Design and synthesis of pyrimidine-embedded polyheterocycles with maximized skeletal diversity : 골격 다양성이 극대화된 피리미딘 기반 다중헤테로고리 화합물의 설계 및 합성

Keywords diversity-oriented synthesisskeletal diversitypyrimidinepolyheterocyclesmall-molecule librarychemoinformatic analysis다양성 추구 조합화학골격 다양성피리미딘다중헤테로고리저분자 화합물 라이브러리화학정보학

Abstract

Organic small-molecule libraries are essential for the identification of novel bioactive compounds in drug discovery and chemical biology research. Consequently, in the construction of small-molecule collections with high possibilities for drug-likeness, there are two major factors that should be considered, namely, structural diversity and biological relevancy. The pyrimidine moiety serves as an excellent privileged substructure that ensures high biological relevancy. However, previously known bioactive pyrimidine-containing small molecules were mainly limited to flat monocyclic and bicyclic structures. To overcome this structural limitation, in this thesis, unprecedented pyrimidine-embedded polyheterocycles with maximized skeletal diversity have been investigated in terms of their design, organic synthesis, in silico analysis, and biological evaluation, as summarized in Chapter 1. Specifically, Chapter 2 describes pyrimidine-based polyheterocycles with a diverse array of non-covalent interacting elements. These elements may perturb specific non-covalent interactions between various biopolymers. Chapter 3 depicts a divergent synthetic pathway for skeletally distinct pyrimidine-containing medium-sized azacycles using the N-quaternizing strategy. Consequently, 14 synthetically challenging medium rings were created by selective bond cleavages or migrations. Chapter 4 deals with the construction of structurally diverse pyrimidine-embedded medium/macro- and bridged small-molecule libraries. The molecular frameworks with distinct conformational flexibility were prepared via an efficient library-to-library strategy. Overall, skeletal diversity and uniqueness of the resulting scaffolds were confirmed by several chemoinformatic analysis methods, including polar surface area analysis (PSA, in chapter 2), overlay of the conformers (in chapter 3 and 4), principal moment of inertia analysis (PMI, in chapter 3 and 4), Tanimoto evaluation (in chapter 3), and conformational analysis (in chapter 4). Furthermore, a novel lipid droplet modulator was discovered via phenotypic screening (in chapter 2).

신약 개발과 화학생물학 연구에 있어 새로운 생리 활성을 띠는 화합물을 발굴하기 위해서는 유기 저분자 화합물 라이브러리가 필수적으로 요구된다. 이와 관련하여, 높은 확률로 생리 활성을 띨 수 있는 저분자 화합물 군을 구축하기 위해서는 구조적 다양성과 생물학적 연관성이라는 두 가지 요소가 고려되어야 한다. 이러한 관점에서 피리미딘은 높은 생물학적 연관성을 보장하는 훌륭한 독점적 구조이다. 그러나 이전에 알려진 생리 활성을 띠는 피리미딘 기반의 물질들은 주로 편평한 형태의 단일고리 또는 이중고리 구조에 국한되어 있었다. 이러한 구조적 한계점을 극복하기 위하여, 본 학위논문에서는 기존에는 존재하지 않았던 골격 다양성이 극대화된 피리미딘 기반 다중헤테로고리 화합물의 설계, 유기합성, 인실리코 분석 및 생물학적 활성 평가에 대해 다루고자 한다 (1 장). 세부적으로 2 장에서는 다양한 생체 고분자들과 선택적인 상호작용을 이루게끔 하는 비공유 상호작용의 요소를 다양화한 피리미딘 기반의 다중헤테로고리 화합물 라이브러리의 구축에 관해 서술하였다. 3 장에서는 질소의 사차화 전략을 활용하여 골격 다양성이 확보된 피리미딘 기반의 중 고리 화합물을 형성하는 다양성 추구 조합화학에 대해 기술하였다. 결과적으로 선택적인 원자간 결합의 절단 또는 이동을 통해 합성적으로 얻기 어려운 14가지의 중 고리 중심골격들이 도출되었다. 4 장에서는 구조적으로 다양한 피리미딘 기반의 중 고리, 거대 고리 및 다리걸친 고리를 아우르는 저분자 화합물 라이브러리의 구축에 관해 상술하였다. 효율적인 라이브러리-투-라이브러리 전략을 통해 독특한 구조적 유연성을 가지는 분자 골격들을 도출할 수 있었다. 또한 극성 표면적 분석 (2 장), 이형태체 중첩 (3, 4 장), 주관성 모멘트 분석 (3, 4 장), 타니모토 평가 (3 장) 및 입체 형태 분석 (4 장) 등의 화학정보학 분석법을 통해 새롭게 형성된 중심골격들의 구조적 다양성과 독창성을 확인하였으며, 표현형 기반 스크리닝을 통해 세포 내 지방 방울의 감소를 유도하는 새로운 생리활성 저분자 물질을 도출하였다 (2 장).