Bis(triazolo)benzene Based Shape-Persistent Macrocycles and Foldable Open-Chain Molecules: Design, Synthesis, and Side Chain-Driven 2D Self-Assembly on Surfaces : 비스(트리아졸로)벤젠 기반의 접히는 열린 사슬분자와 모양 지속성 거대고리분자: 설계, 합성 및 곁사슬기로 이끄는 2차원적 표면 자가조립

Keywords

Bis(triazolo)benzene,Shape-persistent macrocycle,Molecular self-assembly,Side chains,Sequence isomers,STM imaging비스(트리아졸로)벤젠모양 지속성 거대고리분자분자의 자가조립곁사슬기서열 이성질체주사 터널링 현미경(STM) 이미징

본 연구의 큰 주제인 분자의 자가조립에 대해서 먼저 설명한다. 분자의 자가조립에 미치는 영향은 어떤 것이 있는지, 그리고 주사 터널링 현미경 (STM) 을 통하여 표면에서의 분자의 자가조립에 대해 밝힌 연구들을 살펴본다.

모양 지속성 거대고리분자와, 그것의 전구체인 열린 사슬 분자의 표면에서의 자가조립에 대해 나란히 비교하고 설명한다. 비스(트리아졸로)벤젠을 기반으로 하는 일련의 파이-공액 분자들이 설계하고 합성했다. 합성 전략은 탄소-탄소 교차 커플링 반응을 이용해, 선형의 열린 사슬 분자 전구체를 가지고 고리 닫힘 반응을 통하여 최종 생성물인 거대고리분자를 얻었다. 이 반응의 이점은 열린 사슬 분자와 거대고리분자를 모두 얻고 이들에 대해 동시에 비교 및 연구할 수 있었다는 것이다. 주사 터널링 현미경 (STM) 분석을 통해 분자의 구조적인 유연성과 곁사슬기에 따른 차이를 관찰할 수 있었다. 분자들의 패킹 밀도, 정돈된 도메인의 형성 여부는 알킬 사슬의 깍지 낌 또는 극성 올리고 에틸렌 글리콜 사슬의 역접힘에 따라 유의하게 달라졌다. 또한 STM 팁으로부터 가해지는 전기장과 공동용질의 추가는 자가조립을 돕는다는 현상을 발견했다.

곁사슬기의 기능에 대해서 좀 더 자세히 살펴본다. 곁사슬기의 위치화학이 서로 다른 서열 이성질체 라는 개념이 제안되며, 곁사슬기의 서열에 의해 구동되는 분자들의 자가조립에 대해서 논의된다. 곁사슬기는 견고한 다중 핵 방향족 분자들에 있어, 주로 용해도를 제공하지만 액체-고체 계면에서의 분자의 정렬에도 도움을 준다. STM 이미징 연구를 통해 곁사슬기의 서열은 분자의 측면 상호작용에 영향을 미치므로, 서로 다른 서열 이성질체들은 결국 다른 2D 자가조립 패턴을 생성한다는 사실을 밝혔다. 한편, 서열 이성질체가 고리형 분자일 경우 그 서열은 원형 서열이다. 단계적인 합성을 통해 특정 곁사슬기가 고리형 분자의 원하는 위치에 설치되어 원하는 원형 서열이 정확하게 부합하는 서열 이성질체 고리분자를 얻을 수 있었다. 이러한 서열 이성질체 고리분자들은 액체-고체 계면에서 분자의 자가조립의 측면 상호작용만을 살펴보는 데 적합한 디콘볼루션 시스템이다.

The π-conjugated arylene skeleton of triazolobenzene, which is well suited for the construction of macrocycles and linear oligomers, can also be a useful chemical motif for studying two-dimensional (2D) supramolecular self-assembly. This dissertation describes the design, synthesis, and 2D self-assembly of a series of bis(triazolo)benzene-based molecules.

Chapter 1 deals with molecular self-assembly and presents the chemical motifs required for unit molecule design, outlining the effects of this self-assembly and probing it by scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) imaging.

Chapter 2 describes the molecular 2D self-assembly of shape-persistent macrocycles, compares it with that of their open-chain precursors, and presents the design and C–C cross-coupling–based synthesis of these bis(triazolo)benzene-based π-conjugated molecules. The effects of molecular conformational flexibility and peripheral groups are probed by STM to show that the molecular packing density and ordered domain formation significantly depend on the interdigitation of nonpolar alkyl chains and the back-folding of the polar oligo(ethylene glycol) chains. Additionally, self-assembly is demonstrated to be influenced by the electric field of the STM probe tip and the presence of cosolutes.

Chapter 3 focuses on the function of side chains, proposing the concept of sequence isomers with different side chain regiochemistry and discussing molecular assembly driven by the side chain sequence. The peripheral side chains of rigid polyaromatics are shown to provide solubility and assist ordering at the liquid-solid interface. STM imaging reveals that the side chain sequence impacts the lateral interactions of molecules to produce different 2D assembly patterns. In the case of macrocycles, stepwise synthesis allows specific side chains to be installed in the desired position to obtain the desired circular sequence. Macrocycles exhibiting sequence isomerism are suitable deconvolution systems for examining the role of only lateral interactions in molecular self-assembly at liquid-solid interfaces.