Control of Bio-Membrane Activity According to Light-Induced Structural Changes of Peptides : 빛에 의한 펩타이드의 구조적 변화에 따른 생체막 활성 조절

Abstract

Peptides, generally consisted of less than 50 amino acids linked by amide bonds, form secondary structure by the pattern of hydrogen bonds between the amino hydrogen and carboxyl oxygen atoms in the peptide backbone. Two most common secondary structures of peptide are alpha(α)–helix and beta(β)–sheet. In biological function, secondary structure of peptide arranged in tertiary structure of protein often bound to ligands such as coenzymes and cofactors, or to another macromolecule such as DNA or RNA to complex macromolecular assemblies. Therefore, change of secondary structure of peptide can be expected to have different biological functions.

Light is a physical stimulus that can regulate in an extraordinary spatiotemporal manner compared to chemical or biological stimuli. Especially, the light signal can be focused within sub-micrometer range spatial resolution and illuminated at a fixed wavelength and by a sub-femtosecond pulse. Therefore, using a light-responsive chemical bond can be cleaved or isomerized at a specific time and location to activation on demand is an attractive strategy for high selectivity.

In this thesis, two most common secondary structures of peptide; α–helix and β–sheet were controlled and studied to prove the relationship between the structural change and their bioactivity. 1) α–helix controlled by photo-isomerized azobenzene (Ab) incorporated to LK cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) and 2) β–sheet changed by photo-cleavage of ortho-nitro benzyl (o-Nb)groups on Arenicin-1 (AR-1) antimicrobial peptides (AMPs). These two different structural and activity of peptide were controlled to change their secondary structures resulting in showing different biological activity.

Firstly, among various of peptides, the LK peptide, consisting of leucine (Leu, L) and lysine (Lys, K), is representative amphipathic and α–helical peptide. It has been reported that LK peptide having well-aligned cationic and hydrophobic faces show remarkable efficient cell-penetrating ability even at low nano-molar concentration. However, not only the effective cell penetration, but also specific discrimination of selective targeting is important because lack of selectivity can cause unexpected situations in vivo. Thus, for light-switchable activities of cell penetrating peptides, azobenzene (Ab) moieties were incorporated to LK peptide. Ab shows a reversible configurational change between trans- and cis- of N=N bonds, depending on the wavelength used. Since the molecular dimension of the Ab moiety is significantly changed during the interconversion between trans- and cis-configurations, the LK peptide conformation with Ab linkers was dramatically changed upon the appropriate wavelength irradiation. As a result, The LK peptides linked with Ab-staple allow to complete reorganization of the helical structure, which results in change in cell penetrating ability. Thermally stable trans isomers of Ab stretches the LK peptide destabilizing helical structure and disrupts cell penetrating abilities, while corresponding cis isomers stabilizing helicity show stronger activities of cell penetration.

Secondly, Arenicin-1 (AR-1), is an antimicrobial peptide isolated from marine lugworm Arenicola marina, has a high positive charges with 6 arginine (Arg, R) residues with a single disulfide bond between Cys3 and Cys 20. AR-1 adopts the twisted β–hairpin structure playing important role in high antibacterial activity but it also displays hemolytic activity against human red blood cells. In order to develop more bacterial cell selective peptide, light-responsive chemical bonds can be cleaved by light irradiation were applied to AR-1. O-nitrobenzyl (o-Nb) group has been used as photo-protecting groups (PPGs), which can temporarily mask the original bioactivities of peptides. Two o-Nb groups were conjugated on thiol functional group of Cys3 and Cys20 on AR-1 respectively, interrupt forming disulfide bridge in consequence less active against bacterial cells than original form of AR-1. Whereas, irradiation with the light of the appropriate wavelength removes the o-Nb groups and regenerates the native functional group in the peptide resulting in recovered the antimicrobial activity.

This behaviors of light-induced control of cell penetrating activities and antimicrobial activities by structural changes of peptides suggest that photo-responsive cell penetrating peptides and antimicrobial peptides may afford new opportunities to regulate delivery into cells and to develop new therapies for diseases killing bacteria cells with less side effects on surroundings.

펩타이드는 일반적으로 50개 이하의 아미노산이 아마이드 결합 또는 펩타이드 결합으로 연결되어, 아미노 수소 원자와 카복실 산소 원자 사이의 수소 결합 패턴에 의해 이차 구조를 가진다. 대표적인 이차 구조로는 알파 나선 (α-helix) 구조와 베타 병풍 (β-sheet) 구조가 있으며, 이의 생화학적 기능으로 단백질의 3차 구조를 구성하는 요소로 조효소 및 보조 인자와 같은 리간드 또는 DNA, RNA와 같은 거대분자와의 결합에 관여한다. 따라서, 펩타이드의 이차 구조 변화를 유도하였을 경우, 그에 따른 생화학적 기능의 변화 또한 기대할 수 있다.

빛이란 외부 자극 중, 가장 빠르고 자극이 적으며, 특히 마이크로미터 이하 수준의 미세한 조절도 가능하기에 외부 자극으로 특히 주목을 받고 있다. 따라서 빛 감응성 물질은 빛으로 원하는 시간과 장소에서만 선택적으로 화학적 결합을 끊어내거나 화학 분자의 이성질화를 유도 할 수 있어 펩타이드의 이차 구조를 변화시켜 생화학적 기능을 바꿀 수 있는 매우 효과적인 전략이다.

본 박사학위 논문은 1) 빛에 의하여 트랜스- 와 시스- 두 가지 구조 이성질체를 가지는 아조벤젠 (azobenzene)을 기반으로 분자의 길이가 다른 이성질체의 구조적인 특성을 이용하여 알파 나선 이차 구조의 변화를 유도하며 선택적인 세포 투과성을 가지는 LK펩타이드 사례와 2) 빛에 의하여 화학적 결합이 끊어지는 오쏘-나이트로벤질 (o-nitrobenzyl) 분자를 활용하여 항균성 펩타이드가 가지는 베타 병풍 구조의 변화를 유도하여 선택적인 항균성 AR-1 펩타이드 사례를 보고 한다. 이는 펩타이드의 대표적인 두 가지 이차 구조인 알파 나선 구조와 베타 병풍 구조를 각각 빛에 의한 구조 변화를 유도하고 그에 따른 생화학적 기능 변화를 보고한다.

첫번째로 다양한 세포 투과성 펩타이드 중, LK 펩타이드는 양극을 띄는 라이신 (Lys, K)과 소수성의 루신 (Leu, L)이 잘 정렬된 구조를 기반으로 양쪽성 구역이 잘 구별된 알파 나선 구조를 가진다. 이를 기반으로 매우 효율적인 세포 투과성을 나노 몰 농도 수준에서도 나타내지만, 무분별한 세포 투과로 인한 부작용을 억제하는 방법 또한 매우 중요하다. 따라서, LK 펩타이드의 선택적인 세포 투과성을 위하여, 광이성질체화 특성을 갖는 아조벤젠을 LK 펩타이드에 도입하였다. 아조벤젠은 N=N 결합을 중심으로 양쪽에 두개의 페닐 그룹을 포함하고 있으며, 빛에 의한 트랜스-, 시스- 형태로 가역적인 변화가 가능하다. 아조벤젠이 연결된 LK 펩타이드는 아조벤젠의 구조 변화로 인하여 알파 나선 구조가 재배열 되며, 그에 따른 세포 투과성 차이도 유발하였다. 트랜스 형태의 아조벤젠은 LK 펩타이드를 펼치면서 알파 나선 구조를 망가트리고 세포 투과성도 감소시킨 반면, UV 빛을 받아 변화한 시스 형태의 아조벤젠은 LK 펩타이드의 알파 나선 구조를 강화하면서 훨씬 향상 된 세포 투과성을 나타냈다.

두번째로 항균성 펩타이드인 AR-1 펩타이드는 바다지렁이 (Arenicola marina)에서 추출된 물질로, 양전하를 띄는 6개의 아르기닌 (Arg, R)을 포함하고 있으며, 두개의 시스테인 (Cys, C) 사이의 이황화 결합 (Cys3-Cys20)을 가진다. 이는 베타 병풍 구조를 형성하며, 박테리아의 세포막을 망가트리는 기작을 통하여 세균을 죽이는 것으로 알려져 있다. 하지만 이러한 기작은 원핵세포인 병원균뿐만이 아닌 진핵세포에도 비슷한 영향을 주어 적혈구 세포의 용혈 현상을 유발하는 부작용을 보인다. 따라서, 선택적으로 원핵세포인 병원균에서만 기작을 유발하기 위하여 AR-1 펩타이드에 빛 감응성 분자인 오쏘-나이트릴 벤질 그룹을 도입하였다. 2개의 오쏘-나이트로 벤질 그룹을 AR-1 펩타이드의 시스테인 각각에 결합하여 이황화 결합 형성을 방해하는 동시에 베타 병풍 구조 형성을 제한하여 항생 효과를 억제하였다. 하지만, UV 빛을 쪼여주어 보호 그룹이 떨어진 이후, AR-1 펩타이드는 원래의 베타 병풍 구조와 항균성을 회복하였다.

본 논문은 펩타이드의 이차 구조 변화를 유도하여 선택적 세포 투과성 및 항균성 조절에 대한 생화학적 활성을 제어하는 방법을 제시하였다. 빛이라는 외부 자극을 통하여 빛에 감응하는 아조벤젠 분자의 구조적 변화를 통한 알파 나선형 구조의 세포 투과성 펩타이드와 오쏘-나이트로벤질 그룹의 선택적 화학결합을 끊어내는 방법을 통한 베타 병풍 구조의 항균성 펩타이드의 이차 구조 변화를 유도하여 그에 따른 활성을 변화시킬 수 있다는 것을 증명하였다. 더 나아가서는 부작용을 줄일 수 있는 선택적이고 보다 안전한 세포내 전달과 항균성을 조절할 수 있는 전략으로서의 발전 가능성을 제시하였다.