적, 영상학적으로 이식건의 성숙도나 재혈관화 측면에서 유의한 차이를 확인할 수 없었다.