Suppression of experimental choroidal neovascularization in a rat model by a telomerase-derived peptide vaccine : 실험적 맥락막신생혈관 쥐 모델에서 텔로머레이즈 유래 펩타이드 백신의 억제효과

Abstract

목적: 맥락막 신생혈관은 습성 연령관련황반변성의 특징적인 소견이다. 맥락막 신생혈관의 발생 기전에는 혈관내피성장인자(VEGF)와 관련된 혈관신생 자극뿐만 아니라 산화 스트레스와 염증 등이 복잡하게 관여한다. 본 연구에서는 인간 텔로머레이즈 유래 펩타이드인 GV1001이 실험적 맥락막 신생혈관에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 실험적 맥락막 신생혈관은 Brown Norway 쥐에서 레이저로 유발하였다. GV1001은 각각 0.1 nM, 1 nM, 10 nM을 하루에 한번 피하로 주사하였으며, 레이저 유도 3일 전부터 레이저 유도 후 14일째까지 투약하였다. 맥락막 신생혈관을 분석하기 위하여 빛간섭단층촬영, 형광안저혈관조영술, 망막색소상피-맥락막 플랫 마운트를 시행하였다. GV1001의 작용 기전을 파악하기 위해, IκB-α 단백질의 농도와 nuclear factor κB (NF-κB) 의 핵내 이동을 p65 면역조직화학 염색을 통해 평가하였다. 또한 interleukin (IL)-1β, IL-6, VEGF, monocyte chemotactic protein (MCP)-1, tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α 발현 정도를 측정하기 위하여 다중 면역 분석을 시행하였다.

결론: GV1001 의 전신 투여가 레이저 유발 실험적 맥락막 신생혈관을 유의하게 억제하는 것을 확인하였으며, 이는 NF-κB 경로의 활성이 관여하는 염증 기전 및 그로 인한 염증성 사이토카인의 발현 증가를 억제한 결과로 추측된다. 본 연구를 통해 습성 연령관련황반변성의 보조적 치료 전략을 위한 새로운 약물 후보 물질의 잠재적 가능성을 확인하였다.

Purpose: The choroidal neovascularization (CNV) is the main pathogenic process in neovascular age-related macular degeneration (AMD). CNV formation occurs by a complex mechanism involving oxidative stress and inflammation as well as vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-related angiogenic stimuli. In current study, we investigated the effect of GV1001, a novel peptide derived from human telomerase reverse transcriptase, on experimental CNV.

Methods: Experimental CNV was induced by laser photocoagulation in Brown Norway rats. GV1001 was subcutaneously administered (0.1 nM, 1 nM, and 10 nM) daily, beginning 3 days prior, and ending 14 days after laser injury. Optical coherence tomography, fluorescein angiography, and choroidal flat mount were performed to analyze CNV. To determine the mechanism by which GV1001 acted, the protein level of inhibitor of nuclear factor kappa B-α (IκB-α) and nuclear translocation of nuclear factor kappa B (NF-κB) was analyzed via immunohistochemistry of p65. Multiplex immunoassay was also performed to evaluate the interleukin (IL)-1β, IL-6, VEGF, monocyte chemotactic protein (MCP)-1, and tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α levels.

Results: The GV1001-treated group had significantly lower CNV thickness (P < 0.001), smaller CNV area (P < 0.001), and lower proportion of CNV lesions with clinically significant fluorescein leakage (P < 0.001) than vehicle-treated group, with the highest inhibitory effect at 1 nM concentration. GV1001 treatment inhibited IκB-α degradation (P < 0.05) and NF-κB p65 nuclear translocation (P < 0.01). 1 nM GV1001 treatment significantly suppressed the levels of IL-1β (P < 0.001), IL-6 (P < 0.001), and VEGF (P = 0.005).

Conclusions: Systemic administration of GV1001 led to significant suppression of laser-induced CNV, alongside inhibition of inflammatory processes including NF-κB activation and subsequent upregulation of pro-inflammatory cytokines. This study demonstrates the molecular evidence of potential validity of these novel drug candidates as a reasonable therapeutic adjuvant strategy for treating neovascular AMD.