Surgical outcomes after preoperative prism adaptation in patients with partially accommodative esotropia : 부분조절내사시 환자에서 프리즘적응검사 후 수술결과 분석

Keywords partially accommodative esotropiaprism adaptationsurgical outcomesaugmented surgery부분조절내사시프리즘적응검사증량수술수술결과

방법: 2011년 6월부터 2018년 6월까지 서울대학교 어린이병원에서 부분조절내사시로 수술 받은 환아들을 대상으로 후향적 의무기록 분석을 시행하였다. 또한, 수술 전 프레넬프리즘을 이용한 프리즘적응검사를 시행한 환자와 프리즘적응검사를 하지 않고 증량수술한 환자를 각각 프리즘적응군과 증량수술군으로 설정하여 두 군의 수술 결과를 비교하였다. 환자의 성별, 나이, 프리즘적응검사 전 사시각, 수술시점의 사시각, 입체시, 수술량, 수술 후 경과관찰 기간 등의 정보를 수집하였다. 수술 후 1년째 및 최종 외래 방문 시 수술결과에 대해 분석하였다.

결과: 프리즘적응군 18명, 증량수술군 33명이 포함되었다. 수술 1년 후 결과를 비교했을 때 프리즘적응군에서 12명(66.7 %), 대조군에서 21명(63.6 %) 성공률을 보였다(p = 1). 또한 프리즘적응검사 당시 6명은 사시각이 커지지 않았지만, 12명은 처음과 비교하여 사시각이 커져서 프리즘 증량이 필요했다. 프리즘 증량을 하지 않은 환자 중 2명(33.3 %)만이 최종 경과관찰에서 성공적인 결과를 보인데 반해, 프리즘을 한 번 증량했던 환자 중에서는 4명(57.1 %), 두 번 이상 증량했던 환자 중에서는 5명(100 %)이 성공적인 결과를 보였다(p = 0.03).

결론: 부분조절내사시 환자에서 수술 전 프리즘적응검사를 시행하는 것은 증량수술과 비교하여 수술 결과에 유의한 차이를 주지 않았으나, 프리즘적응검사에서 꾸준히 각이 커졌던 환자들은 그렇지 않은 환자에 비해 좋은 예후를 보였다.

Methods: The medical records of 51 patients with PAET who were managed surgically at single referral center were retrospectively reviewed. Patients were divided into two groups depending on whether or not they took the prism adaptation test. Data about sex, age, initial angle of deviation, final angle of deviation, stereoacuity, surgical dosage, and postoperative follow-up periods were collected. The main outcome of this study was motor outcomes at 1 year after surgery. Outcomes at last visit were also analyzed.

Results: Eighteen patients had a history of prism adaptation (PA group) and 33 did not (augmented surgery group, AS group). One year after surgery, 12 (66.7%) patients in the PA group and 21 (63.6%) in the AS group achieved an angle of deviation less than 5 PD. The surgical success rate in both groups did not significantly differ (p = 1). After the first prism adaptation test, six patients had an angle of deviation similar to the previous angle; however, 12 patients had larger angle, and consequently required additional prism (prism builder). Two (33.3%) patients who were prism non-builders had deviation less than 5 PD during the last visit. However, among the prism builders, four (57.1%) and five (100%) patients who were single and multiple prism builders, respectively, had less than 5 PD deviation during the last visit (p = 0.03).

Conclusion: No significant differences were observed in terms of surgical outcomes between both groups. Nonetheless, in PA group, prism builders have better surgical outcomes than non-builders.