Keywords unilateral vocal fold paralysisvolumetric measurementcomputed tomographyprognosislaryngeal electromyographyITK-SNAP일측성대마비부피분석컴퓨터단층촬영후두근전도예후

서론

성대마비는 다양한 원인에 의해 한쪽 혹은 양쪽 성대가 움직이지 않는 상태를 말한다. 컴퓨터 단층촬영을 이용하여 성대마비의 방향 및 예후를 예측하려는 연구들이 선행되어 왔다. 최근 연구에 의하면 일측성대마비 환자에서 환측의 후윤상피열근의 부피를 건측과 비교하였을 때 부피가 작을 수록 후두근전도의 소견도 악화되었고, 일측 성대마비는 회복되지 않았다. 하지만, 이는 후윤상피열근의 부피를 정량적으로 측정한 연구가 아니었기에 다음과 같은 목적으로 연구를 시행하였다. 첫째, 후윤상피열근의 부피를 ITK-SNAP 프로그램을 이용하여 정량적으로 측정하고 재현성을 확인한다. 둘째, 측정한 후윤상피열근 부피의 환측 대 건측 비율을 구하여 근전도의 결과와 상관관계를 가지는지 분석한다. 셋째, 후윤상피열근의 환측 대 건측 비율이 영구적 성대마비를 예측할 수 있는 지표로 활용할 수 있을지 탐구해보고자 한다.

방법

2005년부터 2016년까지 서울대병원을 내원하여 일측성대마비로 진단받은 성인 환자를 대상으로 후향적 의무기록 분석을 시행하였다. 일측성대마비 발생 최소 3개월 이후 시행된 컴퓨터 단층 촬영과 후두근전도가 있는 환자를 분석대상으로 하였다. 후윤상피열근이 컴퓨터 단층 촬영에서 주변 구조물과 구분이 되지 않는 경우는 연구대상에서 제외하였다. ITK-SNAP을 통해 후윤상피열근의 윤곽을 후윤상피열근이 존재하는 모든 평면에서 지정을 하였다. 측정자가 지정한 윤곽을 바탕으로 프로그램이 후윤상피열근의 부피를 측정하였고, 환측 대 건측 비율을 구하였다. 후두근전도 결과는 정도에 따라서 5개의 집단으로 구분하였다. 이후 환측 대 건측 비율과 후두근전도, 환측 대 건측 비율과 예후의 상관성을 분석하였다.

결과

총 41명의 환자를 대상으로 분석하였으며 일측성대마비의 방향은 좌측(71%)이 우세하였으며 원인은 특발성인 경우가 가장 흔했다. 2명의 분석자가 후윤상피열근의 부피를 측정하였으며 유의미한 재현성을 보였다. (P<0.001) 후윤상피열근의 환측 대 건측 비율은 0.50이었으며 이는 후두 근전도 결과와 음의 상관관계를 가졌다. (Rho = -0.351, P = 0.024) 하지만, 후윤상피열근의 위축 정도가 증가할수록 즉 환측 대 건측 비율이 감소할 수록 영구적인 일측성대마비의 비율이 유의미하게 증가하였다. 후윤상피열근이 건측과 비교하여 82% 이상 감소한 경우에는 영구적 성대마비 양성예측도는 100%였다.

결론

후윤상피열근의 정량적인 부피측정은 신뢰도가 높았으며, 환측 대 건측 후윤상피열근의 비율은 기존의 예후 예측 방법인 후두근전도 결과와 연관성이 유의미하게 있었다. 이는 선행 연구와 일치하는 경향을 보이며, 향후 예측 지표로 활용 가능하다. 더 많은 환자군을 대상으로 자동화된 방법으로 분석하여 측정값이 참값에 근접할 수 있도록 후속연구가 필요하다.

Introduction: Vocal fold paralysis (VFP) refers to a condition in which one or both vocal cords do not move due to various reasons. Studies have been conducted to predict the direction of VFP and prognosis of VFP using computed tomography (CT). According to a recent study, in patients with unilateral VFP (UVFP), the lower the volume of the posterior cricoarytenoid (PCA) muscle on the affected side, the worse the laryngeal electromyography (LEMG) findings, the smaller the volume, and the less chances for UVFP to recover. However, there was no study that has quantitatively measured the volume of the PCA muscle and analyzed it as a continuous variable. Therefore, this study was conducted for the following purposes. First, the volume of the PCA muscle was measured using the ITK-SNAP program, and reproducibility was checked. Second, the PCA muscle volume ratio was calculated and analyzed to find whether there was a correlation with the result of LEMG findings. Third, we explored whether the PCA muscle volume ratio could be used as an index to predict permanent UVFP.

Methods: From 2005 to 2016, a retrospective medical record review of adult patients who visited the Seoul National University Hospital diagnosed with UVFP was performed. Patients with CT and LEMG performed at least 3 months after the onset of UVFP were analyzed. Cases in which the PCA muscle was indistinguishable from the surrounding structures by CT were excluded from the study. Through ITK-SNAP, the contours of the PCA muscle were specified in all planes where the PCA muscle was present. Based on the contour specified by the measurer, ITK-SNAP calculated the volume and PCA muscle atrophy ratio. The LEMG results were divided into 5 groups according to the severity. Subsequently, the correlations between the PCA muscle volume ratio and the LEMG as well as PCA muscle volume ratio and prognosis were analyzed.

Results: Analysis of 41 patients showed that the left side was more dominant (71%) with idiopathic VFP as the most common etiology. PCA muscle measured by two clinicians had significant reproducibility (P<0.001). The average PCA muscle volume ratio was 0.50, which had a negative correlation with LEMG grades (Rho=-0.351, P=0.024). However, as the PCA volume atrophy increased, the proportion of permanent UVFP significantly increased (P<0.001). When PCA muscle volume decreased by 82% or more compared to the normal side, the positive predictive value for permanent UVFP was 100%.

Conclusion: The quantitative volume measurement of the PCA muscle was highly reliable, and the PCA muscle volume ratio was significantly correlated with the LEMG results, which is a conventional tool for anticipating the prognosis. This was consistent with the findings of previous studies and can be used as an index for the prognosis of UVFP. Follow-up studies are required in which a greater number of patients are analyzed by the automated process so that the measured value can reach the true value.