미국 대기환경기준의 도입과 관료-과학자 집단의 대기자원화 : Government-scientists Air Resource Management and the Legislative Developments of the U. S. National Ambient Air Quality Standards, 1960-1970

Abstract

Since the first enactment of the Clean Air Act in 1955, it has become a key law in the field of air pollution control through several revisions. This paper examines the transition of the Clean Air Act over the 1960s and explains how the air quality management system pursued by a group of the government-scientists was legislated. Research on existing air pollution policies in the 1960s has focused on regional context or changes in policies at the federal level of the Clean Air Act. As a result, the emergence of the Clean Air Act in 1970 has been described as a sudden result of the development of environmentalism in the late 1960s.

This study looks at the process of accepting the atmosphere as a natural resource in the 1960s following a recent study of environmental history that emphasizes the appearance of the United States as the Environmental-Management State. To this end, attention is paid to the then air pollution policymakers that were not covered in the previous work. Officials from the state or local government's air pollution department and scientists from the federal air pollution departments or agencies were all members of the Air Pollution Control Association (APCA). The APCA was an association specializing only in air pollution in the United States, which organized regular academic activities. At that time, scientists in the field of air pollution were appointed as bureaucrats and returned to researchers. This set of government-scientists collaborated and interacted with each other to solve the air pollution in the United States.

Since California's first introduction of air quality standards in 1959, John R. Goldsmith has actively advocated the adoption of the air quality standards as air quality objectives in the U. S. and the WHO, and a consensus was formed among air pollution officials to agree with him. Following the Clean Air Act of 1963, the U.S. Public Health Service (PHS) Division of Air Pollution, led by Vernon G. Mackenzie pursued a broader and more aggressive regulatory practices through the air resource management approach, and promoted this approach in metropolitans such as New York and Chicago. This approach had the advantage of relieving economic consideration and legal liability in controlling pollutants. The government-scientists group tried to change the framework of existing regulatory discussions on air pollution issues through this approach.

Meanwhile, it was Edmund S. Muskie who led the Senate Subcommittee on Air and Water Pollution that enacted the air quality management. He actively accepted the air resource management approach and worked closely with the government-scientists group in the process of revising the Clean Air Act. As a result, he won the competition for the legislation of the Air Quality Act of 1967 and the Clean Air Act of 1970. As a result, the Clean Air Act of 1970 implemented the air quality management based on the concept of air resource centered on National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS).

The modern air quality management implemented through the Clean Air Act of 1970 cannot be explained only by the sudden emergence of environmentalism in the late 1960s. It was being prepared throughout the 1960s under the research of the government-scientists group and the political activities of Muskie subcommittee. This fact has its significance as an example of reaffirming that the emergence of new environmentalism, which focuses on the ecological relationship between humans and nature, should be traced back to the late 1960s. In addition, it also shows that the existence of a single public sphere is necessary to narrow the gap between science and policy in solving environmental problems.

미국의 청정대기법(the Clean Air Act)은 1955년 최초 제정 이래, 여러 번의 개정을 통해 대기환경 분야의 핵심 법률로 자리했다. 본 논문은 1960년 대에 걸친 청정대기법의 변천을 살펴보며 일련의 관료-과학자 집단이 추구했던 대기환경관리체계가 어떻게 법제화되었는지를 설명한다. 기존의 1960년대 대기오염정책에 관한 연구는 지역적 맥락을 관찰하거나 청정대기법의 연방 단위의 정책 변화에 집중되었다. 그 결과 1970년 청정대기법의 등장은 1960년대 말 환경주의의 발전에 따른 급작스러운 결과로 설명되어 왔다. 그러나 이는 대기 오염 문제에 있어서 연방의 역할 증대만 설명할 수 있는 한계가 있었다.

본 연구는 환경-관리 국가로서 미국의 모습을 강조하는 최근의 환경사 연구 기조에 따라 1960년대 대기의 관리 방식이 어떻게 변화하는 지에 주목한다. 이를 위해 기존의 연구에서 다루지 않았던 당시 대기오염정책 당사자들의 활동을 추적한다. 대기환경규제를 담당했던 주 혹은 지역 정부의 대기오염 담당 부서의 관료들과 연방 산하의 대기오염 담당 부서 내 과학자들은 모두 대기오염통제협회(the Air Pollution Control Association; APCA)의 소속으로 활동하며 소통했다. 이 학회는 미국 대기오염문제만을 전문적으로 다루는 협회로서 정기적인 학술 활동을 주관했다. 당시 대기오염 분야의 과학자들은 관료로 부임하기도 했으며 관료에서 다시 연구자로 돌아가기도 했다. 이러한 일련의 관료-과학자 집단은 미 전역의 대기오염문제를 해결하기 위해 하나의 협력체로서 움직였다.

1959년 캘리포니아에서 최초로 대기환경기준을 도입한 이후, 존 골드스미스(John R. Goldsmith)는 미국 국내외에서 적극적으로 대기환경기준을 중심으로 한 대기환경정책 수립을 적극 주장했으며 관료-과학자 집단은 이에 큰 공감대를 형성했다. 1963년 청정대기법 개정 이후 미 공중보건국(Public Health Service; PHS) 내 대기환경관리부서는 부서장 버논 맥켄지(Vernon G. Mackenzie)를 중심으로 대기를 자연자원으로서 관리하고자 하는 대기자원관리 접근방법을 통해 보다 넓은 차원의 적극적인 규제 방법을 추구했으며 이는 뉴욕, 시카고와 같은 대도시를 중심으로 적용되었다. 이 방식은 오염원 통제에 있어서 경제적 고려 및 법적 책임 부담을 완화하는 데에 장점이 있었다. 관료-과학자 집단은 이러한 방법을 통해 대기오염 문제에 대한 기존 규제 논의의 틀을 바꾸려 했다.

한편, 관료-과학자 집단의 대기자원 개념에 기반한 규제 방식을 법제화한 인물은 상원 내 대기 및 수질 오염 소위원회를 이끌었던 에드먼드 뮈스키(Edmund S. Muskie)였다. 그는 PHS의 대기자원관리 접근방법을 적극 수용하고 관료-과학자들과 긴밀히 연계했다. 그로 인해 높아지는 환경에 대한 관심 속에서 이루어졌던 1967년 대기환경법 및 1970년 청정대기법 입안 경쟁에서 승리할 수 있었다. 이러한 일련의 과정을 거쳐 1970년 청정대기법에서는 대기자원관리 관점에서의 대기환경관리체계가 구현될 수 있었다.

1970년 국가대기환경을 중심으로 한 청정대기법의 등장은 1960년대 말 환경주의 물결에 따른 갑작스러운 등장만으로는 설명할 수 없다. 그 밑바탕에는 1960년대에 걸쳐 이루어진 관료-과학자 집단의 연구와 뮈스키 소위원회의 정치활동이 존재했다. 이러한 사실은 인간과 자연의 생태학적 관계에 중점을 둔 새로운 환경주의의 출현을 1960년대 말 보다 더 이전으로 거슬러 올라가야 한다는 점을 재확인하는 사례로서 그 의미를 가진다.